Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee held in New Delhi
23 NOV 2024 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
The 6th ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Joint Committee and related meetings for discussions on the review of the AITIGA were held from 15-22 November 2024 in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. The AITIGA Joint Committee met for 2 days from 21-22 November 2024 and the meeting was co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia, Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa,. The leads and delegates from all 10 ASEAN countries viz. Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand & VietNam participated in the meeting.
There are 8 Sub-Committees under the AITIGA Joint Committee to negotiate aspects related to market access, rules of origin, SPS measures, standards and technical regulations, customs procedures, economic and technical cooperation, trade remedies, and legal and institutional provisions. All the 8 Sub-Committees met during this round of negotiations. Among these, 5 Sub-Committees managed to meet physically on the sidelines of the 6th AITIGA Joint Committee meeting.
This round of AITIGA review negotiations was preceded by two high level meetings, 21st ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Meeting in September 2024 and 21st ASEAN-India Summit in October 2024, both in Vientiane, Laos. The Economic Ministers and Prime Ministers/Leaders during both these meetings urged the AITIGA Joint Committee to expedite negotiations and work towards conclusion of review in 2025. During this round of discussions, the Sub-Committees have made good progress in textual discussions and some ground has also been covered towards initiating tariff negotiations.
The visit of ASEAN delegates to New Delhi and their physical presence was utilised by convening bilateral meetings with Thailand and Indonesian teams on the sidelines for discussion on bilateral trade issues. The Indian and ASEAN Chief Negotiators also had a separate meeting to develop a mutual understanding on the issues under discussion and the way forward.
ASEAN as a group is one of the major trade partners of India with about 11% share in India’s global trade. The bilateral trade in 2023-24 was USD 121 Bn and reached USD 73 Bn during April-October 2024 with a 5.2% growth. The review of AITIGA will be a step forward in enhancing trade with the ASEAN region in a sustainable manner. The next meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee is scheduled in February 2025 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आसियान-भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौता संयुक्त समिति की छठी बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
23 NOV 2024 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
6वीं आसियान-भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौता (एआईटीआईजीए) संयुक्त समिति और एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा पर चर्चा के लिए संबंधित बैठकें 15 से 22 नवंबर 2024 तक वाणिज्य भवन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गईं। एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति की 21 से 22 नवंबर 2024 तक 2 दिन की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत के वाणिज्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और मलेशिया के निवेश, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय की उप महासचिव (व्यापार) सुश्री मस्तूरा अहमद मुस्तफा ने की। सभी 10 आसियान देशों ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि बैठक में शामिल हुए।
एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति के अंतर्गत 8 उप-समितियाँ हैं, जो बाज़ार पहुँच, उत्पत्ति के नियम, एस पी एस उपाय, मानक और तकनीकी विनियमन, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रिया, आर्थिक और तकनीकी सहयोग, व्यापार उपाय और कानूनी और संस्थागत प्रावधानों से संबंधित पहलुओं पर बातचीत करती हैं। वार्ता के दौरान सभी 8 उप-समितियों की बैठक हुई। इनमें से 5 उप-समितियाँ 6वीं एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति की बैठक के दौरान मौजूद रहीं।
एआईटीआईजीए समीक्षा वार्ता के इस दौर से पहले दो उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें वियनतियाने लाओस में हुई थीं। सितंबर 2024 में 21वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक और अक्टूबर 2024 में 21वीं आसियान-भारत शिखर बैठक इन दोनों बैठकों के दौरान आर्थिक मंत्रियों और प्रधानमंत्रियों तथा नेताओं ने एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति से बातचीत में तेजी लाने और 2025 में समीक्षा के निष्कर्ष की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। चर्चा के दौरान उप-समितियों ने टेक्स्चूअल चर्चाओं में अच्छी प्रगति की है और टैरिफ वार्ता शुरू करने की दिशा में कुछ आधार भी शामिल किए गए हैं।
आसियान प्रतिनिधियों की नई दिल्ली यात्रा का उपयोग द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए थाईलैंड और इंडोनेशियाई टीमों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित करके किया गया। भारतीय और आसियान मुख्य वार्ताकारों ने चर्चा के अंतर्गत मुद्दों और आगे आपसी समझ विकसित करने के लिए एक अलग बैठक भी की।
आसियान एक समूह के रूप में भारत के प्रमुख व्यापार भागीदारों में से एक है, जिसकी भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार में लगभग 11 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। 2023-24 में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 121 अरब डॉलर था और अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान 5.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 73 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुँच गया। एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा आसियान क्षेत्र के साथ व्यापार को स्थायी तरीके से बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे होगी। एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति की अगली बैठक फरवरी 2025 में जकार्ता इंडोनेशिया में निर्धारित है।