Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Lachit Borphukan’s ‘Nation First’ Inspires Today’s Youth in the cause of Nation Building: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Lachit Borphukan Defeat of Mughal Powers Inspires PM Narendra Modi’s Resolve Against Foreign Invasion: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Saraighat Battle, one of the greatest naval battle on river in the world, wrought the morale of Mughal Army, set the beginning of decline for Mughal Power: Shri Sanjeev Sanyal
Lachit Borphukan - India’s Greatest Admiral - whose heroics inspire us to celebrate the power of Inland Waterways: Shri Sanjeev Sanyal
24 NOV 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal paid obeisance to the great Ahom military commander Lachit Borphukan on his 402nd Birth anniversary here today. The Minister highlighted how the military genius in Lachit Borphukan defeated the Mughal invasion into Assam that inspires the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve against any foreign invasion or influence & defend the honour of motherland at all costs.
One of Bharat's most celebrated sons, Mahabir Lachit Barphukan with his indomitable valour and patriotism continues to inspire us all. Today, on his 402nd birth anniversary, offered tributes to the great Ahom General at my official residence in New Delhi.
Glad to be joined by… pic.twitter.com/kBbNaNNH9G
— Sarbananda Sonowal (@sarbanandsonwal) November 24, 2024
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The story of Lachit Borphukan's bravery, indomitable strength, courage, and valour continues to inspire our nation, especially the youth. His leadership and strategic brilliance during the historic naval Battle of Saraighat immortalised him as a hero who defended Assam against the mighty Mughal forces. Under his command, the Assamese army safeguarded not only the existence of Assam but also its future. Lachit Borphukan’s patriotism, devotion, and unparalleled commitment to his nation serve as a beacon of inspiration for every Indian. His legacy reminds us of the importance of self-reliance, courage, and unwavering dedication to the country. As we honour his memory, let us strive to build a strong, prosperous, and self-reliant nation, embodying the same spirit that he demonstrated in protecting our land and heritage. Lachit Borphukan’s Nation’s First principle continues to inspire generations, especially the young, as we march ahead under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to rebuild our nation as an Atmanirbhar & Viksit Bharat.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “The Battle of Saraighat stands as one of the greatest naval battles fought on the waterways of the Brahmaputra. It was here that Lachit Borphukan recognised the strategic significance of inland waterways on the battlefield. Inspired by Lachit’s vision, we have taken steps to harness the potential of the Brahmaputra to strengthen the country’s waterways and empower our state. The Battle of Saraighat was a fight for survival, a fight to uphold the dignity and self-respect of the Assamese nation. The Mughals, determined to establish their dominance over India, faced a formidable challenge in Lachit Borphukan. His brilliance and courage not only thwarted their ambitions but also exposed the vulnerabilities of the mighty Mughal Empire. His unwavering dedication and respect for the motherland continue to inspire generations. Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi, following the example set by Lachit Borphukan, has taken decisive action to safeguard the nation’s unity and integrity. Like Lachit, he has shown strong resolve in defending India from external aggression and ensuring the sovereignty of our great nation. Lachit Borphukan Defeat of Mughal Powers continues to inspire PM Narendra Modi ji’s resolve against foreign invasion or influence and defend the honour of Maa Bharti.”
The 402nd birth anniversary of Mahavir Lachit Borphukan, the legendary Ahom general, was commemorated in a grand celebration at the official residence of the Union Minister here today. The event, organised by the Ministry of Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), saw participation from an array of dignitaries, including noted historian Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Prime Minister's Economic Advisory Council.
📽️| My speech at the 402nd birth anniversary celebration of Mahabir Lachit Barphukan in New Delhi. #LachitDiwas pic.twitter.com/uo0MhFkb2n
— Sarbananda Sonowal (@sarbanandsonwal) November 24, 2024
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Member, PM Economic Advisory Council (PM-EAC) said, “Lachit Borphukan is India’s greatest admiral who defeated the mighty Mughals, thereby setting the beginning off the decline of Mughal power in the country. None before the Ahoms under Lachit Borphukan could defeat or outmatch the cavalry or firepower of Mughal. But, Lachit Borphukan’s military genius in employing nimble Ahom navy to defeat the heavy Mughal ships laden with big guns scripted one of the greatest naval battle fought on river in the world. The Mughals were properly defeated at Saraighat, lost their edge, and consequently, they were decimated by the Maratha navy. Our history does not always celebrate the contribution of water. The role played by navy in shaping the history of India must be celebrated. Keeping this in mind, the Government is reconstructing a ship - a replica from Gupta era. It is not going to enlighten our vision as India’s supremacy on water but also help us understand the prowess of India’s illustrious marine legacy. I must acknowledge that under Sarbananda Sonowal ji, we are revisiting our strengths as a major power of inland waterways in the world. I also take this opportunity to call Honourable Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal ji’s support to recreate the boats from the Maratha era as well as Ahom era so that we can truly celebrate their decisive victories against a numerically stronger foe in the shape of Mughals.”
