Ministry of Finance
PAN 2.0: A Digital Leap in Taxpayer Services
27 NOV 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Permanent Account Number (PAN) has long been a cornerstone of India’s financial and administrative systems, connecting individuals and businesses to vital economic activities while promoting financial transparency and compliance. As a key enabler of the digital economy, PAN has transformed into a gateway for essential services, making it indispensable in daily life. To enhance user-friendliness and align with technological advancements, the Cabinet has recently approved PAN 2.0, a step forward in redefining how PAN serves India's evolving digital and financial landscape.
PAN 2.0: A Landmark in Financial Innovation
The PAN 2.0 Project is a transformative initiative to modernise taxpayer registration through advanced e-governance. With a financial outlay of ₹1,435 crore, it re-engineers the PAN/TAN services to offer seamless digital experiences. This project aims to streamline and modernise the process of issuing and managing PAN and TAN, making it more user-friendly and efficient. The project addresses the requirements of taxpayers, focusing on consolidation of multiple platforms/portals and efficient services to PAN/ TAN holders.
PAN 2.0 Project enables technology driven transformation of Taxpayer registration services and has significant benefits including:
• A single portal for all PAN/TAN-related services to simplify access for users.
• Eco-friendly paperless less processes to reduce paperwork.
• PAN will be issued free of cost, with quicker processing times.
• Personal and demographic data will be protected through enhanced security measures, including a PAN Data Vault.
• A dedicated call centre and helpdesk to address user queries and issues.
PAN 2.0 Revolutionizing Existing System
PAN 2.0 aims to revolutionize the existing system by integrating all PAN/TAN services into a unified portal, ensuring a seamless and paperless process. Free e-PAN services and simplified updates enhance convenience for taxpayers. Have a look at these key features in detail: -
1. Integration of Platforms: PAN-related services are currently hosted on three different portals (e-Filing Portal, UTIITSL Portal and Protean e-Gov Portal). In the PAN 2.0 Project, all PAN/TAN-related services will be hosted on a single unified portal of the Income Tax Department. The said Portal would host all end-to-end services related to PAN and TAN like allotment, updation, correction, Online PAN Validation (OPV), Know your AO, AADHAAR-PAN linking, verify your PAN, request for e-PAN, request for re-print of PAN card etc.
2. Comprehensive use of technology for paperless processes: Complete the online paperless process as against the prevailing mode.
1. Taxpayer facilitation: Allotment/updation/correction of PAN will be done free of cost, and e-PAN will be sent to the registered mail ID. For a physical PAN card, the applicant has to request along with the prescribed fee of Rs 50 (domestic). For delivery of the card outside India, Rs. 15 + India post charges at actuals will be charged to the applicant.
Changes for Existing PAN Cardholders
Old PAN cardholders need not worry—existing PAN cardholders are not required to apply for a new PAN under the upgraded system. The current valid PAN cards will remain fully operational under PAN 2.0 unless holders request an update or correction. No new PAN card will be issued unless a specific request for updates or corrections is made.
QR Code Feature in PAN 2.0
A look at the QR code feature and what’s changing under PAN 2.0:
1. The QR code is not new; it has been part of PAN cards since 2017-18. Under PAN 2.0, it will be enhanced with a dynamic QR code displaying the latest data from the PAN database.
2. PAN holders with older cards lacking a QR code can apply for a new card with a QR code under both the current PAN 1.0 system and the upgraded PAN 2.0.
3. The QR code facilitates validation of PAN details, ensuring authenticity.
4. A dedicated QR reader application is available to verify details. When scanned, it displays the holder's photo, signature, name, parents’ names, and date of birth.
Global Standards for Secure and Seamless Services
The PAN 2.0 Project adopts global standards to enhance taxpayer registration with seamless digital processes and strong data security. It ensures compliance with key ISO certifications for quality, security, and service management (e.g., ISO 27001, ISO 9001). The project streamlines PAN/TAN registration with simplified online processes, minimal documentation, and centralized databases, improving user experience while safeguarding data through robust security and international best practices.
