Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal visits Ministry of Power and NTPC Pavilions at IITF 2024
Union Minister also visits ‘eco-house’ which utilises approximately 80% ash and ash-based products from thermal power plants in their construction,
24 NOV 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal today visited the Ministry of Power and NTPC pavilions at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024 in the presence of Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), CMDs of Power CPSEs, higher officials of Ministry of Power and Power Sector CPSEs.
The Ministry of Power is presenting its vision for Viksit Bharat@2024 at IITF 2024. The Ministry of Power pavilion offers an immersive experience focusing on key themes such as India's energy transition and ensuring energy security, underlining the nation's progress towards a sustainable and developed future.
The Pavilion is equipped with cutting-edge interactive technologies, including Virtual Reality games, an interactive LED globe, quiz panels, and touch-screen OLED displays, all designed to enrich the visitor experience. The participating CPSEs under the Ministry of Power are also highlighting their initiatives to raise public awareness on green energy, the net-zero emissions goal, and enhancing ease of living.
The Hon’ble Minister also visited NTPC's pavilion, which presented NTPC’s innovative eco-friendly and affordable housing solution, ‘Sukh’ Eco-House. The eco-house utilises approximately 80% ash and ash-based products from thermal power plants in their construction, offering a revolutionary approach to rural housing and showcasing the company’s commitment to sustainability and zero-carbon emissions.
Both the Ministry of Power and NTPC's pavilions at the IITF highlighted the government's ongoing efforts to transform India’s energy and infrastructure landscape, paving the way for a brighter, greener, and more sustainable future as part of the country’s vision for 2047.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی ،ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024 میں بجلی کی وزارت اور این ٹی پی سی پویلین کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے ’ایکو ہاؤس‘ کا بھی دورہ کیا جو تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کی تقریباً 80 فیصد راکھ اور راکھ پر مبنی مصنوعات کو ان کی تعمیر میں استعمال کرتا ہے
24 NOV 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی، مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج بھارتی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے (آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024) میں بجلی کی وزارت اور این ٹی پی سی کے پویلین کا دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری (بجلی) جناب پنکج اگروال، پاور سی پی ایس ایز کے سی ایم ڈیز، بجلی کی وزارت اور بجلی کے شعبے کے سی پی ایس ایز کے اعلیٰ افسران موجود تھے۔
بجلی کی وزارت آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024 میں وکست بھارت@2024 کے لیے اپنا وژن پیش کر رہی ہے۔ بجلی کی وزارت کا پویلین بھارت ایسا اغراقی تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں توانائی کی منتقلی اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے جیسے اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور ایک پائیدار اور ترقی یافتہ مستقبل کی طرف ملک کی پیشرفت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پویلین جدید ترین انٹرایکٹو ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس ہے، جس میں ورچوئل رئیلٹی گیمز، ایک انٹرایکٹوایل ای ڈی گلوب، کوئز پینلز اور ٹچ اسکرین او ایل ای ڈی ڈسپلے شامل ہیں۔ یہ سب حاضرین کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت حصہ لینے والے سی پی ایس ایز سبز توانائی، خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف اور گذر بسر میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کر رہے ہیں۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے این ٹی پی سی کے پویلین کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں این ٹی پی سی کا ماحول دوست اور سستے مکانات کے اختراعی اقدام،’سکھ‘ ایکو-ہاؤس پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ ایکو ہاؤس تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کی تقریباً 80 فیصد راکھ اور راکھ پر مبنی مصنوعات کو اپنی تعمیر میں استعمال کرتا ہے، جو دیہی رہائش کے لیے ایک انقلابی نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے اور اس سے پائیداری اور صفر کاربن کے اخراج کے لیے اس کمپنی کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں بجلی کی وزارت اور این ٹی پی سی کے پویلین دونوں نے 2047 کے لیے ملک کے وژن کے حصے کے طور پر ایک زیادہ روشن،زیادہ ماحول دوست اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے، بھارت کے توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