Ministry of Culture
India’s Cultural Power is the Cutting Edge in Today’s Competitive World: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister stresses the need for adopting a scientific approach for heritage conservation, ensuring minimal disruption to citizens’ daily lives
National Monuments Authority celebrates its 14th Foundation Day
23 NOV 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has emphasized that India’s cultural power provides a distinct edge in today’s competitive world, where technological, economic, and strategic strengths often dominate. He highlighted that this cultural power not only enhances India’s global standing but also helps preserve its cultural heritage with dignity, offering the nation a renewed identity. In this context, the Minister stressed the importance of adopting a scientific approach to heritage conservation, ensuring minimal disruption to citizens’ daily lives. He was delivering the inaugural address at the 14th Foundation Day function of the National Monuments Authority (NMA), a statutory body under the Ministry of Culture, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat remarked that the 200 years leading up to 2014 were marked by a systematic effort to undermine the rich heritage of India. He pointed out that during this period, efforts were made to convince Indians that their art, culture, architecture, science, and knowledge were inferior to Western traditions.
The Minister stated, “Over the last 10 years, under the leadership of our Prime Minister, both the development of the nation and the preservation of our heritage have been prioritized. This has led to a global recognition and respect for India’s cultural heritage". He further emphasized that the renewed focus of the government on heritage conservation, alongside the enhancement of the nation’s prestige, has positively shifted public perception towards the importance of preserving India’s rich cultural legacy.
The Union Minister was joined by the Professor Kishor K. Basa, Chairman of the National Monuments Authority, along with other NMA members, senior officials from the Ministry of Culture, the Archaeological Survey of India, and other dignitaries at the inaugural session of the function. During the event, the Minister also released the Annual Report 2023-24 of the NMA, which provides a comprehensive overview of the Authority’s mandated activities for the year. This marked the first such publication by the NMA. The report highlights that, to date, the NMA has laid 55 Heritage Bye-Laws (HBLs) covering 98 Centrally Protected Monuments in Parliament. An additional 53 HBLs covering 57 more Centrally Protected Monuments have also been approved. Furthermore, the NMA has been a leader in harnessing Information Technology to streamline the process of issuing permissions for construction activities in prohibited or regulated areas around Centrally Protected Monuments. This is part of the Central Government’s “Ease of Doing Business” initiative. One of the significant advancements in this area is the implementation of the NMA Online Application Processing System (NOAPS) portal. The portal integrates cutting-edge technology from ISRO through its SMARAC mobile app, which utilizes color-coded zonal maps of Centrally Protected Monuments, facilitating efficient management and monitoring of construction activities.
Shri Shekhawat acknowledged that the NMA has achieved significant milestones in its fourteen years of operation. He expressed confidence that the Authority would continue to build on these successes, further strengthening India’s heritage management system. The Minister emphasized that NMA's efforts have laid a solid foundation, and with continued progress, it will play a pivotal role in preserving and promoting the nation's cultural legacy for future generations.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்புக்கு அறிவியல் அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்
23 NOV 2024 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பம், பொருளாதாரம், உத்திசார் வலிமை போன்றவை ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தும் இன்றைய போட்டி நிறைந்த உலகில், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார சக்தி தனித்துவமாக விளங்கிகிறது என்று மத்திய கலாச்சார, சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த கலாச்சார சக்தி இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதன் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை கண்ணியத்துடன் பாதுகாக்க உதவுகிறது என்றும் தேசத்திற்கு ஒரு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அடையாளத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அமைப்பான தேசிய நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் (என்எம்ஏ) 14-வது நிறுவன நாள் விழாவில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்பில் அறிவியல் அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2014 வரையிலான 200 ஆண்டுகள், இந்தியாவின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை சீர்குலைக்கும் திட்டமிட்ட முயற்சிகள் அரங்கேற்றப்பட்டன என்று திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், இந்தியர்களின் கலை, கலாச்சாரம், கட்டிடக்கலை, அறிவியல், அறிவு ஆகியவை மேற்கத்திய மரபுகளைவிட தாழ்ந்தவை என்று நம்ப வைக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில்பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், தேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சி, நமது பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்தல் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார். இது இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் கிடைக்க வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் கௌரவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்பில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் கூறினார்.
விழாவின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய அமைச்சருடன் தேசிய நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் கிஷோர் கே பாசா, பிற என்எம்ஏ உறுப்பினர்கள், கலாச்சார அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நிகழ்வின் போது, என்எம்ஏ-வின் ஆண்டு அறிக்கை 2023-24-யும் அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். இது அந்த ஆண்டிற்கான ஆணையத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றிய விரிவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்குகிறது.