Cadets from Maritime Institution and the Central Band added a ceremonial touch to the occasion. The programme began with floral tributes to Lachit Borphukan, honoring his legacy as a hero of the 1671 Battle of Saraighat, where he led the Ahom army to victory against the Mughal forces. The event underscored Borphukan’s enduring influence on maritime heritage and national pride, drawing attention to his role in safeguarding India’s sovereignty during his era.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
लाचित बोरफुकन का 'नेशन फर्स्ट' आज के युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित करता है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
लचित बोरफुकन से मुगलों की हार विदेशी आक्रमण के खिलाफ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संकल्प को प्रेरित करती है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सरायघाट युद्ध, विश्व में नदी पर सबसे महान नौसैनिक युद्धों में से एक है, जिसने मुगल सेना के मनोबल को गिरा दिया, मुगलों के पतन की शुरुआत की: श्री संजीव सान्याल
लाचित बोरफुकन भारत के महानतम सेनापति थे, जिनकी वीरता हमें अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग की शक्ति का उत्सव मनाने के लिए प्रेरित करती है: श्री संजीव सान्याल
24 NOV 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां महान अहोम सैन्य कमांडर लचित बोरफुकन को उनकी 402वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार से लाचित बोरफुकन की सैन्य प्रतिभा ने असम में मुगलों को हराया जो किसी भी विदेशी आक्रमण या प्रभाव के खिलाफ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संकल्प को प्रेरित करता है और किसी भी कीमत पर मातृभूमि के सम्मान की रक्षा करता है।
भारत के सबसे प्रसिद्ध संतानों में से एक, महावीर लाचित बोरफूकन अपनी अदम्य वीरता और देशभक्ति के साथ हम सभी को प्रेरित करते हैं। आज, महान अहोम सेनापति की 402वीं जयंती के अवसर पर, नई दिल्ली में मेरे सरकारी निवास पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "लचित बोरफुकन की बहादुरी, अदम्य शक्ति, साहस और वीरता की कहानी हमारे देश, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को प्रेरित करती है। सराईघाट के ऐतिहासिक नौसैनिक युद्ध के दौरान उनके नेतृत्व और रणनीतिक प्रतिभा ने उन्हें एक नायक के रूप में अमर कर दिया, जिन्होंने शक्तिशाली मुगल सेनाओं से असम की रक्षा की। उनके नेतृत्व के अंतर्गत, असम की सेना ने केवल असम के अस्तित्व को ही नहीं बल्कि उसके भविष्य को भी सुरक्षित रखा। लचित बोरफुकन की देशभक्ति, निष्ठा और अपने राष्ट्र के प्रति अद्वितीय प्रतिबद्धता सभी भारतीयों को प्रेरणा देती है। उनकी विरासत हमें देश के प्रति आत्मनिर्भरता, साहस और अटूट समर्पण के महत्व की याद दिलाती है। जैसा कि हम उनकी स्मृति का सम्मान करते हैं, आइए हम उसी भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हुए एक मजबूत, समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने की कोशिश करें जो उन्होंने हमारी भूमि और विरासत की रक्षा में प्रदर्शित की थी। लचित बोरफुकन का नेशन फर्स्ट' सिद्धांत पीढ़ियों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को प्रेरित करता है, क्योंकि हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में अपने राष्ट्र का पुरर्निमाण एक आत्मनिर्भर एवं विकसित भारत के रूप में करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।"
