Ministry of Science & Technology
UN-GGIM-AP conference underlines importance of regional co-operation for strengthening geospatial capabilities
26 NOV 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighted the importance of regional collaboration in ensuring that best practices and use cases are exchanged to manage our resources effectively and responsibly through a video message at the UN-GGIM-AP Conference on Geo-Enabling Data Economy for Sustainable Development and 13th UN-GGIM-AP Plenary Meeting.
VPNY.jpeg)
The UN-GGIM Asia-Pacific Conference on Geo-enabling Data Economy for Sustainable Development which was inaugurated today at the Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, brought together leading experts, policymakers, and geospatial professionals from the Asia and the Pacific region. It featured collaborative session with experts from Europe, Americas, Arab States and Africa.
“India is deeply committed to strengthening the Asia-Pacific region’s geospatial capabilities through UNGGIM-AP. By working together, we can share best practices, develop common standards, and support each other in addressing the unique challenges faced by our region—be it rapid urbanization, environmental degradation, or the increasing frequency of natural disasters,” the Union Minister pointed out while inaugurating the event scheduled from 26 to 29 November 2024.
He stressed that the Asia-Pacific region is home to diverse economies and cultures, and effective use of geospatial data can help ensure inclusive development, equitable access to resources, and sustainable growth for all and that India is deeply committed to strengthening the Asia-Pacific region’s geospatial capabilities through UNGGIM-AP.
Dr Singh underlined that India has actively participated in regional initiatives and is open to collaborating with all member countries to share knowledge, expertise, and technology. “We are committed to building an open, transparent, and inclusive geospatial ecosystem that can drive sustainable development across our region. I look forward to engaging with all of you as we move forward on this journey. Together, we can create a future that is data-driven, sustainable, and equitable for all,” he added.
With approximately 90 international delegates from 30 countries, along with 120 delegates from India, it will provide a platform for sharing knowledge, discussing advancements in geospatial technology, and fostering collaboration between member nations and other regional committees of UN-GGIM.
Delegates from reputed global organizations such as the International Association of Geodesy (IAG), the International Federation of Surveyors (FIG), and the United Nations Global Geospatial Knowledge and Innovation Centre (UN-GGKIC), United Nations Global Geodetic Centre of Excellence (UN-GGCE) will attend the event that will promote exchange of global best practices, discussions on emerging geospatial technologies, and the formulation of regional strategies to enhance the use of geospatial information for realizing the sustainable development goals.
“To truly harness the power of geospatial data, it is essential that stakeholders—governments, businesses, and civil society—collaborate, invest in the necessary infrastructure, and ensure that data is accessible and usable by all. With the right approach, geo-enabling the data economy can play a central role in achieving the global sustainable development agenda and ensuring a better future for generations to come,” said DST Secretary Professor Abhay Karandikar.
“The conference can show the way for harnessing geospatial technologies and integration of data resources for long term long term sustainable development and meeting the UN sustainable development goals,” said Mr. Antonius Bambang Wijanarto, President UN-GGIM-AP.
“The discussions at the 4-day event could help formulating regional strategies, and harnessing the power of geospatial data to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Together, we can address shared challenges and build a sustainable future for all”, said Surveyor General of India, Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana at the conference.
