وزارت دفاع
گووا نیول ہیڈکوارٹر نے نیوی ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کی 2024 کی سالانہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
24 NOV 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نیوی ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی (این ای ایس) کی 2024 کی سالانہ کانفرنس 20 سے 22 نومبر 2024 تک ہیڈکوارٹر گووا نیول ایریا، واسکو ڈا گاما، گووا میں منعقد ہوئی۔ کانفرنس کے اہم پروگراموں میں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی، مینجمنٹ ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (ایم ای سی) اور اکیڈمک ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (اے اے سی)کی میٹنگیں شامل تھیں، جن میں نیول اسکولز کے پالیسی فریم ورک خاص طور پر نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی) کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ کانفرنس کے شرکاء کے لیے نیوی چلڈرن اسکول گووا کا گائیڈڈ ٹور بھی ترتیب دیا گیا تھا۔
بائس نومبر 2024 کو ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت ، کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز اور این ای سی کے چیئرمین وائس ایڈمرل وینیٹ میک کارٹی نے کی۔ ایم اے سی اور اے اے سی میٹنگوں کی صدارت ، کموڈور (نیول ایجوکیشن) اور این ای سی کے وائس چیئرمین کمانڈر ایس ایم ارو ج ایتھر نے کی۔ کانفرنس میں نیول ہیڈکوارٹرز کے افسران اور نیول اسکولوں کی تدریسی اور انتظامی قیادت نے بھی شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، این ای سی کےچیئرمین نے ان اسکولوں کو رولنگ ٹرافیاں پیش کیں جنہوں نے پچھلے سال تعلیمی میدان میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، وائس ایڈمرل میک کارٹی نے نیول اسکولوں کے اہم کردار کو سراہا جو بحری اہلکاروں کے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے این ای پی اور دیگر پالیسی رہنما اصولوں کے مؤثر نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کی تاکید کی کہ ان اصولوں کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کی جائے۔
انہوں نے اسکول کی انتظامیہ سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ایک ایسا تعلیمی ماحول فراہم کرے جو طلباء کو زندگی کے تجربات سیکھنے اور تعلیمی نیز غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں میں کامیاب ہونے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرے۔

Ministry of Defence
GOA NAVAL AREA HOSTS ANNUAL NAVY EDUCATION SOCIETY CONFERENCE – 2024
24 NOV 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Navy Education Society (NES) Conference 2024 took place at Headquarters Goa Naval Area, Vasco-da-Gama, Goa, from 20 to 22 Nov24. Key events included meetings of the Executive Committee, Management Advisory Committee (MAC), and Academic Advisory Committee (AAC), where discussions focused on the policy framework for Naval Schools, particularly the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. A guided tour of Navy Children School Goa was also arranged for the delegates.
The Executive Committee Meeting on 22 Nov 24 was chaired by Vice Admiral Vineet McCarty, Controller Personnel Services and Chairperson of NES. The MAC and AAC meetings were chaired by Commodore SM Urooj Athar, Commodore (Naval Education) and Vice Chairperson NES. The conference also saw participation of officers from Naval Headquarters as well as academic and administrative leadership from Naval Schools nationwide.
During the conference, the Chairperson, NES presented Rolling Trophies to schools that had excelled academically in the previous year. In his address, Vice Admiral McCarty commended the significant role of Naval Schools in providing quality education to children of naval personnel. He emphasised the importance of implementing the NEP and other policy guidelines effectively, ensuring a deep understanding of their principles. He also urged school managements to foster a learning environment that motivates students to develop life skills and excel in both academics and co-curricular activities.