PAN Service in India[1]
PAN 2.0 builds upon decades of evolution since the introduction of the Permanent Account Number (PAN) in 1972. Designed as a unique 10-digit alphanumeric identifier, PAN links an individual or entity's financial transactions, such as tax payments, TDS/TCS credits, and income returns, to the Income Tax Department. By streamlining and modernizing these processes, PAN 2.0 aims to enhance efficiency, security, and ease of access, ensuring a robust digital framework that simplifies compliance and strengthens financial transparency.
PAN is to be obtained by –
• Every person if his total income or the total income of any other person in respect of which he is assessable during the year exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to tax.
• A charitable trust who is required to furnish return under Section 139(4A)
• Every person who is carrying on any business or profession whose total sales, turnover, or gross receipts are or is likely to exceed five lakh rupees in any year
• Every person who intends to enter into specified financial transactions in which quoting of PAN is mandatory. • Every non-individual resident person and person associated with them shall apply for PAN if the financial transaction entered into by them during the financial year exceeds Rs. 2,50,000.
Penalty for not having PAN or having more than one PAN:
• Section 272B of the Income-tax Act imposes a penalty of Rs. 10,000 for taxpayers who fail to comply with PAN-related provisions. This includes not obtaining a PAN when required, knowingly quoting an incorrect PAN on prescribed documents, or providing an incorrect PAN to the person deducting or collecting tax.
• As per the Income-tax Act, no individual is allowed to hold more than one PAN. If a person does hold multiple PANs, they must inform the Jurisdictional Assessing Officer and request the additional PAN to be deactivated or deleted.
• Under PAN 2.0, the system has been enhanced with improved logic to identify duplicate PAN requests. This centralized and advanced mechanism will help minimize instances of individuals holding more than one PAN.
TAN Allotment[2]
TAN (Tax Deduction and Collection Account Number) is a 10-digit alphanumeric code issued by the Income Tax Department for entities responsible for TDS/TCS. It is mandatory for filing returns, making payments, and issuing TDS/TCS certificates. TAN cannot be replaced with PAN except under specific provisions like Section 194-IA. Failure to obtain or quote TAN can lead to penalties, emphasizing its critical role in ensuring compliance with tax regulations and accurate deduction tracking.
Conclusion
The PAN 2.0 Project marks a significant leap towards modernizing India's tax system with enhanced digital processes, security, and greater accessibility. By shifting to a Direct Delivery Model and integrating global best practices, it promises a more streamlined and efficient experience for taxpayers, aligning with the government’s vision of a digital India. This initiative not only simplifies services but also ensures data security and transparency, fostering better tax compliance and governance.
References
PAN 2.0: A Digital Leap in Taxpayer Services

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पैन 2.0: करदाता सेवाओं में एक डिजिटल छलांग
