Ministry of Communications
Universal Service Obligation Fund
27 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) was established under the Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Act, 2003 w.e.f. 01.04.2002. As per ‘The Telecommunications Act, 2023’ the Universal Service Obligation Fund, has become the Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN). The DBN has mandate to support universal service through promoting access and delivery of telecommunication service in underserved rural, remote and urban areas. The balance to the credit of DBN does not lapse at the end of the financial year. As on 31.03.2024, total of Rs. 1,62,871.64 Crore has been collected as Universal Access Levy under DBN.
As on 30.09.2024, an amount of Rs. 83,726 crore allocated by Ministry of Finance for the various Schemes of Digital Bharat Nidhi has been fully utilized. The State-wise details of funds disbursed/ utilized for different Schemes of DBN is available at the DBN’s website (https://usof.gov.in).
In order to achieve objectives of DBN, it covers various schemes and projects including BharatNet, 4G Saturation Project, Provision of Mobile Service in uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts, Mobile Services in Left Wing Extremist Areas, Mobile Services in Himalayan and Border areas, Mobile Services in Islands, Mobile Services in North Eastern Areas, Mobile Services in Meghalaya, Mobile Services in Arunachal Pradesh and 2 District of Assam etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व निधि
27 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल भारत निधि (पूर्व में यूएसओएफ) की स्थापना 1 अप्रैल, 2002 को भारतीय टेलीग्राफ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2003 के तहत की गई थी। दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुसार, यूनिवर्सल सर्विस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) बन गया है। डीबीएन को ग्रामीण, दूरदराज और शहरी क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार सेवाओं की पहुंच और प्रावधान को बढ़ावा देकर सार्वभौमिक सेवा का समर्थन करने का भी अधिकार है। 31 मार्च 2024 तक डीबीएन के तहत यूनिवर्सल एक्सेस लेवी के रूप में कुल 1,62,871.64 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र किए गए हैं।
डिजिटल भारत निधि की विभिन्न योजनाओं के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा 30 सितंबर 2024 तक आवंटित 83,726 करोड़ रुपये का पूरा उपयोग किया जा चुका है। डीबीएन की विभिन्न योजनाओं के लिए वितरित/उपयोग किए गए धन का राज्यवार विवरण डीबीएन वेबसाइट (https://usof.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
डीबीएन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इसमें भारतनेट, 4जी परियोजना, महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों के कवर न किए गए क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल सेवाओं का प्रावधान, वामपंथी उग्रवाद वाले क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल सेवाएं, हिमालय और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल सेवाएं, साथ ही मोबाइल सहित विभिन्न योजनाएं और परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, इसमें द्वीपों में मोबाइल सेवाएं, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल सेवाएं, मेघालय में मोबाइल सेवाएं, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में मोबाइल सेवाएं और असम के दो जिलों में सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।