Ministry of Culture
DIGITIZATION AND PRESERVATION OF RECORDS
25 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI) is the custodian of the records of enduring value of the Government of India. Established on 11 March, 1891 at Kolkata as the Imperial Record Department, it is one of the biggest archival repositories in South Asia. It has vast corpus of public records which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented by the President, treaties, rare manuscripts oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, Assembly and Parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc.
The total number of collections of records in the custody of NAI is 34 crore pages (approximately), consisting of records of various Ministries, Departments as well as collections of private and oriental records.
2.25 crore (approximately) sheets of records have been estimated to be highly brittle records and necessary action for repair and rehabilitation of these records is being done through an outsourced agency in a mission mode.
As on date NAI has digitized approximately 5,50,58,949 pages of the records and 28,49,41,031 pages of records are yet to be digitized.
All the requisite conservation procedures which are followed around the world like Preventive, Curative and Restorative conservation are being carried out for the repair and rehabilitation of the archival records under the custody of National Archives of India.
In the “School of Archival Studies” of NAI, training is imparted to candidates for the repair and rehabilitation of records under one year diploma course in Archives and Records Management. Short term course on ‘servicing of records and conservation of books, manuscripts and archives’ is also conducted by NAI. In addition to the above, National Archives of India in collaboration with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has provided training on conservation and preservation of records to 900 candidates.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ریکارڈ کا تحفظ
25 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) حکومت ہند کی پائیدار قدر کے ریکارڈ کا نگہبان ہے۔ 11 مارچ 1891کو کولکاتا میں امپیریل ریکارڈ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر قائم کردہ، یہ جنوبی ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے آرکائیو ذخیروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کے پاس عوامی ریکارڈ کا وسیع ذخیرہ ہے جس میں فائلیں ، جلدیں ، نقشے ، صدر جمہوریہ سے منظور شدہ بل ، معاہدے ، نایاب مخطوطات ، اوریئنٹل ریکارڈ ، نجی کاغذات ، کارٹوگرافک ریکارڈ ، گزٹ اور گزیٹرز کا اہم مجموعہ ، مردم شماری کے ریکارڈ ، اسمبلی اور پارلیمنٹ کے مباحث ، قانونی طور پر ممنوع لٹریچر ، سفری اکاؤنٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
این اے آئی کی تحویل میں موجود ریکارڈ کی کل تعداد 34 کروڑ صفحات (تقریباً) ہے، جس میں مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں کے ریکارڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی اور مشرقی ریکارڈ کا مجموعہ بھی شامل ہے۔
2.25 کروڑ (تقریباً) ریکارڈ شیٹس کے انتہائی خستہ ریکارڈ ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے اور ان ریکارڈوں کی مرمت اور بحالی کے لیے ضروری کارروائی ایک مشن موڈ میں ایک آؤٹ سورس ایجنسی کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
اب تک این اے آئی نے تقریبا 5,50,58,949 صفحات کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹلائز کیا ہے اور 28,49,41,031 صفحات کے ریکارڈ کو ابھی ڈیجیٹلائز کیا جانا باقی ہے۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کی تحویل میں آرکائیو ریکارڈ کی مرمت اور بحالی کے لیے دنیا بھر میں تحفظ کے تمام ضروری طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے جیسے پریوینٹو، کیوریٹیو اور بحالی کا تحفظ۔
این اے آئی کے ’’اسکول آف آرکائیو اسٹڈیز‘‘ میں ، آرکائیوز اینڈ ریکارڈز مینجمنٹ میں ایک سالہ ڈپلومہ کورس کے تحت ریکارڈ کی مرمت اور بحالی کے لیے امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ این اے آئی کے ذریعہ ’’ریکارڈ کی سروس اور کتابوں، مخطوطات اور آرکائیوز کے تحفظ‘‘پر مختصر مدتی کورس بھی منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا نے وزارت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے تعاون سے 900 امیدواروں کو ریکارڈ کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