27 NOV 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्थायी खाता संख्या (पैन) लंबे समय से भारत की वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक प्रणालियों की आधारशिला रही है, जो वित्तीय पारदर्शिता और अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देते हुए लोगों और व्यवसायों को महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक गतिविधियों से जोड़ती है। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में, पैन आवश्यक सेवाओं के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है, जिससे यह दैनिक जीवन में जरूरी हो गया है। यूजर फ्रेंडली बढ़ाने और तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए, कैबिनेट ने हाल ही में पैन 2.0 को मंजूरी दी है, जो भारत के विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल और वित्तीय परिदृश्य में पैन की सेवा करने के तरीके को फिर से परिभाषित करने की दिशा आगे बढ़ाया गया एक कदम है।
पैन 2.0: वित्तीय नवाचार में एक मील का पत्थर
पैन 2.0 परियोजना उन्नत ई-गवर्नेंस के माध्यम से करदाता पंजीकरण को आधुनिक बनाने की एक बदलावकारी पहल है। 1,435 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ, यह निर्बाध डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए पैन/टैन सेवाओं को फिर से तैयार करता है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पैन और टैन जारी करने और प्रबंधित करने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और आधुनिक बनाना है, जिससे इसे अधिक यूजर फ्रेंडली और कुशल बनाया जा सके। यह परियोजना करदाताओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है, जिसमें विभिन्न प्लेटफ़ॉर्म/पोर्टल को एकीकृत करने और पैन/टैन धारकों को कुशल सेवाएँ देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
पैन 2.0 परियोजना करदाता पंजीकरण सेवाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित बदलाव को सक्षम बनाती है और इसके महत्वपूर्ण लाभ निम्नलिखित हैं:
• उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए पहुंच को सरल बनाने हेतु सभी पैन/टैन-संबंधी सेवाओं के लिए एक एकल पोर्टल।
• कागजी कार्रवाई को सीमीत करने लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल कागज रहित प्रक्रियाएं।
• पैन कार्ड निःशुल्क जारी किया जाएगा तथा इसकी प्रक्रिया भी शीघ्र होगी।
• व्यक्तिगत और जनसांख्यिकीय डेटा को पैन डेटा वॉल्ट सहित उन्नत सुरक्षा उपायों के माध्यम से संरक्षित किया जाएगा।
• उपयोगकर्ताओं के प्रश्नों और समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक समर्पित कॉल सेंटर और हेल्पडेस्क।
PAN 2.0 मौजूदा प्रणाली में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगा
पैन 2.0 का उद्देश्य सभी पैन/टैन सेवाओं को एकीकृत पोर्टल में एकीकृत करके मौजूदा प्रणाली में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाना है, जिससे निर्बाध और कागज रहित प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित हो सके। निःशुल्क ई-पैन सेवाएँ और सरलीकृत अपडेट करदाताओं के लिए सुविधा बढ़ाते हैं। इन प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर विस्तार से नज़र डालते हैं: -
1. प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का एकीकरण: पैन से संबंधित सेवाएँ वर्तमान में तीन अलग-अलग पोर्टल ( ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल , यूटीआईआईटीएसएल पोर्टल और प्रोटीन ई-गवर्नेंस पोर्टल ) पर होस्ट की जा रही हैं। पैन 2.0 परियोजना में, सभी पैन/टैन से संबंधित सेवाएँ आयकर विभाग के एक एकीकृत पोर्टल पर होस्ट की जाएँगी। उक्त पोर्टल पैन और टैन से संबंधित सभी एंड-टू-एंड सेवाओं जैसे आवंटन, अपडेशन, सुधार, ऑनलाइन पैन सत्यापन (ओपीवी), अपने एओ को जानें, आधार-पैन लिंकिंग, अपने पैन को सत्यापित करें, ई-पैन के लिए अनुरोध, पैन कार्ड के पुनः प्रिंट जैसे अनुरोध की सेवा प्रदान करेगा।
