Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Increase in Tiger Population
25 NOV 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The tiger population has increased as per the All India Tiger Estimation done in 2022, with an estimated number of 3682 (range 3167-3925) as compared to the 2018 estimation of 2967 (range 2603-3346) and 2014 estimation of 2226 (range 1945-2491). The tiger population is increasing at a rate of 6% per annum in India when consistently sampled areas are compared. The details of tiger estimation pertaining to tiger landscapes in the country, for the years 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022 is at Annexure-I.
The Government of India, through the National Tiger Conservation Authority, has advocated a three pronged strategy to manage human-wildlife negative interactions as follows:-
(i) Material and logistical support: Funding support through the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger, is provided to tiger reserves for acquiring capacity in terms of infrastructure and material, to deal with tigers dispersing out of source areas. These are solicited by tiger reserves through an Annual Plan of Operation (APO) every year which stems out from an overarching Tiger Conservation Plan (TCP), mandated under Section 38 V of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Inter alia, activities such as payment of ex-gratia and compensation, periodic awareness campaigns to sensitize, guide and advise the general populace on man-animal conflict, dissemination of information through various forms of media, procurement of immobilization equipment, drugs, training and capacity building of forest staff to deal with conflict events are generally solicited.
(ii) Restricting habitat interventions: Based on the carrying capacity of tigers in a tiger reserve, habitat interventions are restricted through an overarching TCP. In case tiger numbers are at carrying capacity levels, it is advised that habitat interventions should be limited so that there is no excessive spill over of wildlife including tigers thereby minimizing man-animal conflict. Further, in buffer areas around tiger reserves, habitat interventions are restricted such that they are sub-optimal vis-à-vis the core/critical tiger habitat areas, judicious enough to facilitate dispersal to other rich habitat areas only.
(iii) Standard Operating Procedure (SOPs): The National Tiger Conservation Authority has issued following three SOPs to deal with human-animal conflict, which are available in public domain:
i. To deal with emergency arising due to straying of tigers in human dominated landscapes
ii. To deal with tiger depredation on livestock
iii. For active management towards rehabilitation of tigers from source areas at the landscape level.
The three SOPs inter alia include the issue of managing dispersing tigers, managing livestock kills so as to reduce conflict as well as relocating tigers from source areas to areas where density of tiger is low, so that conflict in rich source areas does not occur.
Also as per Tiger Conservation Plans need based and site-specific management interventions are undertaken by the tiger reserves for improving the quality of wildlife habitat and funding support for these activities is provided under the Project Tiger Component of the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats.
As reported by States, the details of tigers lost due to confirmed unnatural causes (poaching, seizures and unnatural not poaching) during last three years and current year are at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
Details of tiger estimation pertaining to tiger landscapes in the country, for the years 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022 (As per All India Tiger Estimation Reports)
State
Tiger Population
2006
2010
2014
2018
2022
