Ministry of Defence
GOA NAVAL AREA HOSTS ANNUAL NAVY EDUCATION SOCIETY CONFERENCE – 2024
24 NOV 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Navy Education Society (NES) Conference 2024 took place at Headquarters Goa Naval Area, Vasco-da-Gama, Goa, from 20 to 22 Nov24. Key events included meetings of the Executive Committee, Management Advisory Committee (MAC), and Academic Advisory Committee (AAC), where discussions focused on the policy framework for Naval Schools, particularly the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. A guided tour of Navy Children School Goa was also arranged for the delegates.
The Executive Committee Meeting on 22 Nov 24 was chaired by Vice Admiral Vineet McCarty, Controller Personnel Services and Chairperson of NES. The MAC and AAC meetings were chaired by Commodore SM Urooj Athar, Commodore (Naval Education) and Vice Chairperson NES. The conference also saw participation of officers from Naval Headquarters as well as academic and administrative leadership from Naval Schools nationwide.
During the conference, the Chairperson, NES presented Rolling Trophies to schools that had excelled academically in the previous year. In his address, Vice Admiral McCarty commended the significant role of Naval Schools in providing quality education to children of naval personnel. He emphasised the importance of implementing the NEP and other policy guidelines effectively, ensuring a deep understanding of their principles. He also urged school managements to foster a learning environment that motivates students to develop life skills and excel in both academics and co-curricular activities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वार्षिक नौसेना शिक्षा सोसायटी सम्मेलन –2024 गोवा नौसेना क्षेत्र में आयोजित
24 NOV 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक नौसेना शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएस) सम्मेलन 2024, 20 से 22 नवंबर, 2024 तक गोवा नौसेना क्षेत्र, वास्को-डा-गामा, गोवा मुख्यालय में आयोजित किया गया। प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में कार्यकारी समिति, प्रबंधन सलाहकार समिति (एमएसी) और अकादमिक सलाहकार समिति (एएसी) की बैठकें हुईं जिनमें नौसेना स्कूलों के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे- विशेषकर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की गई। प्रतिनिधियों ने नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल, गोवा का भी दौरा किया।
22 नवंबर, 2024 को कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता वाइस एडमिरल नियंत्रक कार्मिक सेवाएं और एनईएस अध्यक्ष विनीत मैकार्थी ने की। प्रबंधन सलाहकार समिति और अकादमिक सलाहकार समिति बैठकों की अध्यक्षता नौसेना शिक्षा और एनईएस के उपाध्यक्ष कमोडोर एसएम उरोज अतहर ने की। सम्मेलन में नौसेना मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों के साथ ही देश भर के नौसेना स्कूलों के शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन में एनईएस अध्यक्ष ने पिछले वर्ष शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्कूलों को रोलिंग ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। वाइस एडमिरल मैकार्थी ने अपने संबोधन में नौसेना कर्मियों के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने में नौसेना स्कूलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने नई शिक्षा नीति और अन्य दिशानिर्देशों को प्रभावी रूप से लागू करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। स्कूल प्रबंधन से उन्होंने ऐसा शैक्षणिक वातावरण निर्मित करने का भी आग्रह किया जो छात्रों में जीवन कौशल विकसित करने तथा उन्हें शैक्षणिक और सह-पाठ्यचर्या गतिविधियों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने को प्रेरित करे।