Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India signs the Final Act of the Riyadh Design Law Treaty
India reaffirms its commitment to inclusive growth and Intellectual Property protection
26 NOV 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
After nearly two decades of negotiations, the member states of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) adopted the landmark Design Law Treaty (DLT).By signing the Final Act of the Riyadh Design Law Treaty, India builds on its progress and reaffirms its commitment to fostering inclusive growth and ensuring equitable access to intellectual property protection.
The treaty seeks to harmonize the procedural frameworks for industrial design protection, improving the efficiency and accessibility of registration processes across multiple jurisdictions. By standardizing procedural requirements, the DLT reduces administrative burdens, thereby promoting global creativity in design. Its goal is to ensure that the benefits of streamlined design protection are accessible to all stakeholders, with particular emphasis on small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), startups, and independent designers.
The DLT introduces several key provisions aimed at benefiting design applicants, including relaxed time limits, the reinstatement of lost rights, the option to correct or add priority claims, simplified procedures for recording assignments and licenses, and the option to file multiple designs in a single application. These changes provide greater flexibility for design applicants. Furthermore, the treaty encourages contracting parties to work towards implementing electronic industrial design systems and facilitating the electronic exchange of priority documents. When combined with initiatives like the Startup India program and the Startups Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP) scheme, these provisions will help empower startups and SMEs to secure design rights globally, boosting their competitiveness and supporting market growth.
India, with its rich heritage of creativity and craftsmanship, has long recognized the crucial role of design in driving sustainable economic development. The country’s policy emphasis on design protection as a catalyst for innovation has delivered impressive results. Over the past decade, design registrations in India have tripled, with domestic filings increasing by 120% in the last two years alone. Notably, design applications grew by 25% last year.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने रियाद डिजाइन कानून संधि के निर्णायक अधिनियम पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत ने समावेशी विकास और बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
26 NOV 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) के सदस्य देशों ने लगभग दो दशकों के गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद ऐतिहासिक डिजाइन कानून संधि (डीएलटी) को अपनाया। रियाद डिजाइन कानून संधि के निर्णायक अधिनियम पर हस्ताक्षर करके, भारत अपनी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण तक न्यायसंगत पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
इस संधि का उद्देश्य औद्योगिक डिजाइन संरक्षण के लिए प्रक्रियात्मक प्रारूप को सुसंगत बनाते हुए कई अधिकार क्षेत्रों में पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं की दक्षता और पहुंच में सुधार करना है। प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं को मानकीकृत करके, डीएलटी प्रशासनिक बोझ को कम करता है, जिससे डिजाइन में वैश्विक रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सुव्यवस्थित डिजाइन संरक्षण के लाभ सभी हितधारकों के लिए सुलभ हों, जिसमें लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई), स्टार्टअप और स्वतंत्र डिजाइनरों पर विशेष बल दिया गया है।
डीएलटी ने डिजाइन आवेदकों को लाभ पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रमुख प्रावधान पेश किए हैं, जिनमें समय सीमा में छूट, न मिलने वाले अधिकारों की बहाली, प्राथमिकता दावों को सही करने या जोड़ने का विकल्प, असाइनमेंट और लाइसेंस रिकॉर्ड करने की सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाएं और एक ही आवेदन में कई डिज़ाइन दाखिल करने का विकल्प शामिल है। ये परिवर्तन डिजाइन आवेदकों के लिए अधिक उदारता प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा, संधि अनुबंध करने वाले पक्षों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक औद्योगिक डिजाइन प्रणालियों को लागू करने और प्राथमिकता दस्तावेजों के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया कार्यक्रम और स्टार्टअप बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण (एसआईपीपी) योजना जैसी पहलों के साथ संयुक्त होने पर, ये प्रावधान स्टार्टअप और एसएमई को वैश्विक स्तर पर डिजाइन अधिकार सुरक्षित करने, उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ बाजार के विकास का समर्थन करने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगी।
रचनात्मकता और शिल्प कौशल की अपनी समृद्ध विरासत के साथ भारत ने लंबे समय से दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में डिजाइन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचाना है। नवाचार के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में डिजाइन संरक्षण पर देश की नीति ने प्रभावशाली परिणाम दिए हैं। पिछले दशक में, भारत में डिजाइन पंजीकरण तीन गुना बढ़ गए हैं, पिछले दो वर्षों में सिर्फ घरेलू दाखिलों में 120 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, पिछले वर्ष डिजाइन आवेदनों में 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।