Ministry of Defence
COAS GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI CONCLUDES VISIT TO NEPAL, CULMINATING IN STRONGER DEFENCE AND BILATERAL TIES
24 NOV 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), Indian Army, returned to India today after a resoundingly successful five-day official visit to Nepal. The visit, which exceeded all stated objectives, further solidified the robust defence cooperation, cultural ties, and mutual respect between the two nations. It underscored the shared commitment of the Indian and Nepali Armies to fostering peace, security, and partnership in the region.
During his visit, the COAS engaged extensively with Nepal's political and military leadership. He held high-level meetings with the Right Honourable President of Nepal, Shri Ram Chandra Paudel; the Right Honourable Prime Minister, Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli; and the Honourable Defence Minister, Mr. Manbir Rai. He also engaged in meaningful discussions with General Ashok Raj Sigdel, COAS, Nepali Army, along with other senior military officers. These interactions were characterised by exceptional openness and mutual respect, reflecting the shared commitment to strengthening bilateral relations.
Key Outcomes of the Visit:
• Tribute at Bir Smarak: The COAS in a solemn ceremony, paid his tributes to Nepal’s Bravehearts by laying a wreath at Bir Smarak, Tundikhel. Later, he reviewed an impressive Guard of Honour at the Nepali Army Headquarters.
• Strategic Discussions with Nepali Army: Strengthening India-Nepal ties was a central theme of the visit. General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS, called on General Ashok Raj Sigdel, COAS, Nepali Army, and discussed aspects of mutual interest and avenues to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation. The COAS was briefed by the Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Nepali Army and engaged in high-level discussions with other senior military leaders. These discussions focused on enhancing military bonds, joint exercises, training cooperation, and capability development, reinforcing the shared commitment to global peace and security. As a gesture of friendship between the two armies, the Indian Army presented Valour Mount horses and Sentinel dogs to the Nepali Army.
• Conferment of Honorary General Rank: General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS, was conferred the Honorary Rank of General of the Nepali Army by the Right Hon'ble President of Nepal, Shri Ram Chandra Paudel, at Sheetal Niwas, Kathmandu. This unique tradition underscores the deep-rooted historical and cultural ties between the Indian and Nepali Armies.
• Cultural and Social Bonds: The COAS experienced firsthand, the unique cultural and social bonds between the two countries and their armies. Increased cultural exchanges between the Indian and Nepali Armies were also discussed, recognising their importance in strengthening bilateral ties.
• Address at the Army Command and Staff College, Shivapuri: Enlightening the future leaders at the Nepal Army Command and Staff College in Shivapuri, the COAS delivered a lecture on “The Changing Character of War”. He emphasised on strengthening & deepening the engagements for mutually building the competencies & capabilities of both Armies.
• Veterans Engagement: The COAS attended an Ex-Servicemen Rally at the Pension Paying Office in Pokhara, interacting with Gorkha veterans and Veer Naris of the Indian Army. The bond between the veterans and the Indian Army was very visible and thriving, reflecting their strong ties. The COAS lauded the role of veterans in civil society, acknowledging their contributions across various fields. A heartfelt moment during the rally was his interaction with Subedar Major & Honorary Captain Gopal Bahadur Thapa (retd) of the 18th Battalion, The Jammu and Kashmir Rifles, the Subedar Major of his own unit, showcasing a personal and emotional connection with the veterans. He also reiterated the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to their welfare, including the announcement of an increase in the number of ECHS empanelled hospitals besides addition of two ECHS polyclinics, one each at Butala and Dungadhi. These initiatives is reflective of the Government of India’s and Indian Army’s resolve towards the welfare of veterans.
• Invitation to Nepali COAS: General Dwivedi extended a formal invitation to the Nepali Army’s COAS to visit India, aiming to build on and amplify the outcomes of the current visit.
