Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-SHRAM PORTAL
25 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) nationwide on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN).
In October 2024, on an average about 60,000 registrations happened on eShram per day and a single day registration reached 97,839 on 09.10.2024. As on 19th November 2024, over 30.40 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal, on a self-declaration basis. The key social security benefits extended to the unorganised workers through eShram portal are as follows:
• eShram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrant on eShram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
• eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram), any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
• To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, eShram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
• eShram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology-based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen.
Further, Ministry of Labour and Employment has also launched the eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different Social Security/ Welfare schemes at single portal i.e., eShram. This enables unorganised workers registered on eShram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them, through eShram. So far, twelve (12) Social Security/ Welfare Schemes have been integrated/ mapped with eShram which includes: - One Nation One Ration Card, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, National Social Assistance Programme (Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme, Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme, National Family Benefit Scheme) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), etc.
eShram data is being shared with State/ UTs Labour Departments through integration and Data Sharing Portal (DSP) based on Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) and guidelines prepared by Ministry of Labour and Employment in consultation with National Informatics Centre (NIC), Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and States/ UTs. All States/UTs have been on boarded on Data Sharing Portal (DSP) and 10 States/UTs have completed integration.
Integration of Social Security/ Welfare Schemes with eShram is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ई-श्रम पोर्टल
25 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने आधार के साथ सत्यापित और संबद्ध असंगठित श्रमिकों (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए 26 अगस्त 2021 को देश भर में ईश्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) लॉन्च किया था। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों को यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) प्रदान करके उनका पंजीकरण करना और उनकी सहायता करना है।
अक्टूबर 2024 में, ई-श्रम पर प्रति दिन औसतन लगभग 60,000 पंजीकरण हुए और 09.10.2024 को एक दिन में पंजीकरण की संख्या 97,839 तक पहुंच गई। 19 नवंबर 2024 तक 30.40 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों ने स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल के माध्यम से असंगठित श्रमिकों को दिए गए प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
- ई-श्रम को राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। एक असंगठित श्रमिक अपने यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) का उपयोग करके एनसीएस पर पंजीकरण कर सकता है और उपयुक्त नौकरी के अवसरों की तलाश कर सकता है। एनसीएस पर आसानी से पंजीकरण करने के लिए पंजीकरणकर्ता को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर एक विकल्प/लिंक भी प्रदान किया गया है।
- ई-श्रम को प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। पीएम-एसवाईएम उन असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए एक पेंशन योजना है, जिनकी आयु 18-40 वर्ष के बीच है। यूएएन (ई-श्रम) का उपयोग करके कोई भी असंगठित श्रमिक मानधन पोर्टल पर आसानी से पंजीकरण कर सकता है।
- असंगठित श्रमिकों को कौशल वृद्धि और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, ई-श्रम को कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
- ई-श्रम को मायस्कीम पोर्टल के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। मायस्कीम एक राष्ट्रीय मंच है, जिसका मकसद सरकारी योजनाओं की एक ही जगह पर खोज और जानकारी पेश करना है। यह नागरिक की योग्यता के आधार पर योजना की जानकारी खोजने के लिए नए और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 21 अक्टूबर 2024 को ई-श्रम- "वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन" भी लॉन्च किया है। ई-श्रम- "वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन" में एकल पोर्टल यानी ई-श्रम पर विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं की एक साथ जानकारी मिलती है। यह ई-श्रम पर पंजीकृत असंगठित श्रमिकों को ई-श्रम के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंचने और उनसे मिलने वाले लाभों के बारे में पता करने में सक्षम बनाता है। अब तक, बारह (12) सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं को ईश्रम के साथ एकीकृत/मैप किया गया है, जिसमें शामिल हैं: - एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विकलांगता पेंशन योजना, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधवा पेंशन योजना, राष्ट्रीय पारिवारिक लाभ योजना) प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) आदि।
ई-श्रम डेटा को राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी), भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के परामर्श से श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) और दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर एकीकरण और डेटा शेयरिंग पोर्टल (डीएसपी) के ज़रिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम विभागों के साथ साझा किया जा रहा है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को डेटा शेयरिंग पोर्टल (डीएसपी) पर शामिल कर लिया गया है और 10 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने एकीकरण प्रक्रिया को पूरा कर लिया है।
ई-श्रम के साथ सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं का एकीकरण एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।