Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division organizes a Capacity Building Programme under Digital India on ‘Managing Large Digital Transformative Projects’
Programme to enable participants to explore the concept of Government as a platform & Digital Public Infrastructures
26 NOV 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under its Digital India Vision plans implements its capacity building initiatives in Digital Governance. As part of the Capacity Building initiative, a 5-day training programme on ‘Managing Large Digital Transformative Projects’ has been organized at the Indian Institute of Management, Visakhapatnam from 25-29 November, 2024 by the National e- Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY for the officials of Central and State Governments across the country.
A total of 24 officers from various Central Line Ministries and States/UTs, including New Delhi, Maharashtra, Chandigarh, Karnataka, Haryana, Odisha, Assam, Hyderabad, Nagaland and Punjab participated in the programme.
The program was inaugurated by Shri Dinesh Didel, Director, NeGD, MeitY on 25th November, 2024. The objective of this programme is to resolve challenges in managing large digital transformative projects, to make large projects a success and create a shared vision for Digital India.
The programme also aims to enable participants to explore the concept of Government as a platform and navigate the complexities of Digital Public Infrastructures (DPIs). It offers insights into Digital Product & Design Thinking, Digital Marketing of Public Services, IT Project Management, and Government Process Reengineering.
The Capacity-Building scheme under the Digital India Programme intends to build adequate and relevant capacities at all government levels and provide need-based training to conceptualize, lead, design, and implement e-Governance projects. Vigorous efforts have been made to reach a large number of government officials and train them in relevant skills.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग की ओर से डिजिटल इंडिया के अंतर्गत 'विशाल डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन' पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
एक मंच और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के रूप में सरकार की अवधारणा का पता लगाने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए कार्यक्रम
26 NOV 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ( एमईआईटीवाई) डिजिटल इंडिया विजन से संबंधित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत डिजिटल प्रशासन में क्षमता निर्माण की अपनी पहलों को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने क्षमता निर्माण की पहल के एक भाग के रूप में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के देश भर के अधिकारियों के लिए 25-29 नवंबर, 2024 तक भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम में 'विशाल डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन' पर 5 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया है ।
कार्यक्रम में नई दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र, चंडीगढ़, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा, ओडिशा, असम, हैदराबाद, नागालैंड और पंजाब सहित विभिन्न स्थानों से केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल 24 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 25 नवंबर, 2024 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) के निदेशक श्री दिनेश डिडेल ने किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य बड़ी डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन में आनेवाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करना, बड़ी परियोजनाओं को सफल बनाना और डिजिटल इंडिया के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण तैयार करना है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को एक मंच के रूप में सरकार की अवधारणा का पता लगाने और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) की जटिलताओं को समझने में सक्षम बनाना भी है। इसमें डिजिटल उत्पाद और डिजाइन संबंधी सोच, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के डिजिटल विपणन, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी परियोजना प्रबंधन और सरकारी प्रक्रिया की पुनर्रचना के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की जा रही है।
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण योजना का उद्देश्य सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर पर्याप्त और उपयुक्त क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना तथा ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजनाओं की अवधारणा, उनके नेतृत्व, डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यकता पर आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। इसके अंतर्गत बड़ी संख्या में सरकारी अधिकारियों तक पहुँचने और उन्हें उपयुक्त कौशल का प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास किए गए हैं।