Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee held in New Delhi
23 NOV 2024 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
The 6th ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Joint Committee and related meetings for discussions on the review of the AITIGA were held from 15-22 November 2024 in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. The AITIGA Joint Committee met for 2 days from 21-22 November 2024 and the meeting was co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia, Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa,. The leads and delegates from all 10 ASEAN countries viz. Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand & VietNam participated in the meeting.
There are 8 Sub-Committees under the AITIGA Joint Committee to negotiate aspects related to market access, rules of origin, SPS measures, standards and technical regulations, customs procedures, economic and technical cooperation, trade remedies, and legal and institutional provisions. All the 8 Sub-Committees met during this round of negotiations. Among these, 5 Sub-Committees managed to meet physically on the sidelines of the 6th AITIGA Joint Committee meeting.
This round of AITIGA review negotiations was preceded by two high level meetings, 21st ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Meeting in September 2024 and 21st ASEAN-India Summit in October 2024, both in Vientiane, Laos. The Economic Ministers and Prime Ministers/Leaders during both these meetings urged the AITIGA Joint Committee to expedite negotiations and work towards conclusion of review in 2025. During this round of discussions, the Sub-Committees have made good progress in textual discussions and some ground has also been covered towards initiating tariff negotiations.
The visit of ASEAN delegates to New Delhi and their physical presence was utilised by convening bilateral meetings with Thailand and Indonesian teams on the sidelines for discussion on bilateral trade issues. The Indian and ASEAN Chief Negotiators also had a separate meeting to develop a mutual understanding on the issues under discussion and the way forward.
ASEAN as a group is one of the major trade partners of India with about 11% share in India’s global trade. The bilateral trade in 2023-24 was USD 121 Bn and reached USD 73 Bn during April-October 2024 with a 5.2% growth. The review of AITIGA will be a step forward in enhancing trade with the ASEAN region in a sustainable manner. The next meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee is scheduled in February 2025 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆசியான்-இந்தியா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த கூட்டுக் குழுவின் 6-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
23 NOV 2024 10:48AM by PIB Chennai
6-வது ஆசியான்-இந்தியா சரக்கு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தக் கூட்டுக் குழு மற்றும் மறுஆய்வு குறித்த விவாதங்களுக்கான தொடர்புடைய கூட்டங்கள் நவம்பர் 15 முதல் 22 வரை புது தில்லி வணிஜ்ய பவனில் நடைபெற்றன. 21, 22 ஆகிய இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டுக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், மலேசிய நாட்டின் முதலீடு, வர்த்தகம், தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் திருமதி. மஸ்துரா அஹ்மத் முஸ்தபா கியோர் தலைமை தாங்கினர். புருனே, கம்போடியா, இந்தோனேசியா, லாவோஸ், மலேசியா, மியான்மர், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து, வியட்நாம் ஆகிய அனைத்து 10 ஆசியான் நாடுகளின் முன்னணி மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சந்தை அணுகல், தோற்ற விதிகள், தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிமுறைகள், சுங்க நடைமுறைகள், பொருளாதார மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு, வர்த்தக தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் சட்ட மற்றும் நிறுவன விதிகள் தொடர்பான அம்சங்கள் குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்த கூட்டுக் குழுவின் கீழ் 8 துணைக் குழுக்கள் உள்ளன. இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது 8 துணைக்குழுக்களும் கூடின.
இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளுக்கு முன்னதாக, 21வது ஆசியான்-இந்தியா பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் செப்டம்பர் 2024 மற்றும் 21வது ஆசியான்-இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாடு, 2024 அக்டோபரில் லாவோசின் வியண்டியானில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த இரண்டு கூட்டங்களிலும் பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதமர்கள்/தலைவர்கள் கூட்டுக் குழு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், 2025 -ல் மறுஆய்வு முடிவடையும் நோக்கில் செயல்படவும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளனர். கட்டண பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை தொடங்குவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆசியான் பிரதிநிதிகளின் புது தில்லி விஜயம் மற்றும் அவர்களின் இருப்பு ஆகியவை தாய்லாந்து மற்றும் இந்தோனேசிய குழுக்களுடன் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக பிரச்சனைகள் பற்றிய விவாதத்திற்காக இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை கூட்டுவதன் மூலம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்திய மற்றும் ஆசியான் தலைமைப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளர்கள் விவாதத்தில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழிகளில் பரஸ்பர புரிதலை வளர்ப்பதற்காக ஒரு தனி சந்திப்பையும் நடத்தினர்.
ஆசியான் ஒரு குழுவாக இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய வர்த்தக பங்காளியாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் சுமார் 11% பங்கு இதில் உள்ளது. 2023-24ல் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 121 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்தது. 2024 ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் காலத்தில் 73 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டியது. கூட்டுக்குழு கூட்டத்தின் மறுஆய்வு, ஆசியான் பிராந்தியத்துடனான வர்த்தகத்தை நிலையான முறையில் மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு படியாக இருக்கும். கூட்டுக் குழுவின் அடுத்த கூட்டம் பிப்ரவரி 2025 -ல் இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜகார்த்தாவில் தடைபெறும்.