Ministry of Tourism
INTERNATIONAL TOURIST FOOTFALL
25 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective of showcasing India’s tourism potential and promoting tourism to the country, including the state of Himachal Pradesh. Details of promotional activities are as follows:
i. Participation in international travel fairs and exhibitions such as World Travel Market (WTM) London, Feria Internacional de Turismo (FITUR) Madrid, International Travel & Hospitality Show (MITT) Moscow, Asia-Pacific Incentives and Meetings Event (AIME) Sydney, Internationale Tourismusbörse (ITB) Berlin, Arabian Travel Market (ATM) Dubai, International Meeting Exchange (IMEX) Frankfurt, International & French Travel Market (IFTM) Top Resa Paris, Japan Expo, Internationale Tourismusbörse Asia (ITB Asia), Singapore etc.
ii. The Chalo India initiative has been launched by the Ministry to encourage the huge Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors and encourage their five non-Indian friends to visit India, every year.
iii. A Chalo India portal has also been developed for registration of the Indian diaspora. Further gratis e visa to one lakh foreign tourists, visiting India under the referral program was announced.
iv. Ministry of Tourism has launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal (www.incredibleindia.gov.in) on 27th September, 2024. The Incredible India Content Hub is a comprehensive digital repository of high-quality images, films, brochures and newsletters which can be easily accessed by the industry stakeholders (travel media, tour operators, travel agents) across the globe required to amplify Incredible India in all their marketing and promotional efforts. The revamped Incredible India Digital Portal is a tourist-centric, one-stop digital solution designed to enhance the travel experience for visitors to India.
v. Inviting media personalities, tour operators and opinion makers to visit the country under the Hospitality Programme of the Ministry.
vi. The promotions are being carried out in association with the State Governments and the Overseas Indian Missions including the 20 identified Indian Missions.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is not the regulatory authority for deciding the rate structure charged by Tourism Stakeholders.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों की संख्या
25 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार देश की पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने और हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण एवं संभावित पर्यटक उत्पादक बाजारों में विभिन्न प्रचार गतिविधियां चलाता है। प्रचार गतिविधियों का विवरण निम्न प्रकार है:
i. अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी जैसे वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) लंदन, फेरिया इंटरनेशनल डी टूरिस्मो (एफआईटीआर) मैड्रिड, इंटरनेशनल ट्रैवल एंड हॉस्पिटैलिटी शो (एमआईटीटी) मॉस्को,एशिया-पैसिफिक इंसेंटिव एंड मीटिंग्स इवेंट (एआईएमई) सिडनी, इंटरनेशनेल टूरिज्मयूएसबोर्स (आईटीबी) बर्लिन, अरेबियन ट्रैवल मार्केट (एटीएम) दुबई, इंटरनेशनल मीटिंग एक्सचेंज (आईएमईएक्स) फ्रैंकफर्ट, इंटरनेशनल एंड फ्रेंच ट्रैवल मार्केट (आईएफटीएम) टॉप रेसा पेरिस, जापान एक्सपो, इंटरनेशनल टूरिज्म एक्सचेंज एशिया (आईटीबी एशिया), सिंगापुर आदि।
ii. मंत्रालय द्वारा विशाल भारतीय प्रवासियों को अतुल्य भारत राजदूत बनने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रति वर्ष अपने पांच गैर-भारतीय मित्रों को भारत आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए चलो इंडिया पहल शुरू की गई है।
iii. प्रवासी भारतीयों का पंजीकरण करने के लिए चलो इंडिया पोर्टल भी विकसित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, रेफरल कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारत आने वाले एक लाख विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए निशुल्क ई-वीजा की घोषणा की गई है।
iv. पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 27 सितंबर, 2024 को संशोधित अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल पोर्टल (www.incredibleindia.gov.in) पर अतुल्य भारत सामग्री हब की शुरुआत की। अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले चित्रों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और समाचार पत्रों का एक व्यापक डिजिटल भंडार है, जिसे विश्व में उद्योग के हितधारकों (ट्रैवल मीडिया, टूर ऑपरेटर, ट्रैवल एजेंट) द्वारा आसानी से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है, जो अतुल्य भारत को अपने सभी विपणन और प्रचार प्रयासों में बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक है। नया अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल पोर्टल एक पर्यटक-केंद्रित, वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल समाधान है, जिसे भारत में आगंतुकों के यात्रा अनुभवों को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
v. मंत्रालय के आतिथ्य कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत देश की यात्रा करने के लिए मीडिया हस्तियों, टूर ऑपरेटरों और राय निर्माताओं को आमंत्रित करना।
vi. यह संवर्धन राज्य सरकारों और 20 चिन्हित भारतीय मिशनों सहित प्रवासी भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार पर्यटन हितधारकों द्वारा लगायी जा रही दर संरचना के संबंध में निर्णय लेने वाला विनियामक प्राधिकरण नहीं है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।