2. कागज रहित प्रक्रियाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक उपयोग : प्रचलित पद्धति के विपरीत ऑनलाइन कागज रहित प्रक्रिया को पूरा करना।
3. करदाता सुविधा: पैन का आवंटन/अपडेशन/सुधार निःशुल्क किया जाएगा, तथा ई-पैन पंजीकृत मेल आईडी पर भेजा जाएगा। भौतिक पैन कार्ड के लिए, आवेदक को 50 रुपये (घरेलू) के निर्धारित शुल्क के साथ अनुरोध करना होगा। भारत के बाहर कार्ड की डिलीवरी के लिए, आवेदक से 15 रुपये + वास्तविक भारतीय डाक शुल्क लिया जाएगा।
मौजूदा पैन कार्डधारकों के लिए बदलाव
पुराने पैन कार्डधारकों को चिंता करने की ज़रूरत नहीं है - मौजूदा पैन कार्डधारकों को अपग्रेडेड सिस्टम के तहत नए पैन के लिए आवेदन करने की ज़रूरत नहीं है। मौजूदा वैध पैन कार्ड, पैन 2.0 के तहत तब तक पूरी तरह से पहले की तरह काम करेंगे, जब तक कि धारक अपडेट या सुधार का अनुरोध न करें। जब तक अपडेट या सुधार के लिए कोई विशिष्ट अनुरोध न किया जाए, तब तक कोई नया पैन कार्ड जारी नहीं किया जाएगा।
पैन 2.0 में क्यूआर कोड सुविधा
क्यूआर कोड सुविधा और पैन 2.0 के अंतर्गत क्या बदलाव हो रहे हैं, इस पर एक नजर:
1. क्यूआर कोड नया नहीं है; यह 2017-18 से पैन कार्ड का हिस्सा रहा है। पैन 2.0 के तहत, इसे पैन डेटाबेस से नवीनतम डेटा प्रदर्शित करने वाले डायनेमिक क्यूआर कोड के साथ बढ़ाया जाएगा।
2. जिन पुराने पैन कार्डों में क्यूआर कोड नहीं है, वे धारक वर्तमान पैन 1.0 प्रणाली और उन्नत पैन 2.0 दोनों के अंतर्गत क्यूआर कोड वाले नए कार्ड के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
3. क्यूआर कोड पैन विवरण के सत्यापन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित होती है।
• IV. विवरण सत्यापित करने के लिए एक समर्पित क्यूआर रीडर एप्लिकेशन उपलब्ध है। स्कैन करने पर, यह धारक की फोटो, हस्ताक्षर, नाम, माता-पिता के नाम और जन्म तिथि प्रदर्शित करता है।
सुरक्षित और निर्बाध सेवाओं के लिए वैश्विक मानक
पैन 2.0 परियोजना सहज डिजिटल प्रक्रियाओं और मजबूत डेटा सुरक्षा के साथ करदाता पंजीकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक मानकों को अपनाती है। यह गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और सेवा प्रबंधन (जैसे, ISO 27001, ISO 9001) के लिए प्रमुख ISO प्रमाणपत्रों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करता है। यह परियोजना सरलीकृत ऑनलाइन प्रक्रियाओं, न्यूनतम दस्तावेज़ीकरण और केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस के साथ PAN/TAN पंजीकरण को सुव्यवस्थित करती है, मजबूत सुरक्षा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के माध्यम से डेटा की सुरक्षा करते हुए उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर करती है।
भारत में पैन सेवा [1]
पैन 2.0, 1972 में स्थायी खाता संख्या (पैन) की शुरुआत के बाद से दशकों के विकास पर आधारित है। एक अद्वितीय 10-अंकीय अल्फ़ान्यूमेरिक यूजर्स के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया, पैन किसी व्यक्ति या संस्था के वित्तीय लेन-देन, जैसे कर भुगतान, टीडीएस/टीसीएस क्रेडिट और आय रिटर्न को आयकर विभाग से जोड़ता है। इन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित और आधुनिक बनाकर, पैन 2.0 का उद्देश्य दक्षता, सुरक्षा और पहुँच में आसानी को बेहतर करना और एक मजबूत डिजिटल ढांचा सुनिश्चित करना है जो अनुपालन को सरल बनाता है और वित्तीय पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करता है।
पैन कार्ड निम्नलिखित तरीके से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है -
• प्रत्येक व्यक्ति यदि उसकी कुल आय या किसी अन्य व्यक्ति की कुल आय, जिसके संबंध में वह वर्ष के दौरान कर योग्य है, उस अधिकतम राशि से अधिक है जो कर योग्य नहीं है।
• एक धर्मार्थ ट्रस्ट जिसे धारा 139(4ए) के तहत रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है
