Ministry of Culture
National Science Seminar 2024: Exploring the Potentials and Concerns of Artificial Intelligence
27 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 Novermber 2024
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, successfully hosted the National Science Seminar (NSS) 2024 on November 26, 2024 at the Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai. This annual flagship event brought together 32 outstanding students from across India, representing various States and Union Territories, to delve into the thought-provoking theme, “Artificial Intelligence: Potentials & Concerns.” Since its inception in 1982, the NSS has become a significant platform for nurturing intellectual curiosity among students from classes VIII to X. Over the years, more than 50,000 students nationwide have participated in its multi-tiered structure, beginning at the block level and culminating at the national level. The 2024 seminar showcased presentations from the top 32 participants, accompanied by their teacher escorts, highlighting their creativity, innovation, and critical thinking.
The seminar was inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Prof. Ravindra D. Gudi, Dean (Alumni & Corporate Relations) and AI & ML Chair Professor at IIT Bombay. Dr. M. Sasikumar, Executive Director of C-DAC, Mumbai, graced the event as the Guest of Honour. Other esteemed dignitaries included Shri Arijit Dutta Choudhury, Director General of NCSM, and Shri Umesh Kumar Rustagi, Director of Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai, alongside students, teachers, and invited guests.
In his inspiring inaugural address, Prof. Ravindra D. Gudi captivated the audience by shedding light on the transformative power of artificial intelligence across diverse sectors, particularly its revolutionary role in personalized medicine. He eloquently illustrated how AI is not merely a tool but a means to harness and integrate prior knowledge under human oversight, ensuring ethical and effective implementation. Tracing humanity’s remarkable journey through six waves of technological evolution, Prof. Gudi highlighted the pivotal moment we are living in—the era of AI and advanced technologies. He emphasized the profound potential of these innovations to redefine the future, urging us to embrace this paradigm shift with foresight and responsibility.In his keynote address, Dr. M. Sasikumar shared his journey with AI, which began during his higher studies, highlighting its ongoing development and limitations. He emphasized the need for responsible use of AI tools like Google Translate and cautioned against challenges such as the rise of deepfake technology. He urged students to rely on credible sources and to contribute to the evolution of AI. Shri Arijit Dutta Choudhury highlighted the importance of fostering a scientific temper and cultivating dialogue among young minds to address societal challenges.The student presentations reflected a balance of optimism and caution, acknowledging AI’s potential to solve critical issues while addressing ethical concerns.
The day was a whirlwind of activity as all 32 participants showcased their well-researched and innovative presentations, keeping the judges engaged in thorough reviews. The esteemed panel of judges, including Prof. Kumardeb Banerjee, Yashwant Kanetkar, Dr. Manoj K Deka, Dr. Kavitha Sooda and Shri Bharat Gupta meticulously evaluated each presentation, ensuring a fair and comprehensive assessment of the students' insights and ideas on the theme, "Artificial Intelligence: Potentials & Concerns."
The event culminated in a splendid valedictory session and prize distribution ceremony at 6:00 PM, graced by the esteemed presence of Prof. Jayaram N. Chengalur, Director of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, as the Chief Guest. The highlight of the evening was the announcement of winners for the National Science Seminar 2024, with Miss. Rachana S. G., Bharath Vidya Mandir. Senior Secondary School, Tamilnadu clinched the prestigious title, accompanied by nine remarkable runners-up. Their thought-provoking presentations demonstrated the exceptional talent and foresight of India’s youth in exploring the promises and challenges of Artificial Intelligence. The program will concluded with a heartfelt vote of thanks by Shri. Tapas Kumar Moharana, National Coordinator, NSS 2024, marking a memorable end to this celebration of innovation. The National Science Seminar 2024 served as a dynamic platform for young scientists to share ideas, engage in discussions, and envision a future shaped by responsible AI advancements. The event reaffirmed the importance of cultivating scientific inquiry and innovation among India’s youth.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चर्चासत्र 2024: कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रातील क्षमता तसेच चिंताजनक बाबींचा शोध
27 NOV 2024 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय संस्कृती मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालये मंडळाच्या (एनसीएसएम) सौजन्याने, मुंबईत नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्रात काल 26 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चर्चासत्र (एनएसएस) 2024 चे यशस्वी आयोजन करण्यात आले. दरवर्षी आयोजित होणाऱ्या या महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमात देशभरातील विविध राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे 32 प्रतिभावान विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले.या विद्यार्थ्यांनी “कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता: क्षमता आणि चिंता” या विचार प्रवर्तक संकल्पनेवर आधारित साधकबाधक चर्चेत भाग घेतला. वर्ष 1982 मध्ये एनएसएस या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली, तेव्हापासून हा उपक्रम इयत्ता आठवी ते दहावी या वर्गांत शिकणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये बौद्धिक जिज्ञासा वाढवण्यासाठीचा महत्त्वाचा मंच बनला आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत देशातील 50,000 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनी ब्लॉक पातळीवर सुरु होणाऱ्या आणि राष्ट्रीय पातळीपर्यंत येऊन संपणाऱ्या या या बहुस्तरीय रचनेच्या उपक्रमात भाग घेतला आहे. यावर्षीच्या कार्यक्रमात 32 सर्वोत्कृष्ट विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्वतःची सर्जनशीलता, अभिनवता आणि निर्णायक विचारक्षमता यावर भर देत आपापल्या शिक्षकांसह सादरीकरणे केली.
