Ministry of Communications
India climbs up eleven slots to be among Top 50 Countries in Network Readiness Index 2024
India leads in several indicators: AI, FTTH Internet Subscriptions, Mobile Broadband Internet Traffic
The report maps network readiness landscape of 133 economies based on performance in Technology, People, Governance and Impact
27 NOV 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
India has improved its position by eleven slots and is now placed at 49th rank as per the Network Readiness Index 2024 (NRI 2024) report released on 21st November 2024, as against 60th rank scored in the NRI 2023 report. In its latest version of 2024, the Report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 133 economies based on their performances in four different pillars: Technology, People, Governance, and Impact, covering a total of 54 variables. The report has been published by the Portulans Institute, an independent non-profit research and educational institute based in Washington DC.
India has not only improved its ranking, but also improved its score from 49.93 in 2023 to 53.63 in 2024. It is noteworthy that India leads in several indicators. The report states that India secured 1st rank in ‘AI scientific publications’, ‘AI talent concentration’ and ‘ICT services exports’, 2nd rank in ‘FTTH/Building Internet subscriptions’, ‘Mobile broadband internet traffic within the country’ and ‘International Internet bandwidth’, 3rd rank in ‘Domestic market scale’ and 4th rank in ‘annual investment in telecommunication services.
India has ranked 2nd in the group of lower-middle-income countries after Vietnam. As per the report, India has demonstrated significant digital progress, with notable strengths in technological innovation and digital transformation.
India’s performance in NRI 2024 is latest in a string of advancements in the telecommunications sector. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has made significant strides in advancing India's telecommunication infrastructure. Over the past decade, tele density increased from 75.2% to 84.69%, and wireless connections reached 119 crore. The Digital India has set an example by expanding broadband access to rural areas through partnerships with technology companies, resulting in the sharp rise in internet subscribers from 25.1 crore to 94.4 crore, with a substantial rise in wireless internet usage. Reforms in spectrum management, ease of doing business, and consumer protection have further strengthened the sector.
Furthermore, India launched 5G services in 2022, rapidly improving its global mobile broadband speed ranking from 118 to 15. Now, India aims to position itself as a leader in future telecom technologies with the Bharat 6G Vision. Coupled with investment in emerging technologies, impressive data capabilities and robust telecom infrastructure, India’s performance in network readiness index is a testament to our digital progress and innovation.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நெட்வொர்க் தயார்நிலை குறியீட்டு எண்-2024-ல் முதல் 50 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா பதினொரு இடங்கள் முன்னேறியுள்ளது
27 NOV 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
2024, நவம்பர் 21 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட நெட்வொர்க் தயார்நிலை குறியீட்டு எண் -2024 அறிக்கையின்படி இந்தியா தனது நிலையில் இருந்து பதினொரு இடங்கள் முன்னேறி 49 வது இடத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளது, நெட்வொர்க் தயார்நிலை குறியீட்டு எண் 2023 அறிக்கையில் 60 வது இடத்தில் இந்தியா இருந்தது. வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யை தளமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு சுயேச்சையான லாப நோக்கற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனமான போர்ட்டுலன்ஸ் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் இந்த அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியா தனது தரவரிசையை மேம்படுத்தியது மட்டுமின்றி, 2023-ல் 49.93 என்பதில் இருந்து 2024-ல் 53.63 ஆக அதன் மதிப்பெண்ணையும் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தியா பல குறியீடுகளில் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. 'ஏஐ அறிவியல் வெளியீடுகள்', 'ஏஐ திறமை செறிவு' மற்றும் 'ஐசிடி சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி' ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா முதலாவது இடத்தையும், 'நாட்டிற்குள் செல்பேசி அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணையப் போக்குவரத்து', 'சர்வதேச இணைய அலைவரிசை' ஆகியவற்றில் 2 வது இடத்தையும், 'உள்நாட்டு சந்தை அளவில்' 3 வது இடத்தையும், 'தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளில் வருடாந்தர முதலீட்டில் ' 4 வது இடத்தையும் பெற்றுள்ளது.
வியட்நாமுக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக குறைந்த-நடுத்தர வருமான நாடுகளின் குழுவில் இந்தியா 2 வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. அறிக்கையின்படி, தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பலங்களுடன் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க டிஜிட்டல் முன்னேற்றத்தை நிரூபித்துள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுடனான கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் கிராமப்புறங்களுக்கு அகண்ட அலைவரிசை அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா ஒரு முன்மாதிரியை அமைத்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக இணைய சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 25.1 கோடியிலிருந்து 94.4 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, வயர்லெஸ் இணைய பயன்பாடு கணிசமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. அலைக்கற்றை மேலாண்மையில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்தல், நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை இத்துறையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078014