Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of shares in Rebel Foods Private Limited by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd.
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of shares in Rebel Foods Private Limited by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd. The proposed combination envisages the subscription to certain compulsorily convertible preference shares and the acquisition of equity shares of Rebel Foods Private Limited (Rebel Foods) by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd. (Jongsong).
Jongsong, an investment holding company, is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (Temasek). Temasek is an investment company headquartered in Singapore. Temasek’s global portfolio covers a broad spectrum of industries.
Rebel Foods (including its affiliates) is engaged in the organised food services business and, inter alia, operates cloud kitchens, restaurants, food courts, and cafes.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے جونگ سونگ انویسٹ مینٹس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ریبل فوڈس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ میں حصص کی مجوزہ خریداری کو منظوری دی
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے ریبل فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں جونگ سونگ انویسٹمنٹس پرائویٹی لمیٹڈ کے حصص کی مجوزہ حصولیابی کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس مجوزہ مجموعہ میں کچھ لازمی طور پر تبدیل ہونے والے ترجیحی حصص کی رکنیت اور ریبل فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ریبل فوڈز) کے ذریعہ جونگ فوڈز پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ (جونگ سنوگ) کے ایکویٹی شیئرز کے حصول کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
جونگ سونگ ، جو کہ ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے، یہ ٹیماسیک ہولڈنگس (پرائویٹ) لمیٹڈ (ٹیماسیک)کی بالواسطہ مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ ٹیماسیک ایک سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہے جس کا صدر دفتر سنگاپور میں ہے۔ ٹیماسیک کا عالمی پورٹ فولیو صنعتوں کے ایک وسیع میدان پر احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
ریبل فوڈز (اس سے وابستہ اداروں سمیت) خوراک سے متعلق خدمات کے منظم کاروبار میں مصروف ہے اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے علاقہ، کلاؤڈ کچن، ریستوراں، فوڈ کورٹ، اور کیفے چلاتی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم جلد ہی پیش کیا جائے گا۔