Shivalik-Gangetic Plain Landscape Complex
Uttarakhand
178
227
340
442
560
Uttar Pradesh
109
118
117
173
205
Bihar
10
8
28
31
54
Shivalik Gangetic
297
353
485
646
819
Central Indian Landscape Complex and Eastern Ghats Landscape Complex
Andhra Pradesh
95
72
68
48
63
Telangana
-
-
-
26
21
Chhattisgarh
26
26
46
19
17
Madhya Pradesh
300
257
308
526
785
Maharashtra
103
169
190
312
444
Odisha
45
32
28
28
20
Rajasthan
32
36
45
69
88
Jharkhand
-
10
3
5
1
Central India
601
601
688
1033
1439
Western Ghats Landscape Complex
Karnataka
290
300
406
524
563
Kerala
46
71
136
190
213
Tamil Nadu
76
163
229
264
306
Goa
-
-
5
3
5
Western Ghats
412
534
776
981
1087
North Eastern Hills and Brahmaputra Flood Plains
Assam
70
143
167
190
229
Arunachal Pradesh
14
-
28
29
9
Mizoram
6
5
3
0
0
Nagaland
-
-
-
0
0
Northern West Bengal
10
-
3
0
2
North East Hills, and Brahmaputra
100
148
201
219
236
Sunderbans
-
70
76
88
101
TOTAL
1411
1706
2226
2967
3682
Annexure-II
Details of tiger lost due to confirmed unnatural causes (poaching, seizures and unnatural not poaching) during last three years and current, State-wise
State
2021
2022
2023
2024
(as on 20.11.2024)
P
S
UNP
P
S
UNP
P
S
UNP
P
S
UNP
Andhra Pradesh
-
-
1
2
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Assam
-
-
-
-
-
2
-
3
-
-
-
-
Bihar
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
-
-
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Delhi
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Goa
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Gujarat
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Haryana
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
-
-
1
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kerala
-
-
-
-
-
3
1
-
1
-
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
3
-
1
5
1
1
5
-
3
1
-
-
Maharashtra
5
-
2
2
-
2
1
-
3
-
-
-
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Odisha
-
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Rajasthan
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
-
-
1
-
-
1
2
-
1
-
-
-
Telangana
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
-
1
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Uttarakhand
-
-
1
-
-
1
1
-
1
-
-
-
West Bengal
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total
8
1
11
12
2
11
12
4
9
1
0
0
P – Poaching
S – Seizure
UNP – Unnatural not poaching
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

অকোইবগী ফিভম অমসুং ঊমংগী মন্ত্রালয়
পার্লিয়ামেন্ত ৱাহং: কৈগী মশিংদা হেনগৎপা
25 NOV 2024 5:22PM by PIB Imphal
2022 দা চত্থখিবা ওল ইন্দিয়া তাইগর এস্তিমেসনগী মতুং ইন্না কৈগী মশিং হেনগৎলে, 2018 দা এস্তিমেত তৌখিবা 2967 (রেঞ্জ 2603-3346) অমসুং 2014 দা এস্তিমেত তৌখিবা 2226 (রেঞ্জ 1945-2491)গা চাংদম্নবদা মসিগী এস্তিমেত তৌখিবা মশিং অসি 3682 (রেঞ্জ 3167-3925)নি। সেম্পল এরিয়াশিং কন্সিস্তেন্ত ওইনা চাংদম্নবা মতমদা ভারত্তা চহিগী ওইনা কৈগী মশিং চাদা 6 হেনগৎলক্লি। চহি 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 অমসুং 2022গী ওইনা লৈবাক অসিদা তাইগর লেন্দস্কেপকা মরী লৈনবা কৈগী এস্তিমেসনগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোল এনেক্সচর-I দা পীরি।
ভারত সরকারনা নেস্নেল তাইগর কঞ্জারবেসন ওথোরিতীগী খুত্থাংদা হ্যুমেন-ৱাইল্দলাইফ নেগতিব ইন্তরেক্সন লৈহন্দনবগীদমক মখাদা পীরিবা মরুওইবা স্ত্রেতেজী অহুম অসি পায়খৎলি:-
(i) মেতরিয়েল অমসুং লোজিস্তিকেল সপোর্ত: প্রোজেক্ত তাইগরগী হৌজিক চত্থরিবা কেন্দ্রনা স্পোন্সর তৌবা স্কিমগী খুত্থাংদা সোর্স এরিয়াশিংগী ৱাংমদা কৈশিং দিস্পর্স তৌবা থিংনবা ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর অমসুং মেতরিয়েল ফংবা ঙম্নবগীদমক তাইগর রিজর্বশিংদা শেলগী তেংবাং ফংহল্লি। তাইগর রিজর্বশিংনা এনুয়েল প্লান ওফ ওপরেসন (APO)গী থোংদা মসি চহি খুদিংগী তেংবাংঙি মদু ৱাইল্দলাইফ (প্রোতেক্সন) এক্ত, 1972গী সেক্সন 38 Vগী মখাদা কোন্সিনবা তাইগর কঞ্জার্বেসন প্লান (TCP) অমদগী লৌথোকই।
(ii) হেবিতেত ইন্তরবেন্সনশিং অথিংবা থম্বা: তাইগ রিজার্ব অমদা কৈশিংগী কেরিয়িং কেপাসিতীদা য়ুমফম ওইরগা ওবরআর্চিং TCP অমগী থোংদা হেবিতেত ইন্তরবেন্সনশিং অথিংবা থম্মি। করিগুম্বা কৈগী মশিং কেরিয়িং কেপাসিতীগী থাক্তা লৈবা তারগদি হেবিতেত ইন্তরবেন্সনশিং লিমিতেদ ওইগদবনি হায়না খংহল্লি।
