Ministry of Culture
DIGITIZATION AND PRESERVATION OF RECORDS
25 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI) is the custodian of the records of enduring value of the Government of India. Established on 11 March, 1891 at Kolkata as the Imperial Record Department, it is one of the biggest archival repositories in South Asia. It has vast corpus of public records which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented by the President, treaties, rare manuscripts oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, Assembly and Parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc.
The total number of collections of records in the custody of NAI is 34 crore pages (approximately), consisting of records of various Ministries, Departments as well as collections of private and oriental records.
2.25 crore (approximately) sheets of records have been estimated to be highly brittle records and necessary action for repair and rehabilitation of these records is being done through an outsourced agency in a mission mode.
As on date NAI has digitized approximately 5,50,58,949 pages of the records and 28,49,41,031 pages of records are yet to be digitized.
All the requisite conservation procedures which are followed around the world like Preventive, Curative and Restorative conservation are being carried out for the repair and rehabilitation of the archival records under the custody of National Archives of India.
In the “School of Archival Studies” of NAI, training is imparted to candidates for the repair and rehabilitation of records under one year diploma course in Archives and Records Management. Short term course on ‘servicing of records and conservation of books, manuscripts and archives’ is also conducted by NAI. In addition to the above, National Archives of India in collaboration with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has provided training on conservation and preservation of records to 900 candidates.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण
25 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) भारत सरकार के स्थायी मूल्य के अभिलेखों का संरक्षक है। 11 मार्च, 1891 को कोलकाता में इंपीरियल रिकॉर्ड विभाग के रूप में स्थापित, यह दक्षिण एशिया के सबसे बड़े अभिलेखीय भंडारों में से एक है। इसमें सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों का विशाल संग्रह है जिसमें फाइलें, खंड, नक्शे, राष्ट्रपति द्वारा स्वीकृत विधेयक, संधियां, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां, प्राच्य अभिलेख, निजी कागजात, मानचित्र संबंधी अभिलेख, राजपत्रों और विवरणिका का महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह, जनगणना अभिलेख, विधानसभा और संसद की बहसें, निषिद्ध साहित्य, यात्रा विवरण आदि शामिल हैं।
एनएआई के पास अभिलेखों के संग्रह की कुल संख्या 34 करोड़ पृष्ठ (लगभग) है, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों के अभिलेखों के साथ-साथ निजी और प्राच्य अभिलेखों का संग्रह भी शामिल है।
अनुमान है कि 2.25 करोड़ (लगभग) अभिलेखों की शीटें अत्यधिक नाजुक अभिलेख हैं तथा इन अभिलेखों की मरम्मत और पुनर्वास के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई एक आउटसोर्स एजेंसी के माध्यम से मिशन मोड में की जा रही है।
आज तक एनएआई ने रिकॉर्ड के लगभग 5,50,58,949 पृष्ठों का डिजिटलीकरण किया है और 28,49,41,031 पृष्ठों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जाना बाकी है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के संरक्षण में अभिलेखीय अभिलेखों में सुधार और पुनर्वास के लिए, विश्व भर में अपनाई जाने वाली सभी आवश्यक संरक्षण प्रक्रियाएं, जैसे निवारक, उपचारात्मक और पुनर्स्थापनात्मक संरक्षण, लागू की जा रही हैं।
एनएआई के "स्कूल ऑफ आर्काइवल स्टडीज" में अभिलेखों की मरम्मत और पुनर्वास के लिए अभिलेखागार और अभिलेख प्रबंधन में एक वर्षीय डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है। एनएआई द्वारा 'रिकॉर्ड की सर्विसिंग और पुस्तकों, पांडुलिपियों और अभिलेखागार के संरक्षण' पर लघु अवधि पाठ्यक्रम भी संचालित किया जाता है। उपरोक्त के अलावा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने 900 उम्मीदवारों को अभिलेखों के संरक्षण और परिरक्षण पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।