Ministry of Communications
Universal Service Obligation Fund
27 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) was established under the Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Act, 2003 w.e.f. 01.04.2002. As per ‘The Telecommunications Act, 2023’ the Universal Service Obligation Fund, has become the Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN). The DBN has mandate to support universal service through promoting access and delivery of telecommunication service in underserved rural, remote and urban areas. The balance to the credit of DBN does not lapse at the end of the financial year. As on 31.03.2024, total of Rs. 1,62,871.64 Crore has been collected as Universal Access Levy under DBN.
As on 30.09.2024, an amount of Rs. 83,726 crore allocated by Ministry of Finance for the various Schemes of Digital Bharat Nidhi has been fully utilized. The State-wise details of funds disbursed/ utilized for different Schemes of DBN is available at the DBN’s website (https://usof.gov.in).
In order to achieve objectives of DBN, it covers various schemes and projects including BharatNet, 4G Saturation Project, Provision of Mobile Service in uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts, Mobile Services in Left Wing Extremist Areas, Mobile Services in Himalayan and Border areas, Mobile Services in Islands, Mobile Services in North Eastern Areas, Mobile Services in Meghalaya, Mobile Services in Arunachal Pradesh and 2 District of Assam etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவைகளுக்கான பொறுப்பு நிதியம்
27 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தந்தி (திருத்தம்) சட்டம், 2003-ன் கீழ் டிஜிட்டல் அடிப்படையிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவைகளுக்கான பொறுப்பு நிதியம் 01.04.2002 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் நிறுவப்பட்டது. 'தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம், 2023'-ன் படி, உலகளவிலான டிஜிட்டல் சேவை நிதியம் இப்போது பாரத் நிதியமாக மாறியுள்ளது. பின்தங்கிய கிராமப்புறங்கள், தொலைதூர மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையின் அணுகல் மற்றும் விநியோகத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய சேவையை வழங்க இது வகை செய்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் மொத்தம் 1,62,871.64 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
30.09.2024 நிலவரப்படி, டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி அமைச்சகம் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ள நிதி 83,726 கோடி ரூபாய் முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநில வாரியாக வழங்கப்பட்ட / பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு விவரங்கள் அது சம்பந்தமான இணையதளத்தில் (https://usof.gov.in) வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாரத்நெட், 4ஜி தொலைத் தொடர்பு திட்டம் போன்றவை மொபைல் சேவைகள் இல்லாத பகுதிகள், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள், இமயமலை மற்றும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகள், தீவுகள், வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகள், மேகாலயா மாநிலத்தில் மொபைல் சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் மற்றும் அசாம் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 2 மாவட்டங்களிலும் இந்த மொபைல் சேவைகளுக்கான திட்டங்களும் அடங்கும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.