Ministry of Science & Technology
UN-GGIM-AP conference underlines importance of regional co-operation for strengthening geospatial capabilities
26 NOV 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighted the importance of regional collaboration in ensuring that best practices and use cases are exchanged to manage our resources effectively and responsibly through a video message at the UN-GGIM-AP Conference on Geo-Enabling Data Economy for Sustainable Development and 13th UN-GGIM-AP Plenary Meeting.
VPNY.jpeg)
The UN-GGIM Asia-Pacific Conference on Geo-enabling Data Economy for Sustainable Development which was inaugurated today at the Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, brought together leading experts, policymakers, and geospatial professionals from the Asia and the Pacific region. It featured collaborative session with experts from Europe, Americas, Arab States and Africa.
“India is deeply committed to strengthening the Asia-Pacific region’s geospatial capabilities through UNGGIM-AP. By working together, we can share best practices, develop common standards, and support each other in addressing the unique challenges faced by our region—be it rapid urbanization, environmental degradation, or the increasing frequency of natural disasters,” the Union Minister pointed out while inaugurating the event scheduled from 26 to 29 November 2024.
He stressed that the Asia-Pacific region is home to diverse economies and cultures, and effective use of geospatial data can help ensure inclusive development, equitable access to resources, and sustainable growth for all and that India is deeply committed to strengthening the Asia-Pacific region’s geospatial capabilities through UNGGIM-AP.
Dr Singh underlined that India has actively participated in regional initiatives and is open to collaborating with all member countries to share knowledge, expertise, and technology. “We are committed to building an open, transparent, and inclusive geospatial ecosystem that can drive sustainable development across our region. I look forward to engaging with all of you as we move forward on this journey. Together, we can create a future that is data-driven, sustainable, and equitable for all,” he added.
With approximately 90 international delegates from 30 countries, along with 120 delegates from India, it will provide a platform for sharing knowledge, discussing advancements in geospatial technology, and fostering collaboration between member nations and other regional committees of UN-GGIM.
Delegates from reputed global organizations such as the International Association of Geodesy (IAG), the International Federation of Surveyors (FIG), and the United Nations Global Geospatial Knowledge and Innovation Centre (UN-GGKIC), United Nations Global Geodetic Centre of Excellence (UN-GGCE) will attend the event that will promote exchange of global best practices, discussions on emerging geospatial technologies, and the formulation of regional strategies to enhance the use of geospatial information for realizing the sustainable development goals.
“To truly harness the power of geospatial data, it is essential that stakeholders—governments, businesses, and civil society—collaborate, invest in the necessary infrastructure, and ensure that data is accessible and usable by all. With the right approach, geo-enabling the data economy can play a central role in achieving the global sustainable development agenda and ensuring a better future for generations to come,” said DST Secretary Professor Abhay Karandikar.
“The conference can show the way for harnessing geospatial technologies and integration of data resources for long term long term sustainable development and meeting the UN sustainable development goals,” said Mr. Antonius Bambang Wijanarto, President UN-GGIM-AP.
“The discussions at the 4-day event could help formulating regional strategies, and harnessing the power of geospatial data to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Together, we can address shared challenges and build a sustainable future for all”, said Surveyor General of India, Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana at the conference.
The event will strengthen the role of geospatial data in addressing common challenges at global, regional and country level.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी सम्मेलन ने भू-स्थानिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया
26 NOV 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सतत विकास के लिए जियो-इनेबलिंग डेटा इकोनॉमी पर यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी सम्मेलन और 13वीं यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी प्लेनरी मीटिंग में एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित करने में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर अपने संदेश में उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे संसाधनों को प्रभावी ढंग से और जिम्मेदारी से प्रबंधित करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और उपयोग के मामलों के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया जाए ।
VPNY.jpeg)
सतत विकास के लिए जियो-इनेबलिंग डेटा इकोनॉमी पर यूएन-जीजीआईएम एशिया-प्रशांत सम्मेलन का आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में उद्घाटन किया गया। इसमें एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता और भू-स्थानिक पेशेवर एक साथ आए। इसमें यूरोप, अमेरिका, अरब राज्यों और अफ्रीका के विशेषज्ञों के साथ सहयोगात्मक सत्र शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 26 से 29 नवंबर 2024 तक निर्धारित कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा, "भारत यूएनजीजीआईएम-एपी के माध्यम से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की भू-स्थानिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। साथ मिलकर काम करके, हम सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा कर सकते हैं, सामान्य मानक विकसित कर सकते हैं, और हमारे क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में एक-दूसरे का समर्थन कर सकते हैं - चाहे वह तेजी से शहरीकरण हो, पर्यावरणीय संबंधी गिरावट हो या प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की बढ़ती आवृत्ति हो।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र विविध अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और संस्कृतियों का स्थान है, तथा भू-स्थानिक डेटा के प्रभावी उपयोग से समावेशी विकास, संसाधनों तक समान पहुंच और सभी के लिए सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत यूएनजीजीआईएम-एपी के माध्यम से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की भू-स्थानिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
डॉ. सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने क्षेत्रीय पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है और ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञता और प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करने के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम एक खुले, पारदर्शी और समावेशी भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो हमारे क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ा सकता है । मैं इस यात्रा पर आगे बढ़ने के साथ-साथ आप सभी के साथ जुड़ने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। साथ मिलकर, हम एक ऐसा भविष्य बना सकते हैं जो डेटा-संचालित, टिकाऊ और सभी के लिए समान हो।"
30 देशों के लगभग 90 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों और भारत के 120 प्रतिनिधियों के साथ, यह ज्ञान साझा करने, भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति पर चर्चा करने और सदस्य देशों और यूएन-जीजीआईएम की अन्य क्षेत्रीय समितियों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक संघ (आईएजी), अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षक महासंघ (एफआईजी), तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान एवं नवाचार केंद्र (यूएन-जीजीकेआईसी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (यूएन-जीजीसीई) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, जो वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान, उभरती भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर चर्चा और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भू-स्थानिक सूचना के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय रणनीतियों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा, "भू-स्थानिक डेटा की शक्ति का सही मायने में दोहन करने के लिए, यह आवश्यक है कि हितधारक - सरकारें, व्यवसाय और नागरिक समाज - सहयोग करें, आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश करें और सुनिश्चित करें कि डेटा सभी के लिए सुलभ और उपयोग करने योग्य हो। सही दृष्टिकोण के साथ, डेटा अर्थव्यवस्था को भू-सक्षम बनाना वैश्विक सतत विकास एजेंडा को प्राप्त करने और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा सकता है।"
यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी के अध्यक्ष श्री एंटोनियस बामबांग विजनार्टो ने कहा, "यह सम्मेलन दीर्घकालिक सतत विकास के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग और डेटा संसाधनों के एकीकरण तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने का रास्ता दिखा सकता है।"
भारत के महासर्वेक्षक श्री हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना ने सम्मेलन में कहा, "चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में चर्चा से क्षेत्रीय रणनीति बनाने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए भू-स्थानिक डेटा की शक्ति का उपयोग करने में मदद मिल सकती है। साथ मिलकर हम साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकते हैं और सभी के लिए एक टिकाऊ भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।"
यह आयोजन वैश्विक, क्षेत्रीय और देश स्तर पर आम चुनौतियों के समाधान में भू-स्थानिक डेटा की भूमिका को मजबूत करेगा।