Ministry of Tourism
INTERNATIONAL TOURIST FOOTFALL
25 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective of showcasing India’s tourism potential and promoting tourism to the country, including the state of Himachal Pradesh. Details of promotional activities are as follows:
i. Participation in international travel fairs and exhibitions such as World Travel Market (WTM) London, Feria Internacional de Turismo (FITUR) Madrid, International Travel & Hospitality Show (MITT) Moscow, Asia-Pacific Incentives and Meetings Event (AIME) Sydney, Internationale Tourismusbörse (ITB) Berlin, Arabian Travel Market (ATM) Dubai, International Meeting Exchange (IMEX) Frankfurt, International & French Travel Market (IFTM) Top Resa Paris, Japan Expo, Internationale Tourismusbörse Asia (ITB Asia), Singapore etc.
ii. The Chalo India initiative has been launched by the Ministry to encourage the huge Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors and encourage their five non-Indian friends to visit India, every year.
iii. A Chalo India portal has also been developed for registration of the Indian diaspora. Further gratis e visa to one lakh foreign tourists, visiting India under the referral program was announced.
iv. Ministry of Tourism has launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal (www.incredibleindia.gov.in) on 27th September, 2024. The Incredible India Content Hub is a comprehensive digital repository of high-quality images, films, brochures and newsletters which can be easily accessed by the industry stakeholders (travel media, tour operators, travel agents) across the globe required to amplify Incredible India in all their marketing and promotional efforts. The revamped Incredible India Digital Portal is a tourist-centric, one-stop digital solution designed to enhance the travel experience for visitors to India.
v. Inviting media personalities, tour operators and opinion makers to visit the country under the Hospitality Programme of the Ministry.
vi. The promotions are being carried out in association with the State Governments and the Overseas Indian Missions including the 20 identified Indian Missions.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is not the regulatory authority for deciding the rate structure charged by Tourism Stakeholders.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா பயணிகளின் வருகையை அதிகரிக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
25 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் சுற்றுலா திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், நாட்டில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தவும் பல்வேறு ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொள்கிறது.
ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
i. லண்டன் உலக பயண சந்தை, மாட்ரிட் ஃபெரியா இன்டர்நேஷனல் டி டூரிஸ்மோ, மாஸ்கோ சர்வதேச பயண - விருந்தோம்பல் கண்காட்சி, துபாய் அரேபிய பயண சந்தை, ஜப்பான் எக்ஸ்போ உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்றது.
ii. வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களை இந்திய சுற்றுலா தூதர்களாக மாற்றுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தர இந்தியர்கள் அல்லாத ஐந்து நண்பர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் அமைச்சகத்தால் சலோ இந்தியா முன்முயற்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
iii. வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களை பதிவு செய்வதற்காக சலோ இந்தியா இணையதளமும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
iv. சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 27 அன்று புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட இணையதளமான www.incredibleindia.gov.in தளத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
v. சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் விருந்தோம்பல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டிற்கு வருகை தருமாறு பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் ஊடக பிரமுகர்கள், சுற்றுலா துறையினருக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்படுகிறது.
vi. மாநில அரசுகள், வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரின் உதவியுடன் பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா - கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.