The event will strengthen the role of geospatial data in addressing common challenges at global, regional and country level.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو این- جی جی آئی ایم – اے پی کانفرنس نے جیو اسپیشئل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے علاقائی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
26 NOV 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اورپی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں علاقائی تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بہترین طریقے اور معاملات میں تبادلہ ہو ، تاکہ ہم اپنے وسائل کا موثر اور ذمہ دار انداز میں انتظام کریں ۔ یہ بات انہوں نے جیو-اینبلنگ ڈیٹا اکانومی برائے پائیدار ترقی کے بارے میں یو این- جی جی آئی ایم – اے پی کانفرنس میں اور یو این – جی جی آئی ایم – اے پی کے 13 ویں مکمل اجلاس میں کہی۔
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے جیو اینبلنگ ڈیٹا اکانومی پر یو این – جی جی آئی ایم ایشیا پیسفک کانفرنس، جس کا آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں افتتاح ہوا، ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے خطے کے سرکردہ ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، اور جیو اسپیشئل پیشہ ور افراد کو جمع کیا۔ اس میں یورپ، امریکہ، عرب ریاستوں اور افریقہ کے ماہرین کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔
26 سے 29 نومبر 2024 تک طے تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے نشاندہی کی کہ "ہندوستان یو این – جی جی آئی ایم – اے پی کے ذریعے ایشیا-بحرالکاہل خطے کی جیو اسپیشئل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے سے، ہم بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کر سکتے ہیں، مشترکہ معیارات کو تیار کر سکتے ہیں، اور اپنے علاقے کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ایک دوسرے کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں، خواہ وہ تیزی سے شہری کاری ہو، ماحولیاتی انحطاط ہو، یا قدرتی آفات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ہو"۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایشیا پیسفک خطہ متنوع معیشتوں اور ثقافتوں کا گھر ہے اور جیو اسپیشئل اعداد و شمار کا موثر استعمال جامع ترقی، وسائل تک مساوی رسائی اور سب کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے اور یہ کہ ہندوستان یو این – جی جی آئی ایم – اے پی کے ذریعے ایشیا پیسفک خطے کی جیو اسپیشئل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے علاقائی اقدامات میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ہے اور علم، مہارت اور ٹکنالوجی کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تمام رکن ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم ایک کھلے، شفاف، اور جامع جیو اسپیشئل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، جو ہمارے پورے خطے میں پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ میں اس سفر پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے آپ سب کے ساتھ مصروف ہونے کا منتظر ہوں۔ مل کر، ہم ایک ایسا مستقبل بنا سکتے ہیں، جو ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہو، پائیدار، اور سب کے لیے مساوی ہو۔"
تیس ممالک کے تقریباً 90 بین الاقوامی مندوبین اورہندوستان کے 120 مندوبین کے ساتھ، یہ علم کو بانٹنے، جیو اسپیشل ٹکنالوجی میں پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے، اور رکن ممالک اور یو این - جی جی آئی ایم کی دیگر علاقائی کمیٹیوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
نامور عالمی تنظیموں جیسے کہ انٹرنیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف جیوڈیسی (آئی اے جی)، بین الاقوامی فیڈریشن آف سرویئرز (ایف آئی جی)، اور اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی جیو اسپیشل نالج اینڈ انوویشن سینٹر (یو این – جی جی کے آئی سی)، اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی جیوڈیٹک سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (یو این – جی جی سی ای) کے مندوبین اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، جو عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے ، ابھرتی ہوئی جی اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیز پر بات چیت، اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جیو اسپیشل معلومات کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے علاقائی حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل کو فروغ دے گا۔
"جی اسپیشل اعداد و شمار کی طاقت کو صحیح معنوں میں استعمال کرنے کے لیے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز — حکومتیں، کاروبار، اور سول سوسائٹی — تعاون کریں، ضروری انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری کریں، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ڈیٹا سب کے لیے قابل رسائی اور قابل استعمال ہو۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے کہا کہ صحیح نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، ڈیٹا اکانومی کو جیو کو فعال کرنا ،عالمی پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو حاصل کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
یو این – جی جی آئی ایم – اے پی کے صدرجناب انتونیئس بامبنگ وجنارتو نے کہا کہ "کانفرنس جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیوں کو استعمال کرنے اور طویل مدتی پائیدار ترقی اور اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا وسائل کے انضمام کا راستہ دکھا سکتی ہے"۔
کانفرنس میں سرویئر جنرل آف انڈیا، جناب ہتیش کمار ایس مکوانا نے کہا کہ "چار روزہ اس تقریب میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے علاقائی حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل میں مدد مل سکتی ہے، اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جیو اسپیشل اعداد و شمار کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر، ہم مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکتے ہیں اور سب کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل بنا سکتے ہیں''۔
یہ تقریب عالمی، علاقائی اور ملکی سطح پر مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں جی اسپیشئل اعداد و شمار کے کردار کو مضبوط کرے گی۔