Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Digital Life Certificate for Pensioners, elder citizens crosses record One crore mark:
Dr Jitendra Singh says “PM’s Vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners being fulfilled through DLC Campaign 3.0”
Massive response across all States in Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0
100 lakh DLCs generated by 26.11.2024 with 30,34,218 DLCs i.e. more than 30% of DLCs generated through Face Authentication
26 NOV 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Digital Life Certificate (DLC) introduced for convenience of Pensioners and elder citizens has crossed the record One crore mark in the ongoing campaign "DLC 3.0"
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister Incharge Personnel/DoPT/ DARPG Dr Jitendra Singh said, this landmark will go a long way in bringing ease of living for elder citizens and live up to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as expressed by him in the recent episode of "Mann Ki Baat" last Sunday.
PM Shri Narendra Modi in 116th episode of Mann Ki Baat on 24.11.2024 had said, “Now, by enabling the Digital Life Certificate, things have become very simple; the elderly do not have to go to the bank. Elderly do not face any problem on account of technology. Making the elderly tech savvy. Today, with such efforts, the number of people receiving Digital Life certificates has crossed the 80 lakh mark. Among these, more than 2 lakhs are such elderly people whose age has crossed even 80.”
Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions said, “The vision of Prime Minister Modi for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners being achieved through successful implementation of DLC Campaign 3.0. All key stakeholders – Pension disbursing banks, Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Ministry of Railways, Department of Telecom, Department of Posts, IPPB, UIDAI and Pensioners Welfare Associations are working with whole of government approach to realise the vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners.”
Dr Jitendra Singh had launched the Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners from National Media Center, New Delhi. The DLC Campaign 3.0 is being held in 800 cities/ towns of India from November 1-30, 2024.1984 camps have been held from November 1-25, 2024, in 800 cities/districts, 1.8 lac postmen deployed across the country.
100 lakhs DLCs generated by 26.11.2024, 30,34,218 DLCs i.e more than 30% of DLCs generated through Face Authentication. There is 202 times increase in DLCs submitted through Face Authentication under DLC Campaign 3.0. As part of the Campaign, 5 Mega camps have been organized, 3 in Delhi, 1 in Bengaluru and 1 in Hyderabad involving all stakeholders.
During the camps, Pensioners and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations conveyed that the development of Digital Life Certificates was a huge step towards making life easy for pensioners, particularly the old, disabled and those hospitalized.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this achievement is a testament to Government of India’s unwavering commitment to harnessing digital tools for the benefit of every pensioner.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशनभोगियों और बुजुर्गों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र का आंकड़ा रिकॉर्ड एक करोड़ के पार हुआ
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण का प्रधानमंत्री का सपना पूरा हो रहा है”
राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 में सभी राज्यों से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली
26.11.2024 तक 100 लाख डीएलसी तैयार, जिनमें से 30,34,218 यानि 30% डीएलसी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से तैयार हुए हैं
26 NOV 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशनभोगियों और बुजुर्ग नागरिकों की सहूलियत के लिए शुरू किए गए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) ने वर्तमान में जारी अभियान "डीएलसी 3.0" में रिकॉर्ड एक करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक/डीओपीटी/डीएआरपीजी के प्रभारी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां यह जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि यह उपलब्धि बुजुर्ग नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करेगी, जिसे उन्होंने पिछले रविवार को "मन की बात" कार्यक्रम में व्यक्त किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 नवम्बर 2024 को मन की बात के 116वें एपिसोड में कहा था, "अब डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र की सुविधा मिलने से चीजें बहुत सरल हो गई हैं; बुजुर्गों को बैंक जाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती है। बुजुर्गों को तकनीक की वजह से कोई परेशानी नहीं होती। बुजुर्ग तकनीक के प्रति जागरूक बन रहे हैं। ऐसे ही प्रयासों से आज डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र पाने वालों की संख्या 80 लाख को पार कर गई है। इनमें से 2 लाख से ज्यादा बुजुर्ग ऐसे हैं जिनकी उम्र 80 साल से भी ज्यादा हो गई है।"
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के सफल कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विजन को पूरा किया जा रहा है। पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंक, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, रेल मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, डाक विभाग, आईपीपीबी, यूआईडीएआई और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संगठनों सहित सभी प्रमुख हितधारक पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए पूरी सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली से राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 3.0 का शुभारंभ किया। डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 को 1-30 नवंबर, 2024 तक भारत के 800 शहरों/कस्बों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 1-25 नवंबर, 2024 तक 800 शहरों/जिलों में 1984 शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, देश भर में 1.8 लाख डाकिए तैनात किए गए हैं।
26.11.2024 तक 100 लाख डी.एल.सी. तैयार हो चुके हैं, जिनमें से 30,34,218 डी.एल.सी. यानी 30% से अधिक डीएलसी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से तैयार हुए हैं। डी.एल.सी. अभियान 3.0 के तहत फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से जमा डी.एल.सी. में 202 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। अभियान के भाग के रूप में, सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ 5 विशाल शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 3 दिल्ली में, 1 बेंगलुरु में और 1 का आयोजन हैदराबाद में हुआ।
शिविरों के दौरान पेंशनभोगियों और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संगठनों ने बताया कि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र का विकास पेंशनभोगियों, विशेषकर वृद्धों, विकलांगों और अस्पताल में भर्ती लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि भारत सरकार की हर पेंशनभोगी के लाभ के लिए डिजिटल टूल्स का उपयोग करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।