This visit, marked by comprehensive discussions and mutual respect, has reinforced the strong partnership between the Indian and Nepali Armies. The outcomes of the visit are expected to usher in a new era of collaboration, with a greater focus on defence cooperation, cultural exchange, and regional security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी की नेपाल यात्रा संपन्न, यात्रा से रक्षा और द्विपक्षीय संबंध सुदृढ़ हुए
24 NOV 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी नेपाल की पांच दिवसीय सफल आधिकारिक यात्रा पूरी कर आज स्वदेश लौट आए। इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत रक्षा सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक संबंध और परस्पर सम्मान और सुदृढ़ हुआ। यह क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और साझेदारी बढ़ाने के भारत और नेपाल की सेना की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
यात्रा के दौरान थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने नेपाल के राजनीतिक और सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की। नेपाल में उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति श्री राम चंद्र पौडेल, प्रधानमंत्री श्री के.पी. शर्मा ओली और रक्षा मंत्री श्री मनबीर राय के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें कीं। नेपाली सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल और अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों के साथ भी उनकी सार्थक चर्चा हुई। बातचीत में खुलेपन और परस्पर सम्मान का भाव रहा, जो द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यात्रा के मुख्य परिणाम:
• बीर स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि: थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने एक भव्य समारोह में टुंडीखेल स्थित बीर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर नेपाल के वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। बाद में नेपाली सेना मुख्यालय में उन्होंने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया।
• नेपाली सेना के साथ रणनीतिक चर्चा: यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत-नेपाल संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करना था। जनरल द्विवेदी ने नेपाल के सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल से मुलाकात की और परस्पर हित के विभिन्न पहलुओं तथा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। नेपाली सेना के सैन्य संचालन महानिदेशक (डीजीएमओ) ने उन्हें सैन्य गतिविधियों से अवगत कराया। जनरल द्विवेदी की नेपाल के अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों के साथ भी उच्च स्तरीय चर्चा हुई। वार्ता में सैन्य संबंधों को बढ़ाने, संयुक्त अभ्यास, प्रशिक्षण सहयोग तथा क्षमता उन्नयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिससे वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला। दोनों सेनाओं के बीच मैत्री प्रतीक के रूप में भारतीय सेना ने नेपाल की सेना को सुसज्जित अश्व तथा प्रहरी कुत्ते भेंट किए।
• मानद जनरल रैंक के सम्मान से विभूषण: थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी को नेपाल के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम चंद्र पौडेल ने काठमांडू के शीतल निवास में नेपाली सेना के जनरल की मानद उपाधि से विभूषित किया। यह विशिष्ट परंपरा भारतीय और नेपाली सेनाओं के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को दर्शाती है।
• सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक संबंध: थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने दोनों देशों और सेनाओं के बीच विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक संबंधों को अनुभव किया। परस्पर संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के इनके महत्व को देखते हुए दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की भी चर्चा की गई।
• सेनाध्यक्ष का शिवपुरी में आर्मी कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज में संबोधन: शिवपुरी में नेपाल आर्मी कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज में भावी सैन्य कर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए जनरल द्विवेदी ने युद्ध के बदलते स्वरूप पर व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने और क्षमतावर्धन के लिए आपसी जुड़ाव मजबूत और गहरा करने पर जोर दिया।
• पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ संवाद: सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल द्विवेदी ने पोखरा के पेंशन भुगतान कार्यालय में पूर्व सैनिकों की एक रैली को संबोधित किया। पूर्व गोरखा सैनिकों और वीर नारियों के साथ संवाद में पूर्व गोरखा सैनिकों और भारतीय सेना के बीच स्पष्ट और समृद्ध बंधन दिखा, जो सुदृढ़ संबंधों को दर्शाता है। सेनाध्यक्ष ने नागरिक समाज में पूर्व सैनिकों की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके योगदान की चर्चा की। रैली के दौरान जम्मू-कश्मीर राइफल्स 18वीं बटालियन के सूबेदार मेजर और मानद कैप्टन गोपाल बहादुर थापा (सेवानिवृत्त) के साथ उनकी बातचीत भावपूर्ण रही, जो उनकी अपनी इकाई के सूबेदार मेजर थे। इस संवाद से पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ उनके व्यक्तिगत और भावनात्मक संबंध परिलक्षित हुए। उनके कल्याण के प्रति भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता भी उन्होंने दोहराई, जिसमें पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) के पैनलबद्ध अस्पतालों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी के अलावा बुटाला और डुंगधी में एक-एक ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक स्थापित करने की घोषणा शामिल है। ये पहल पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के प्रति भारत सरकार और भारतीय सेना के संकल्प को दर्शाती है।
• नेपाली सेनाध्यक्ष को भारत यात्रा का निमंत्रण: सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल द्विवेदी ने नेपाली सेनाध्यक्ष को भारत की यात्रा का औपचारिक निमंत्रण दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा यात्रा के परिणामों को और बढ़ाना है।
व्यापक चर्चा और परस्पर सम्मान से पूर्ण इस यात्रा ने भारत और नेपाल की सेनाओं के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी और सुदृढ़ की है। इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा पर अधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित होने के साथ सहयोग के एक नया युग आरंभ होने की संभावना है।