Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-SHRAM PORTAL
25 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) nationwide on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN).
In October 2024, on an average about 60,000 registrations happened on eShram per day and a single day registration reached 97,839 on 09.10.2024. As on 19th November 2024, over 30.40 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal, on a self-declaration basis. The key social security benefits extended to the unorganised workers through eShram portal are as follows:
• eShram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrant on eShram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
• eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram), any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
• To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, eShram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
• eShram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology-based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen.
Further, Ministry of Labour and Employment has also launched the eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different Social Security/ Welfare schemes at single portal i.e., eShram. This enables unorganised workers registered on eShram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them, through eShram. So far, twelve (12) Social Security/ Welfare Schemes have been integrated/ mapped with eShram which includes: - One Nation One Ration Card, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, National Social Assistance Programme (Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme, Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme, National Family Benefit Scheme) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), etc.
eShram data is being shared with State/ UTs Labour Departments through integration and Data Sharing Portal (DSP) based on Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) and guidelines prepared by Ministry of Labour and Employment in consultation with National Informatics Centre (NIC), Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and States/ UTs. All States/UTs have been on boarded on Data Sharing Portal (DSP) and 10 States/UTs have completed integration.
Integration of Social Security/ Welfare Schemes with eShram is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای- شرم پورٹل
25 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2021 کو ملک بھر میں ای -شرم پورٹل(eshram.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ غیر منظم کارکنوں (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو ) کی تصدیق شدہ اور آدھار کے ساتھ سیڈ کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنایا جا سکے۔ ای شرم پورٹل کا مقصد غیر منظم کارکنوں کو یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر(یو اے این) فراہم کرکے رجسٹر کرنا اور ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2024 میں یومیہ اوسطاً تقریباً 60000 رجسٹریشن ای -شرم پر ہوئے اور 09اکتوبر 2024 کو ایک دن میں رجسٹریشن کی تعداد 97839 تک پہنچ گئی۔ 19 نومبر 2024 تک، 30.40 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں نے خود اعلانیہ طور پر ای- شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ ای شرم پورٹل کے ذریعے غیر منظم کارکنوں کو دیئے گئے اہم سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
• ای- شرم کو نیشنل کرئیر سروس (ای سی ایس) پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ۔ ایک غیر منظم کارکن اپنے یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر(یو اے این) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این سی ایس پر رجسٹر ہو سکتا ہے اور مناسب ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کر سکتا ہے۔ ای -شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے والوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے این سی ایس پر رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے ایک آپشن؍ لنک بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• ای- شرم پردھان منتری شرم یوگی ماندھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔ پی ایم –ایس وائی ایم غیرمنظم کارکنوں کے لیے پنشن اسکیم ہے جن کی عمر18-40 سال کے درمیان ہیں۔ای شرمی یو اے این کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوئی بھی غیر منظم کارکن آسانی سے ماندھن پورٹل پر رجسٹر کر سکتا ہے۔
• غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ہنرمندی میں اضافہ اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای -شرم کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• ای- شرم مائی اسکیم پورٹل کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔مائی اسکیم ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد سرکاری اسکیموں کی ون اسٹاپ سرچ اور جانکاری فراہم کرنا ہے۔یہ شہریوں کی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو ای- شرم ’’ون اسٹاپ-سولیوشن‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ای -شرم’’ون اسٹاپ-سولیوشن‘‘ میں ایک ہی پورٹل یعنی ای شرم پر مختلف سماجی تحفظ؍فلاحی اسکیموں کا انضمام شامل ہے۔ یہ ای -شرم پر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور ای شرم کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ فوائد کو دیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ اب تک بارہ (12) سماجی تحفظ؍فلاحی اسکیموں کو ای شرم کے ساتھ مربوط ؍ نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ جس میں یہ اسکیمیں شامل ہیں: - ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ، قومی سماجی امداد پروگرام (اندرا گاندھی قومی معذوری پنشن اسکیم، اندرا گاندھی قومی بیوہ پنشن اسکیم، قومی خاندانی فائدہ اسکیم) پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی -جی) وغیرہ۔
اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) اور محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی طرف سے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) ، یونیک آئیڈنٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے مشورے سے تیار کردہ رہنما خطوط پر مبنی انضمام اور ڈیٹا شیئرنگ پورٹل(ڈی ایس پی) کے ذریعے ای شرم ڈیٹا کو ریاستی؍یو ٹی ایس کے لیبر ڈپارٹمنٹس کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈیٹا شیئرنگ پورٹل (ڈی ایس پی) پر تمام ریاستیں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے انٹگریشن مکمل کر لیا ہے۔
ای- شرم کے ساتھ سماجی تحفظ/فلاحی اسکیموں کا انضمام ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