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, "सरायघाट की लड़ाई ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर लड़ी गई सबसे बड़ी नौसैनिक लड़ाइयों में से एक है। यहीं पर लाचित बोरफुकन ने युद्ध के मैदान में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के रणनीतिक महत्व की पहचान की। लाचित की दूरदृष्टि से प्रेरित होकर, हमने देश के जलमार्गों को मजबूत करने और अपने राज्य को सशक्त बनाने के लिए ब्रह्मपुत्र की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। सराईघाट की लड़ाई अस्तित्व की लड़ाई थी, असमिया राष्ट्र की गरिमा और आत्मसम्मान को बनाए रखने की लड़ाई थी। भारत पर अपना प्रभुत्व स्थापित करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित मुगलों को लाचित बोरफुकन की ओर से विकट चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ा। उनकी प्रतिभा और साहस ने न केवल मुगलों की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को विफल किया बल्कि शक्तिशाली मुगल साम्राज्य की कमजोरियों को भी उजागर किया। मातृभूमि के लिए उनका अटूट समर्पण और सम्मान पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लचित बोरफुकन द्वारा स्थापित उदाहरण का अनुसरण करते हुए राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए निर्णायक कार्रवाई की है। लाचित की तरह, श्री मोदी ने बाहरी आक्रमण से भारत की रक्षा करने और हमारे महान राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित करने का मजबूत संकल्प दिखाया है। लचित बोरफुकन द्वारा मुगल शक्तियों की हार प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विदेशी आक्रमण या प्रभाव के खिलाफ संकल्प और मां भारती के सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए प्रेरित करती है।"
प्रसिद्ध अहोम सेनापति महावीर लचित बोरफुकन की 402वीं जयंती आज यहां केंद्रीय मंत्री के आधिकारिक आवास पर एक भव्य समारोह में मनाई गई। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य प्रसिद्ध इतिहासकार श्री संजीव सान्याल सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-ईएसी) के सदस्य संजीव सान्याल ने कहा, "लचित बोरफूकन भारत के सबसे महान सेनापति हैं, जिन्होंने शक्तिशाली मुगलों को हराया, जिससे देश में मुगल शक्ति के पतन की शुरुआत हुई। लाचित बोरफुकन के अधीन अहोमों से पहले कोई भी मुगल की घुड़सवार सेना या मारक क्षमता को हरा नहीं सकता था या मात नहीं दे सकता था। लेकिन, बड़ी तोपों से लैस मुगल जहाजों को हराने के लिए फुर्तीला अहोम नौसेना को तैयार करने में लाचित बोरफुकन की सैन्य प्रतिभा ने दुनिया में नदी पर लड़े गए सबसे महान नौसैनिक युद्ध में से एक की पटकथा लिखी। सरायघाट में मुगलों को बुरी तरह से हराया, मुगलों ने अपनी बढ़त खो दी, और इसके कारण उन्हें मराठा नौसेना द्वारा नष्ट कर दिया गया। हमारा इतिहास हमेशा पानी के योगदान का जश्न नहीं मनाता था। भारत के इतिहास को आकार देने में नौसेना की भूमिका का जश्न मनाना चाहिए। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार गुप्त काल की प्रतिकृति जहाज का पुननर्माण कर रही है। यह न केवल पानी पर भारत की सर्वोच्चता के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को उजागर करेगा, बल्कि हमें भारत की शानदार समुद्री विरासत की शक्ति को समझने में भी मदद करेगा। मैं यह स्वीकार करना चाहता हूं कि सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी के नेतृत्व में, हम दुनिया में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में अपनी क्षमता की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। मैं इस अवसर पर माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी के मराठा युग के साथ-साथ अहोम युग के नौकाओं को फिर से बनाने के लिए समर्थन देने का आह्वान करता हूं जिससे हम मुगलों के रूप में संख्यात्मक रूप से मजबूत दुश्मन के खिलाफ उनकी निर्णायक जीत का सही मायने में जश्न मना सकें।"
मैरीटाइम इंस्टीट्यूशन और सेंट्रल बैंड के कैडेटों ने इस अवसर को औपचारिक बना दिया। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत लचित बोरफुकन को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने से हुई, जिसमें 1671 में सरायघाट की लड़ाई के नायक के रूप में उनकी विरासत का सम्मान किया गया, जहां उन्होंने मुगल सेना के खिलाफ अहोम सेना का नेतृत्व किया और जीत प्राप्त की। इस आयोजन ने समुद्री विरासत और राष्ट्रीय गौरव पर बोरफुकन के स्थायी प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया, अपने समय में भारत की संप्रभुता की रक्षा में बोरफुकन की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रीत किया।