Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses the Conference of Chairpersons of State & UT Haj Committees ; launches Haj Suvidha App 2.0
23 NOV 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju today inaugurated the Conference of Chairpersons of State and UT Haj Committees in the esteemed presence of Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs; Shri Abdullahkutti, Chairman of the Haj Committee of India; Shri Aseem R. Mahajan, Joint Secretary (Gulf), Ministry of External Affairs; Shri CPS Bakshi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; along with Chairpersons and Executive Officers of State and UT Haj Committees.
In his address, Shri Kiren Rijiju noted that the Haj pilgrimage is the largest logistical operation undertaken annually by the Government of India beyond its borders.He emphasized that Haj has long been a cornerstone of the strong bilateral relationship between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Shri Rijiju highlighted several significant reforms aimed at improving the pilgrimage experience, including the removal of the discretionary quota, the integration of technology through the Haj Suvidha App, and the provision of facilities for female pilgrims without Mehram.
Shri George Kurian spoke about the new measures being implemented for Haj 2025, designed to enhance the comfort and convenience of the Indian pilgrims. Among the key initiatives, he mentioned the procurement of modern buildings with lifts not only in Aziziya but also in nearby areas close to the Haram. Additionally, the latest model buses will be introduced for travel between Makkah, Madinah, and within the Mashaer region. A robust medical support system is being established, and the ratio of Khadim-ul-Hujjaj has been improved from 1 Khadim per 200 pilgrims to 1 Khadim per 150 pilgrims, ensuring more personalized attention, quicker issue resolution, and enhanced support from State Haj Inspectors.
The conference, organized by the Haj Committee of India under the Ministry of Minority Affairs, also marked the launch of the Haj Suvidha App 2.0 by Shri Kiren Rijiju. Building on the success of the Haj Suvidha App 1.0 in 2024, the new version introduces key features such as the selection process, boarding pass and air travel details, a navigation system with Mina maps, and medical history and health advisories for Indian pilgrims.
The conference included discussions on stakeholder feedback, suggestions and the preparations. The deliberations were chaired by Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs in the presence of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs and other dignitaries. The suggestions and feedback of the stakeholders would be utilised for ensuring a smooth and successful Haj pilgrimage in 2025.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की हज समितियों के अध्यक्षों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया; हज सुविधा ऐप 2.0 की शुरुआत की
23 NOV 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की हज समितियों के अध्यक्षों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री अब्दुल्लाकुट्टी, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय हज समिति; श्री असीम आर. महाजन, संयुक्त सचिव (खाड़ी), विदेश मंत्रालय; श्री सीपीएस बख्शी, संयुक्त सचिव, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय; राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश हज समितियों के अध्यक्ष और कार्यकारी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
अपने संबोधन में श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि हज यात्रा भारत सरकार द्वारा अपनी सीमाओं से परे वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित होने वाला सबसे बड़ा लॉजिस्टिक अभियान है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि हज लंबे समय से भारत और सऊदी अरब सल्तनत के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की आधारशिला रहा है। श्री रिजिजू ने तीर्थयात्रा के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें विवेकाधीन कोटा की समाप्ति, हज सुविधा ऐप के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण और मेहरम के बिना महिला तीर्थयात्रियों को सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का प्रावधान शामिल है।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने हज 2025 के लिए लागू किए जा रहे नए उपायों की बात की, जिन्हें भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों को आराम और सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। प्रमुख पहलों के बीच, उन्होंने न केवल अजीजिया में बल्कि हरम के आस-पास के इलाकों में लिफ्टों के साथ आधुनिक इमारतों की खरीद का उल्लेख किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, मक्का, मदीना और मशेर क्षेत्र में यात्रा के लिए नवीनतम मॉडल बसें शुरू की जाएंगी। एक मजबूत चिकित्सा सहायता प्रणाली स्थापित की जा रही है और खादिम-उल-हुज्जाज के अनुपात में प्रति 200 तीर्थयात्रियों पर 1 खादिम से बढ़ाकर प्रति 150 तीर्थयात्रियों पर 1 खादिम कर दिया गया है, जिससे अधिक व्यक्तिगत ध्यान, त्वरित मुद्दों का समाधान और राज्य हज निरीक्षकों द्वारा ज्यादा सहायता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय हज समिति द्वारा आयोजित सम्मेलन में श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने हज सुविधा ऐप 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया। 2024 में हज सुविधा के लिए ऐप 1.0 की सफलता के आधार पर, नये संस्करण में चयन प्रक्रिया, बोर्डिंग पास और हवाई यात्रा विवरण, मीना मानचित्रों के साथ एक नेविगेशन प्रणाली और भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए चिकित्सा इतिहास और स्वास्थ्य सलाह जैसी प्रमुख विशेषताओं को शामिल किया गया है।
सम्मेलन में हितधारकों की प्रतिक्रिया, सुझावों और तैयारियों पर चर्चा की गई। इस विचार-विमर्श की अध्यक्षता अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ चन्द्रशेखर कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों की उपस्थिति में की। हितधारकों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सुझावों और प्रतिक्रिया का उपयोग 2025 में एक सुचारू और सफल हज यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जाएगा।