प्रमुख अतिथी, आयआयटी मुंबई या संस्थेचे डीन (ॲल्युमनी तसेच कॉर्पोरेट संबंध) आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तसेच मशीन लर्निंग या विभागांचे प्रमुख प्राध्यापक रवींद्र डी.गुडी यांच्या हस्ते या चर्चासत्राचे उद्घाटन झाले. मुंबईतील सी-डॅक संस्थेचे कार्यकारी संचालक डॉ.एम शशिकुमार सन्माननीय पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. एनसीएसएमचे महासंचालक अरिजित दत्त चौधुरी, नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्राचे संचालक उमेश कुमार रुस्तगी या मान्यवरांसह अनेक विद्यार्थी. शिक्षक तसेच इतर निमंत्रितांनी या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला.
आपल्या प्रेरक उद्घाटनपर भाषणात प्रा.रवींद्र डी. गुडी यांनी विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये, विशेषतः वैयक्तिकृत उपचार पद्धतीमधील क्रांतिकारक भूमिकेसह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्राच्या परिवर्तनीय सामर्थ्यावर प्रकाश टाकला. डॉ. एम. शशिकुमार यांनी बीजभाषणात उच्च शिक्षणाच्या काळात सुरु झालेल्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रासोबतच्या त्यांच्या वाटचालीची माहिती देताना या क्षेत्रातील सध्याच्या घडामोडी तसेच मर्यादा ठळकपणे सर्वांसमोर मांडल्या. गुगल ट्रान्सलेट सारख्या कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता साधनांचा जबाबदार वापर करण्यावर अधिक भर देऊन त्यांनी डीपफेक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या उदयासारख्या आव्हानांबाबत सावधगिरीचा इशारा दिला.
संपर्ण दिवसभर सर्व 32 सहभागींनी त्यांच्या उत्तमरित्या संशोधित आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण सादरीकरणांतून परीक्षकांना सखोल परीक्षणांच्या कामात गुंतवून ठेवल्याने हा दिवस भरगच्च घडामोडींचा ठरला. प्रा. कुमारदेब बॅनर्जी, यशवंत कानेटकर, डॉ. मनोज के. देका, डॉ. कविता सूद आणि भरत गुप्ता या परीक्षकांच्या सन्माननीय पथकाने प्रत्येक सादरीकरणाचे कसून परीक्षण करताना, “कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता:क्षमता आणि चिंता” या संकल्पनेवर विद्यार्थ्यांनी मांडलेले विचार आणि कल्पना यांचे न्याय्य आणि सर्वसमावेशक मूल्यांकन केले जाईल याची सुनिश्चिती केली.
संध्याकाळी 6 वाजता झालेले भव्य समारोप सत्र आणि पारितोषिक वितरण समारंभाने कार्यक्रमाची सांगता झाली. यावेळी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून मुंबईच्या टाटा मूलभूत संशोधन केंद्राचे संचालक प्रा. जयराम एन. चेंगलूर यांची उपस्थिती लाभली. राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चर्चासत्र 2024 मधील विजेत्यांच्या नावांची घोषणा हा या संध्याकाळचा परमोच्च बिंदू ठरला. तामिळनाडूच्या भारत विद्या मंदिर उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयातील रचना एस. जी. ही विद्यार्थिनी प्रतिष्ठित प्रथम क्रमांकाची मानकरी ठरली. यावेळी 9 उल्लेखनीय उपविजेत्यांची नवे देखील घोषित करण्यात आली. या कार्यक्रमाने भारतातील युवा वर्गात वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा आणि नवोन्मेष यांची जोपासना करण्याचे महत्त्व पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केले.