वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में वस्त्र मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठित शिखर सम्मेलन "जीआई एंड बियॉन्ड 2024" का आयोजन
शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत के जीआई हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
वैश्विक मंच पर विरासत
जीआई आवेदकों को 10 नए जीआई प्रमाणपत्र सौंपे जाएंगे
22 NOV 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारतीय जीआई हथकरघा उत्पादों को दुनिया के सामने लाने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय के हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त का कार्यालय हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एचईपीसी) के समन्वय में 25 नवंबर 2024 को द ओबेरॉय, नई दिल्ली में एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम "जीआई एंड बियॉन्ड-2024" का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसमें पूरे भारत में जीआई हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विदेशी खरीदारों, निर्यातकों, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों आदि सहित हितधारकों के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम के बीच जीआई हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों का ब्रांड प्रचार करना है।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर माननीय केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री उपस्थित रहेंगे। मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में माननीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री मुख्य अतिथि होंगे, सचिव (वस्त्र) और विकास आयुक्त, हथकरघा की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। हस्तशिल्प के विकास आयुक्त, वस्त्र आयुक्त और पेटेंट, ट्रेडमार्क और जीआई के महानियंत्रक सहित अन्य सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
प्रतिभागी
30 विदेशी खरीदार
80 निर्यातक और बहुराष्ट्रीय निगम (एमएनसी)
70 जीआई-अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ता
विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के 80 अधिकारी
जीआई प्रमाण-पत्र सौंपना
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान माननीय वस्त्र मंत्री द्वारा जीआई आवेदकों को 10 नए जीआई प्रमाण-पत्र सौंपे जाएंगे।
विषयगत प्रदर्शन
इस कार्यक्रम में जीआई-टैग किए गए हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों का एक विशेष विषयगत प्रदर्शन होगा, जिसमें जीआई धारकों और अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी होगी, जो भारत की अनूठी कारीगरी तकनीकों और विरासत को उजागर करेंगे।
तकनीकी सत्र
सूचनात्मक सत्र में
उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और पता लगाने की प्रक्रियागत पहलू और सुनिश्चितता,
ब्रांड प्रचार के लिए जीआई पहल और एक सतत बाजार लिंकेज बनाना और
जीआई टैग किए गए उत्पादों को निर्यात बाजार से जोड़ना शामिल है।
जीआई उत्पादों के लिए जीआई और परे 2024 शिखर सम्मेलन बुनकरों, व्यवसाय, नीति निर्माताओं और उपभोक्ताओं सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाता है। यह एक वैश्विक पहचान बनाता है कि भारत वैश्विक मंच पर कारीगर और टिकाऊ वस्त्रों में अग्रणी है। तकनीकी सत्र पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल और आधुनिक व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं के बीच की खाई को पाटेंगे, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र वैश्विक स्तर पर फलता-फूलता रहे।
जीआई प्रणाली ने भारत में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पारंपरिक ज्ञान और स्थानीय संसाधनों को मान्यता देकर और उनकी रक्षा करके, इस प्रणाली ने स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया है और उन्हें अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग एक विशिष्ट भौगोलिक उत्पत्ति और विशिष्ट गुणों वाले उत्पादों को दिए जाने वाले आधिकारिक मार्कर हैं। भारत में, 2003 में अधिनियमित भौगोलिक संकेत (पंजीकरण और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1999 का उद्देश्य उत्पादकों के हितों की रक्षा करना, जीआई के शोषण को रोकना और विपणन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारत विविधताओं का देश है, जहां हर राज्य और क्षेत्र की एक अनूठी संस्कृति, परंपरा और विरासत है। यह विविधता भारत के विभिन्न भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) उत्पादों में परिलक्षित होती है, जो ऐसे उत्पाद हैं जो किसी विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्र से जुड़े होते हैं और उनमें अद्वितीय गुण होते हैं जो उस क्षेत्र के पारंपरिक ज्ञान और कौशल से प्राप्त होते हैं।

Ministry of Textiles
Delhi to host Textile Ministry’s prestigious summit “GI & Beyond 2024”
The summit showcases India’s GI Handloom and handicraft
Heritage to the Global Stage
10 new GI certificates will be handed over to GI applicants
22 NOV 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
To enlighten the value of Indian GI handloom Products to the international market, the Office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles in coordination with Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC) is organising one day event "GI and Beyond-2024” on 25th November 2024 at The Oberoi, New Delhi, showcasing the GI handloom and handicraft products across India. The objective of the event is brand promotion of GI handloom and Handicraft products among the broad spectrum of the stakeholders including overseas buyers, exporters, MNCs, etc.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles will grace the event as the chief guest for the Inauguration. The Hon'ble Minister of State for Textiles will be the guest of honour, in the gracious presence of Secretary (Textiles) and Development Commissioner for Handlooms. Other esteemed dignitaries, including Development Commissioner for Handicraft, Textile Commissioner and Controller General of Patents, Trademark & GI will also grace the occasion.
Key highlights of the Event:
Participants
• 30 Overseas buyers
• 80 Exporters and multinational corporations (MNCs)
• 70 GI-authorized users
• 80 officials from various government departments
Handing over of GI certificates
10 new GI certificates will be handed over to GI applicants during the inaugural function by Hon’ble Minister for Textiles.
Thematic Display
This event will feature a special thematic display showcase GI-tagged handloom and handicraft products, with active participation from GI holders and authorized users highlighting unique artisanal techniques and heritage of India.
Technical Session
The informative session contains
• Procedural aspects and ensuring of quality & Traceability of the products,
• GI Initiatives for Brand Promotion & creating a Sustainable Market linkage and
• Linking GI Tagged products to Export Market.
GI & Beyond 2024 Summit for GI products brings various stakeholder including weavers, business, policy makers and consumers together. It builds a global identity that India is a leader in artisanal and sustainable textiles on the global stage. The technical sessions will bridge gap of traditional craftsmanship with modern business practices, ensuring that India’s handloom sector continues to thrive globally.
The GI system has played a crucial role in promoting sustainable development in India. By recognizing and protecting traditional knowledge and local resources, the system has empowered local communities and encouraged them to preserve their cultural heritage. Geographical Indication (GI) tags are official markers given to products with a specific geographic origin and distinct qualities. In India, the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration & Protection) Act, 1999, enacted in 2003, aims to safeguard producers' interests, prevent exploitation of GIs, and boost marketability.
India is a land of diversity, where every state and region has a unique culture, tradition, and heritage. This diversity is reflected in the various Geographical Indication (GI) products of India, which are products that are linked to a specific geographic region and have unique qualities that are derived from that region's traditional knowledge and skills.