Ministry of Defence
3rd India-Tanzania Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in Goa to further expand bilateral ties
26 NOV 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Tanzania took place in Goa on November 26, 2024. During the meeting, the two sides discussed a wide range of areas of cooperation, including growing training partnership and service-to-service, maritime & defence industry collaboration. They also reviewed the progress on decisions taken during the previous JDCCs, and explored new areas to further expand bilateral defence cooperation.
The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, included senior officials from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces. The High Commissioner of India to Tanzania Shri Bishwadip Dey also attended the meeting. The Tanzanian delegation was led by Land Forces Commander Maj Gen Fadhil Omary Nondo.
As part of the tour, the Tanzanian delegation will visit Goa Shipyard Ltd to get first-hand experience of India’s capabilities in port development and shipbuilding. The delegation is also scheduled to visit INS Hansa and National Institute of Hydrography in Goa.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Tanzania which are bolstered by robust capacity building & avenues for developing partnership. The two countries have a five-year roadmap to guide defence cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय संबंध बढ़ाने के लिए भारत-तंजानिया संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की गोवा में तीसरी बैठक आयोजित
26 NOV 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और तंजानिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की तीसरी बैठक 26 नवंबर, 2024 को गोवा में आयोजित हुई। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने सहयोग के विस्तृत क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। इनमें प्रशिक्षण साझेदारी, सर्विस-टू-सर्विस, समुद्री और रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग बढ़ाना शामिल है। बैठक में जेडीसीसी के पिछले निर्णयों की प्रगति की समीक्षा और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद ने किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। तंजानिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री बिश्वदीप डे ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया। तंजानियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वहां की थल सेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल फदिल ओमारी नोंडो ने किया।
तंजानियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल अपने दौरे में गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड भी जाएगा, जहां बंदरगाह के विकास और पोत निर्माण में भारत की क्षमताओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करेगा। तंजानियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल आईएनएस हंसा और गोवा में राष्ट्रीय जल सर्वेक्षण संस्थान का भी दौरा करेगा।
भारत का तंजानिया के साथ घनिष्ठ, मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं, जो क्षमता निर्माण और साझेदारी विकसित करने के अवसरों से और सुदृढ़ हुआ है। दोनों देशों ने रक्षा सहयोग के लिए पांच वर्ष का कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किया है।