• प्रत्येक व्यक्ति जो कोई ऐसा व्यवसाय या पेशा चला रहा है जिसकी कुल बिक्री, टर्नओवर या सकल प्राप्तियां किसी भी वर्ष में पांच लाख रुपये से अधिक है या उससे अधिक होने की संभावना है
• प्रत्येक व्यक्ति जो निर्दिष्ट वित्तीय लेनदेन में प्रवेश करना चाहता है, जिसमें पैन का उल्लेख करना अनिवार्य है।
• प्रत्येक गैर-व्यक्तिगत निवासी शख्स और उनके साथ जुड़ा शख्स यदि वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान 2,50,000 रुपये से अधिक का वित्तीय लेनदेन करता है, तो उसे पैन के लिए आवेदन करना होगा।
पैन न होने या एक से अधिक पैन रखने पर जुर्माना:
• आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 272बी के तहत पैन संबंधी प्रावधानों का पालन न करने वाले करदाताओं पर 10,000 रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया जाता है। इसमें आवश्यकता पड़ने पर पैन न लेना, निर्धारित दस्तावेजों पर जानबूझकर गलत पैन नंबर दर्ज करना या कर काटने या वसूलने वाले व्यक्ति को गलत पैन नंबर देना शामिल है।
• आयकर अधिनियम के अनुसार, किसी भी व्यक्ति को एक से अधिक पैन रखने की अनुमति नहीं है। यदि कोई व्यक्ति एक से अधिक पैन रखता है, तो उसे क्षेत्राधिकार निर्धारण अधिकारी को सूचित करना होता है और अतिरिक्त पैन को निष्क्रिय या हटाने का अनुरोध करना होता है।
• पैन 2.0 के तहत, डुप्लिकेट PAN अनुरोधों की पहचान करने के लिए सिस्टम को बेहतर लॉजिक के साथ बढ़ाया गया है। यह केंद्रीकृत और उन्नत तंत्र एक से अधिक PAN रखने वाले व्यक्तियों की घटनाओं को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
टैन आवंटन [2]
टैन (कर कटौती और संग्रह खाता संख्या) आयकर विभाग द्वारा टीडीएस/टीसीएस के लिए जिम्मेदार संस्थाओं के लिए जारी किया गया 10 अंकों का अल्फ़ान्यूमेरिक कोड है। रिटर्न दाखिल करने, भुगतान करने और टीडीएस/टीसीएस प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए यह अनिवार्य है। धारा 194-आईए जैसे विशिष्ट प्रावधानों के अलावा टैन , पैन की जगह नहीं ले सकता है। टैन प्राप्त करने या उद्धृत करने में विफल रहने पर दंड लग सकता है, जो कर विनियमों के अनुपालन और सटीक कटौती ट्रैकिंग सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देता है।
निष्कर्ष
पैन 2.0 परियोजना भारत की कर प्रणाली को उन्नत डिजिटल प्रक्रियाओं, सुरक्षा और अधिक लोगों तक पहुँच बनाने के साथ आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है। प्रत्यक्ष वितरण मॉडल में बदलाव और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को एकीकृत करके, यह करदाताओं के लिए अधिक सुव्यवस्थित और कुशल अनुभव का वादा करता है, जो सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह पहल न केवल सेवाओं को सरल बनाती है बल्कि डेटा सुरक्षा और पारदर्शिता भी सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे बेहतर कर अनुपालन और शासन को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077104 (पैन 2.0)
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Documents/Direct%20Tax%20Data/Income-Tax-Department-PAN-Allotment-Statistics-Up-to-31-03-2024.pdf (पैन आवंटन डेटा)
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Pages/Direct-Taxes-Data.aspx (पैन आवंटन)
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/tutorials/1.permanent%20account%20number%20(pan).pdf (पैन)
https://www.incometax.gov.in/iec/foportal/help/e-filing-know-tan-faq (TAN)
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Pages/about-us/history-of-direct-taxation.aspx (PAN टाइमलाइन)
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/tutorials/23.%20tan.pdf (TAN)
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077608 (FAQs)
पैन 2.0: करदाता सेवाओं में एक डिजिटल छलांग