Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division organizes a Capacity Building Programme under Digital India on ‘Managing Large Digital Transformative Projects’
Programme to enable participants to explore the concept of Government as a platform & Digital Public Infrastructures
26 NOV 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under its Digital India Vision plans implements its capacity building initiatives in Digital Governance. As part of the Capacity Building initiative, a 5-day training programme on ‘Managing Large Digital Transformative Projects’ has been organized at the Indian Institute of Management, Visakhapatnam from 25-29 November, 2024 by the National e- Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY for the officials of Central and State Governments across the country.
A total of 24 officers from various Central Line Ministries and States/UTs, including New Delhi, Maharashtra, Chandigarh, Karnataka, Haryana, Odisha, Assam, Hyderabad, Nagaland and Punjab participated in the programme.
The program was inaugurated by Shri Dinesh Didel, Director, NeGD, MeitY on 25th November, 2024. The objective of this programme is to resolve challenges in managing large digital transformative projects, to make large projects a success and create a shared vision for Digital India.
The programme also aims to enable participants to explore the concept of Government as a platform and navigate the complexities of Digital Public Infrastructures (DPIs). It offers insights into Digital Product & Design Thinking, Digital Marketing of Public Services, IT Project Management, and Government Process Reengineering.
The Capacity-Building scheme under the Digital India Programme intends to build adequate and relevant capacities at all government levels and provide need-based training to conceptualize, lead, design, and implement e-Governance projects. Vigorous efforts have been made to reach a large number of government officials and train them in relevant skills.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت ‘بڑے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے پروجیکٹوں کا انتظام’ کے موضوع پرصلاحیت سازی کےایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
ایک پلیٹ فارم اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر کے طور پر حکومت کے تصور کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے شرکاء کو اہل بنانے کا پروگرام
26 NOV 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اپنے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن منصوبوں کے تحت ڈیجیٹل گورننس سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کے اپنے اقدامات کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کی پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کےنیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کی طرف سے 25-29 نومبر، 2024 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں پورے ملک میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداروں کے لئے ‘بڑے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیٹو پروجیکٹس کا انتظام’ پر 5 روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
نئی دہلی، مہاراشٹر، چنڈی گڑھ، کرناٹک، ہریانہ، اوڈیشہ، آسام، حیدرآباد، ناگالینڈ اور پنجاب سمیت مرکزی لائن کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کل 24 افسران نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح جناب دنیش ڈیڈل، ڈائریکٹر،این ای جی ڈی،ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے 25 نومبر 2024 کو کیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد بڑے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے پروجیکٹوں کے انتظام میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنا، بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو کامیاب بنانا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لیے مشترکہ ویژن بنانا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو حکومت کے تصور کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دریافت کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئیز) کی پیچیدگیوں کو نیویگیٹ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹ اور ڈیزائن تھنکنگ، پبلک سروسز کی ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ، آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ اور گورنمنٹ پروسیس ری انجینئرنگ کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم تمام سرکاری سطحوں پر مناسب اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے اور ای-گورننس پروجیکٹوں کا تصور کرنے، قیادت کرنے، ڈیزائن کرنے اور ان کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں سرکاری افسران تک پہنچنے اور انہیں متعلقہ ہنر کی تربیت دینے کے لیے بھرپور کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