Ministry of Defence
GOA NAVAL AREA HOSTS ANNUAL NAVY EDUCATION SOCIETY CONFERENCE – 2024
24 NOV 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Navy Education Society (NES) Conference 2024 took place at Headquarters Goa Naval Area, Vasco-da-Gama, Goa, from 20 to 22 Nov24. Key events included meetings of the Executive Committee, Management Advisory Committee (MAC), and Academic Advisory Committee (AAC), where discussions focused on the policy framework for Naval Schools, particularly the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. A guided tour of Navy Children School Goa was also arranged for the delegates.
The Executive Committee Meeting on 22 Nov 24 was chaired by Vice Admiral Vineet McCarty, Controller Personnel Services and Chairperson of NES. The MAC and AAC meetings were chaired by Commodore SM Urooj Athar, Commodore (Naval Education) and Vice Chairperson NES. The conference also saw participation of officers from Naval Headquarters as well as academic and administrative leadership from Naval Schools nationwide.
During the conference, the Chairperson, NES presented Rolling Trophies to schools that had excelled academically in the previous year. In his address, Vice Admiral McCarty commended the significant role of Naval Schools in providing quality education to children of naval personnel. He emphasised the importance of implementing the NEP and other policy guidelines effectively, ensuring a deep understanding of their principles. He also urged school managements to foster a learning environment that motivates students to develop life skills and excel in both academics and co-curricular activities.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவா கடற்படை பகுதி அலுவலகம், வருடாந்திர கடற்படை கல்வி சங்க மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது
24 NOV 2024 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
வருடாந்திர கடற்படை கல்விச் சங்க (NES-என்இஎஸ்) மாநாடு, 2024 நவம்பர் 20 முதல் 22 வரை கோவாவின் வாஸ்கோ--காமாவில் உள்ள கோவா கடற்படைப் பகுதியின் தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளில் நிர்வாகக் குழு, மேலாண்மை ஆலோசனைக் குழு (MAC), கல்வி ஆலோசனைக் குழு (AAC) ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டங்கள் அடங்கும். அங்கு விவாதங்கள் கடற்படை பள்ளிகளுக்கான கொள்கை கட்டமைப்பை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாக இருந்தது. குறிப்பாக தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020- செயல்படுத்துதல் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. பிரதிநிதிகளுக்காக கோவா கடற்படை குழந்தைகள் பள்ளியின் வழிகாட்டுதல் சுற்றுப்பயணமும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
2024 நவம்பர் 22 கடற்படை கல்விச் சங்க (என்இஎஸ்) தலைவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் மெக்கார்ட்டி தலைமையில் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் கடற்படை தலைமையக அதிகாரிகள், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கடற்படை பள்ளிகளின் கல்வி மற்றும் நிர்வாக தலைமைத்துவத்தின் பங்கேற்பும் இடம்பெற்றது.
மாநாட்டின் போது, கடந்த ஆண்டில் கல்வியில் சிறந்து விளங்கிய பள்ளிகளுக்கு என்இஎஸ் தலைவர் கோப்பைகளை வழங்கினார். வைஸ் அட்மிரல் மெக்கார்ட்டி தமது உரையில், கடற்படை வீரர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதில் கடற்படை பள்ளிகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைப் பாராட்டினார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, பிற கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.