Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of shares in Rebel Foods Private Limited by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd.
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of shares in Rebel Foods Private Limited by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd. The proposed combination envisages the subscription to certain compulsorily convertible preference shares and the acquisition of equity shares of Rebel Foods Private Limited (Rebel Foods) by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd. (Jongsong).
Jongsong, an investment holding company, is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (Temasek). Temasek is an investment company headquartered in Singapore. Temasek’s global portfolio covers a broad spectrum of industries.
Rebel Foods (including its affiliates) is engaged in the organised food services business and, inter alia, operates cloud kitchens, restaurants, food courts, and cafes.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जोंगसॉन्ग इन्वेस्टमेंट्स पीटीई लिमिटेड की ओर से रेबेल फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में शेयरों के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने जोंगसॉन्ग इन्वेस्टमेंट्स पीटीई लिमिटेड की ओर से रेबेल फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में शेयरों के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में कुछ अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयरों का सब्सक्रिप्शन और जोंगसॉन्ग इन्वेस्टमेंट्स पीटीई लिमिटेड (जोंगसॉन्ग) की ओर से रेबेल फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (रिबेल फूड्स) के इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
जोंगसॉन्ग, जो कि एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है, टेमासेक होल्डिंग्स (प्राइवेट) लिमिटेड (टेमासेक) की अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। टेमासेक एक निवेश कंपनी है जिसका मुख्यालय सिंगापुर में है। टेमासेक का वैश्विक पोर्टफोलियो उद्योगों के व्यापक हिस्से को कवर करता है।
रेबेल फूड्स (अपने सहयोगियों समेत) संगठित खाद्य सेवा के व्यवसाय में रत है और इनके साथ ही, क्लाउड किचन, रेस्तरां, फूड कोर्ट और कैफे संचालित करता है।
आयोग के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन किया जायेगा।