Ministry of Defence
3rd India-Tanzania Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in Goa to further expand bilateral ties
26 NOV 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Tanzania took place in Goa on November 26, 2024. During the meeting, the two sides discussed a wide range of areas of cooperation, including growing training partnership and service-to-service, maritime & defence industry collaboration. They also reviewed the progress on decisions taken during the previous JDCCs, and explored new areas to further expand bilateral defence cooperation.
The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, included senior officials from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces. The High Commissioner of India to Tanzania Shri Bishwadip Dey also attended the meeting. The Tanzanian delegation was led by Land Forces Commander Maj Gen Fadhil Omary Nondo.
As part of the tour, the Tanzanian delegation will visit Goa Shipyard Ltd to get first-hand experience of India’s capabilities in port development and shipbuilding. The delegation is also scheduled to visit INS Hansa and National Institute of Hydrography in Goa.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Tanzania which are bolstered by robust capacity building & avenues for developing partnership. The two countries have a five-year roadmap to guide defence cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے گوا میں ہندوستان-تنزانیہ مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ کا انعقاد
26 NOV 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی (جے ڈی سی سی) کی تیسری میٹنگ 26 نومبر 2024 کو گوا میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی تعاون کے وسیع شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں بڑھتی ہوئی تربیتی شراکت داری اور خدمات کے بدلے خدمات ، سمندری اور دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ جے ڈی سی سی ایس کے دوران کیے گئے فیصلوں پر پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا، اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئے شعبوں پر گفتگو کی ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد میں وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔ تنزانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب بشوادیپ ڈے نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں تنزانیہ کے وفد کی قیادت لینڈ فورسز کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل فضیل عمری ناندو نے کی۔
دورے کے ضمن میں ، تنزانیہ کا نمائندہ وفد گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کا دورہ کرے گا اور بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور جہاز سازی میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کرے گا ۔ یہ وفد گوا میں آئی این ایس ہنسا اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈروگرافی کا دورہ بھی کرنے والا ہے۔
ہندوستان تنزانیہ کے ساتھ قریبی، متحرک اور دوستانہ تعلقات رکھتا ہے، جو مضبوط صلاحیت سازی اور شراکت داری کے مواقع سے وجود پذیر ہوتے ہیں ۔دونوں ممالک کا دفاعی تعاون کی رہنمائی کے لیے پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ ہے۔