Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses the Conference of Chairpersons of State & UT Haj Committees ; launches Haj Suvidha App 2.0
23 NOV 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju today inaugurated the Conference of Chairpersons of State and UT Haj Committees in the esteemed presence of Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs; Shri Abdullahkutti, Chairman of the Haj Committee of India; Shri Aseem R. Mahajan, Joint Secretary (Gulf), Ministry of External Affairs; Shri CPS Bakshi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; along with Chairpersons and Executive Officers of State and UT Haj Committees.
In his address, Shri Kiren Rijiju noted that the Haj pilgrimage is the largest logistical operation undertaken annually by the Government of India beyond its borders.He emphasized that Haj has long been a cornerstone of the strong bilateral relationship between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Shri Rijiju highlighted several significant reforms aimed at improving the pilgrimage experience, including the removal of the discretionary quota, the integration of technology through the Haj Suvidha App, and the provision of facilities for female pilgrims without Mehram.
Shri George Kurian spoke about the new measures being implemented for Haj 2025, designed to enhance the comfort and convenience of the Indian pilgrims. Among the key initiatives, he mentioned the procurement of modern buildings with lifts not only in Aziziya but also in nearby areas close to the Haram. Additionally, the latest model buses will be introduced for travel between Makkah, Madinah, and within the Mashaer region. A robust medical support system is being established, and the ratio of Khadim-ul-Hujjaj has been improved from 1 Khadim per 200 pilgrims to 1 Khadim per 150 pilgrims, ensuring more personalized attention, quicker issue resolution, and enhanced support from State Haj Inspectors.
The conference, organized by the Haj Committee of India under the Ministry of Minority Affairs, also marked the launch of the Haj Suvidha App 2.0 by Shri Kiren Rijiju. Building on the success of the Haj Suvidha App 1.0 in 2024, the new version introduces key features such as the selection process, boarding pass and air travel details, a navigation system with Mina maps, and medical history and health advisories for Indian pilgrims.
The conference included discussions on stakeholder feedback, suggestions and the preparations. The deliberations were chaired by Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs in the presence of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs and other dignitaries. The suggestions and feedback of the stakeholders would be utilised for ensuring a smooth and successful Haj pilgrimage in 2025.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حج کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
23 NOV 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حج کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز کی کانفرنس کا آغاز کیا، جس میں اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین؛ بھارتی حج کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب عبداللہ کٹی؛ وزارت خارجہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (خلیجی خطہ) جناب اسیم آرمہاجن؛ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سی پی ایس بکھشی؛ اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حج کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسنز اور اگزیکیوٹیو افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ سفر حج حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ہر سال اپنی سرحدوں سے باہر کی جانے والی سب سے بڑی لاجسٹک کارروائی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حج طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان اور مملکت سعودی عرب کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے۔جناب رجیجو نے حج کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے کئی اہم اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں صوابدیدی کوٹہ کو ہٹانا، حج سہولت ایپ کے ذریعے تکنالوجی کا انضمام، اور کسی محرم کے بغیر خواتین حجاج کے لیے سہولیات کی فراہمی، جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
جناب جارج کورین نے حج 2025 کے لیے نافذ کیے جانے والے نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی، جو ہندوستانی عازمین کے آرام اور سہولت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات میں، انہوں نے عزیزیہ سمیت حرم کے قریبی علاقوں میں لفٹوں والی جدید عمارتوں کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ مزید برآں مکہ مکرمہ، مدینہ منورہ اور مشاعر خطے کے درمیان سفر کے لیے جدید ماڈل بسیں متعارف کرائی جائیں گی۔ ایک مضبوط طبی امدادی نظام قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، اور خادم الحجاج کے تناسب کو فی خادم 200 حاجیوں سے فی خادم 150 حاجی کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے زیادہ ذاتی توجہ ، مسائل کے جلد از جلد حل ، اور ریاستی حج انسپکٹرز کی جانب سے بہتر تعاون کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس جس کا اہتمام اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے تحت بھارتی حج کمیٹی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا، اس میں جناب کرن رجیجو کے ذریعہ حج سُویدھا ایپ 2.0 کا آغاز بھی عمل میں آیا۔ 2024 میں حج سُویدھا ایپ 1.0 کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، نئے ورژن میں مختلف اہم فیچرس شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سلیکشن پروسیس، پورڈنگ پاس ہوائی سفر سے متعلق تفصیلات، مِنا نقشوں کے ساتھ ایک نیویکیشن سسٹم، اور بھارتی حجاج کی میڈیکل ہسٹری اور صحتی مشورے جیسے فیچرس شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے سجھاؤ، مشورے اور تیاریوں پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ اس گفت و شنید کی صدارت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے کی۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے فراہم کرائے گئے مشورے اور سجھاؤ 2025 میں آسان اور کامیاب سفر حج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بروئے کار لائے جائیں گے۔