Competition Commission of India
CCI approves transaction involving subscription of shares of Flipkart Private Limited by Shoreline International Holdings LLC
26 NOV 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved transaction involving subscription of shares of Flipkart Private Limited by Shoreline International Holdings LLC. The proposed transaction comprises: (a) investment through subscription of shares of Flipkart Private Limited (Target) by Shoreline International Holdings LLC (Acquirer); and (b) an arrangement between an affiliate of the Acquirer and the Target’s subsidiary for the provision of certain services.
The Acquirer is a wholly owned subsidiary of Alphabet Inc. (collectively with all its subsidiaries, Google). The Acquirer is a holding company and does not own or operate any Google products or services. Google, however, offers various products and services.
The Target is a subsidiary of Walmart Inc. and ultimately belongs to the Walmart Group. The Target is principally an investment holding company, which, along with its direct and indirect subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the business of wholesale cash and carry of goods and providing marketplace-based e commerce platforms to facilitate trade between customers and sellers in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने शोरलाइन इंटरनेशनल होल्डिंग्स एलएलसी द्वारा फ्लिपकार्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के शेयरों की खरीद से जुड़े लेनदेन को मंजूरी दी
26 NOV 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने शोरलाइन इंटरनेशनल होल्डिंग्स एलएलसी द्वारा फ्लिपकार्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के शेयरों की खरीद से जुड़े लेनदेन को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रस्तावित लेनदेन में शामिल हैं: (ए) शोरलाइन इंटरनेशनल होल्डिंग्स एलएलसी (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा फ्लिपकार्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) के शेयरों की खरीद के माध्यम से निवेश; और (बी) अधिग्रहणकर्ता के एक सहयोगी और लक्ष्य की सहायक कंपनी के बीच कुछ सेवाओं के प्रावधान की व्यवस्था।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता अल्फाबेट इंक. (सामूहिक रूप से इसकी सभी सहायक कंपनियों, गूगल) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक होल्डिंग कंपनी है और किसी भी गूगल उत्पाद या सेवा का स्वामित्व या संचालन नहीं करती है। हालाँकि, गूगल विभिन्न उत्पाद और सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है।
लक्ष्‍य वॉलमार्ट इंक की एक सहायक कंपनी है और अंततः वॉलमार्ट समूह से संबंधित है। लक्ष्‍य मुख्य रूप से एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है, जो अपनी प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपनियों के साथ मुख्य रूप से थोक कैश एंड कैरी के कारोबार में लगी हुई है और भारत में ग्राहकों और विक्रेताओं के बीच व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मार्केटप्लेस-आधारित ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।