Ministry of Culture
India’s Cultural Power is the Cutting Edge in Today’s Competitive World: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister stresses the need for adopting a scientific approach for heritage conservation, ensuring minimal disruption to citizens’ daily lives
National Monuments Authority celebrates its 14th Foundation Day
23 NOV 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has emphasized that India’s cultural power provides a distinct edge in today’s competitive world, where technological, economic, and strategic strengths often dominate. He highlighted that this cultural power not only enhances India’s global standing but also helps preserve its cultural heritage with dignity, offering the nation a renewed identity. In this context, the Minister stressed the importance of adopting a scientific approach to heritage conservation, ensuring minimal disruption to citizens’ daily lives. He was delivering the inaugural address at the 14th Foundation Day function of the National Monuments Authority (NMA), a statutory body under the Ministry of Culture, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat remarked that the 200 years leading up to 2014 were marked by a systematic effort to undermine the rich heritage of India. He pointed out that during this period, efforts were made to convince Indians that their art, culture, architecture, science, and knowledge were inferior to Western traditions.
The Minister stated, “Over the last 10 years, under the leadership of our Prime Minister, both the development of the nation and the preservation of our heritage have been prioritized. This has led to a global recognition and respect for India’s cultural heritage". He further emphasized that the renewed focus of the government on heritage conservation, alongside the enhancement of the nation’s prestige, has positively shifted public perception towards the importance of preserving India’s rich cultural legacy.
The Union Minister was joined by the Professor Kishor K. Basa, Chairman of the National Monuments Authority, along with other NMA members, senior officials from the Ministry of Culture, the Archaeological Survey of India, and other dignitaries at the inaugural session of the function. During the event, the Minister also released the Annual Report 2023-24 of the NMA, which provides a comprehensive overview of the Authority’s mandated activities for the year. This marked the first such publication by the NMA. The report highlights that, to date, the NMA has laid 55 Heritage Bye-Laws (HBLs) covering 98 Centrally Protected Monuments in Parliament. An additional 53 HBLs covering 57 more Centrally Protected Monuments have also been approved. Furthermore, the NMA has been a leader in harnessing Information Technology to streamline the process of issuing permissions for construction activities in prohibited or regulated areas around Centrally Protected Monuments. This is part of the Central Government’s “Ease of Doing Business” initiative. One of the significant advancements in this area is the implementation of the NMA Online Application Processing System (NOAPS) portal. The portal integrates cutting-edge technology from ISRO through its SMARAC mobile app, which utilizes color-coded zonal maps of Centrally Protected Monuments, facilitating efficient management and monitoring of construction activities.
Shri Shekhawat acknowledged that the NMA has achieved significant milestones in its fourteen years of operation. He expressed confidence that the Authority would continue to build on these successes, further strengthening India’s heritage management system. The Minister emphasized that NMA's efforts have laid a solid foundation, and with continued progress, it will play a pivotal role in preserving and promoting the nation's cultural legacy for future generations.

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کی ثقافتی طاقت آج کی مسابقتی دنیا میں فائق ترہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
مرکزی وزیر نے شہریوں کی روزمرہ زندگی میں کم سے کم خلل کو یقینی بنانے ، ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی نے اپنا 14 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
23 NOV 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ بھارت کی ثقافتی طاقت آج کی مسابقتی دنیا میں ایک الگ ہی تفوق فراہم کرتی ہے، جہاں تکنیکی، اقتصادی اور تزویراتی طاقتیں اکثر غالب رہتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ثقافتی طاقت نہ صرف بھارت کی عالمی حیثیت کو بڑھاتی ہے بلکہ اس کے ثقافتی ورثے کو وقار کے ساتھ محفوظ رکھنے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے اور ملک کو ایک نئی شناخت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں وزیر موصوف نے ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ شہریوں کی روزمرہ زندگی میں کم سے کم خلل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ وہ وزارت ثقافت کے ماتحت ایک قانونی ادارہ نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی (این ایم اے) کے 14 ویں یوم تاسیس کے اجلاس میں افتتاحی خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ یہ تقریب بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ 2014 سے تک کے گذشتہ 200 سال بھارت کے امیر ورثے کو کمزور کرنے کی ایک منظم کوشش کے رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس دور میں بھارتیوں کو یہ باور کرانے کی کوشش کی گئی کہ ان کا فن، ثقافت، فن تعمیر، سائنس اور علم مغربی روایات سے کم تر ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ملک کی ترقی اور ہمارے ورثے کے تحفظ دونوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا احترام کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ملک کے وقار میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثے کے تحفظ پر حکومت کی نئی توجہ نے بھارت کی امیر ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کی طرف عوامی تاثر کو مثبت طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے۔
تقریب کے افتتاحی سیشن میں مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر کشور کے باسا کے علاوہ این ایم اے کے دیگر ممبران، وزارت ثقافت، آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے این ایم اے کی سالانہ رپورٹ 2023-24 بھی جاری کی جس میں سال کے لیے اتھارٹی کی لازمی سرگرمیوں کا جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ این ایم اے کی طرف سے اس طرح کی پہلی اشاعت تھی۔ رپورٹ میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ اب تک این ایم اے نے پارلیمنٹ میں 98 مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 55 ہیریٹیج بائی لاز (ایچ بی ایل) رکھے ہیں۔ مزید 53 ایچ بی ایل کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں 57 مزید مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، این ایم اے مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں کے آس پاس ممنوعہ یا منظم علاقوں میں تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اجازت نامہ جاری کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کی "کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی" پہل کا حصہ ہے۔ اس شعبے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت این ایم اے آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پروسیسنگ سسٹم (این او اے پی ایس) پورٹل کا نفاذ ہے۔ پورٹل اپنے ایس ایم اے آر اے سی موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے اسرو سے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کو مربوط کرتا ہے ، جو مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں کے رنگین کوڈ والے زونل نقشوں کا استعمال کرتا ہے ، جس سے تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کے موثر انتظام اور نگرانی کی سہولت ملتی ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے اعتراف کیا کہ این ایم اے نے اپنے چودہ سال کے آپریشن میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اتھارٹی ان کامیابیوں کو جاری رکھے گی اور بھارت کے ہیریٹیج مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ایم اے کی کاوشوں نے ایک ٹھوس بنیاد رکھی ہے اور مسلسل ترقی کے ساتھ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ملک کی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