(iii) স্তেন্দর্দ ওপরেতিং প্রোসেদ্যুর (SOPs): নেস্নেল তাইগর কঞ্জারবেসন ওথোরিতীনা হ্যুমেন-এনিমেল কনফ্লিক্ত থোকহন্দনবা মখাগী SOPs অহুম অসি ইসু তৌরি, মদু পব্লিক দোমেনদা ফংলি:
i. হ্যুমেন দোমিনেতেদ লেন্দস্কেপতা কৈশিংনা চত্থোক-চৎশিন তৌবনা মরম ওইদুনা থোকহনবা খুদক্কী ওইবা থেংনবা
ii. লাইবস্তোক্তা কৈনা লান্দাবা ঙাকথোকপা
iii. লেন্দস্কেপ থাক্তা সোর্স এরিয়াশিংদগী কৈশিংগী রেহিবিলিতেসনগী মায়কৈদা এক্তিব মেনেজমেন্তগীদমক।
রাজ্যশিংনা রিপোর্ত তৌরকপগী মতুং ইন্না, হৌখিবা চহি অহুমগী মনুং অমসুং হৌজিক্কী ওইনা কনফার্ম ওইরবা নেচরেল ওইদবা (পোচিং, সিজর অমসুং অননেচরেল নোত পোচিং) মরমনা মাংখিবা কৈগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোল এনেক্সচর-II দা পীরি।
এনেক্সচর-I
চহি 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 অমসুং 2022গী ওইনা লৈবাক অসিদা তাইগর লেন্দস্কেপকা মরী লৈনবা কৈগী এস্তিমেসনগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোল (ওল ইন্দিয়া তাইগর এস্তিমেসন রিপোর্তকী মতুং ইন্না)
রাজ্য
কৈগী মশিং
2006
2010
2014
2018
2022
শিবালিক-গঙ্গেতিক প্লেন লেন্দস্কেপ কমপ্লেক্স
উত্তরাখন্দ
178
227
340
442
560
উত্তর প্রদেশ
109
118
117
173
205
বিহার
10
8
28
31
54
শিবালিক
গঙ্গেতিক
297
353
485
646
819
সেন্ত্রেল ইন্দিয়ন লেন্দস্কেপ কমপ্লেক্স অমসুং ইস্তর্ন ঘাৎ লেন্দস্কেপ কমপ্লেক্স
আন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
95
72
68
48
63
তেলঙ্গনা
-
-
-
26
21
ছত্তিশগর
26
26
46
19
17
মধ্য প্রদেশ
300
257
308
526
785
মহারাস্ত্র
103
169
190
312
444
ওরিশা
45
32
28
28
20
রাজস্থান
32
36
45
69
88
ঝার্খন্দ
-
10
3
5
1
সেন্ত্রেল ইন্দিয়া
601
601
688
1033
1439
ৱেস্তর্ন ঘাৎ লেন্দস্কেপ কমপ্লেক্স
কর্নাতকা
290
300
406
524
563
কেরলা
46
71
136
190
213
তমিল নাদু
76
163
229
264
306
গৱা
-
-
5
3
5
ৱেস্তর্ন ঘাৎ
412
534
776
981
1087
নোর্থ ইস্তর্ন হিলস এন্দ ব্রহ্মপুত্র ফ্লদ প্লেনস
অসাম
70
143
167
190
229
অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
14
-
28
29
9
মিজোরাম
6
5
3
0
0
নগালেন্দ
-
-
-
0
0
নের্দন ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
10
-
3
0
2
নোর্থ ইস্ত হিলস, অমসুং ব্রহ্মপুত্র
100
148
201
219
236
সুন্দরবন
-
70
76
88
101
অপুনবা
1411
1706
2226
2967
3682
এনেক্সচর-II
হৌখিবা চহি অহুমগী মনুং অমসুং হৌজিক্কী ওইনা কনফার্ম ওইরবা নেচরেল ওইদবা (পোচিং, সিজর অমসুং অননেচরেল নোত পোচিং) মরমনা মাংখিবা কৈগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোল, রাজ্য-রাজ্যগী ওইবা
রাজ্য
2021
2022
2023
2024
(20.11.2024 ফাওবদা)
P
S
UNP
P
S
UNP
P
S
UNP
P
S
UNP
আন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
-
-
1
2
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
অসাম
-
-
-
-
-
2
-
3
-
-
-
-
বিহার
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
ছত্তিশগর
-
-
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
দিল্লী
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
গৱা
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
গুজরাত
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
হরিয়ানা
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
ঝার্খন্দ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
কর্নাতকা
-
-
1
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
কেরলা
-
-
-
-
-
3
1
-
1
-
-
-
মধ্য প্রদেশ
3
-
1
5
1
1
5
-
3
1
-
-
মহারাস্ত্র
5
-
2
2
-
2
1
-
3
-
-
-
নগালেন্দ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
ওরিশা
-
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
রাজস্থান
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
তমিল নাদু
-
-
1
-
-
1
2
-
1
-
-
-
তেলঙ্গনা
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
উত্তর প্রদেশ
-
1
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
উত্তরাখন্দ
-
-
1
-
-
1
1
-
1
-
-
-
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
অপুনবা
8
1
11
12
2
11
12
4
9
1
0
0
P – পোচিং
S – সিজর
UNP – অননেচরেল নোত পোচিং
ইনফোর্মেসন অসি ঙসি লোক সভাদা অইবা পাউখুম অমদা এনভাইরনমেন্ত, ফোরেস্ত অমসুং ক্লাইমেত চেঞ্জগী কেন্দ্রগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী কির্তী বর্ধন্না পীখিবনি।