Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal visits 45 MW NHPC Nimoo Bazgo Power Station.
Union Minister encouraged the NHPC team to continue their efforts in ensuring a stable power supply and exploring new opportunities for green energy in the region.
22 NOV 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs visited 45 MW NHPC Nimoo Bazgo Power Station situated in Leh District (UT of Ladakh) on 22nd November 2024. Shri R.K. Chaudhary, CMD, NHPC was present on the occasion.
During his visit, the Hon’ble Union Minister visited various sites of the power station. Shri R.K. Chaudhary, CMD, NHPC apprised the Hon’ble Union Minister about the various activities of the power station not only in terms of power generation but also about the various welfare activities being undertaken for the local population under CSR.
Union Minister commended the dedication and hard work of the NHPC team in maintaining and operating the power station in such challenging conditions. He further emphasized the government's focus on renewable energy and environmental sustainability. He encouraged the NHPC team to continue their efforts in ensuring a stable power supply and exploring new opportunities for green energy in the region.
The 45 MW NHPC Nimoo Bazgo Power Station is a critical component of Ladakh's energy landscape. Developed by NHPC, this project harnesses the power of the Indus River, providing a reliable source of clean energy to the region.
Shri Ram Swaroop, Executive Director, NHPC Regional Office Jammu, Shri Suprakash Adhikari, Executive Director, O&M, NHPC, and Head of Power Station (HOP) of Nimoo Bazgo & Chutak Power Station Shri Jitendra Kumar were also present along with other senior officers and employees of NHPC Nimoo Bazgo Power Station.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 45 मेगावाट एनएचपीसी निमू बाजगो पावर स्टेशन का दौरा किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनएचपीसी टीम को स्थायी बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और क्षेत्र में हरित ऊर्जा के नए अवसरों की खोज में अपनी प्रयास जारी रखने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया
22 NOV 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 22 नवंबर 2024 को लेह जिले (यूटी लद्दाख) में स्थित 45 मेगावाट एनएचपीसी निमू बाजगो पावर स्टेशन का दौरा किया। श्री आर.के. चौधरी, सीएमडी, एनएचपीसी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पावर स्टेशन के विभिन्न स्थलों का दौरा किया। श्री आर.के. चौधरी, सीएमडी, एनएचपीसी ने माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री को न केवल बिजली उत्पादन के संदर्भ में पावर स्टेशन की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया, बल्कि सीएसआर के तहत स्थानीय आबादी के लिए की जा रही विभिन्न कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों के बारे में भी बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ऐसी चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में पावर स्टेशन के रखरखाव और संचालन के लिए एनएचपीसी टीम के समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के महत्व पर का जोर दिया। उन्होंने एनएचपीसी टीम को स्थिर बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और क्षेत्र में हरित ऊर्जा के नए अवसरों की खोज के लिए अपने प्रयास जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
45 मेगावाट एनएचपीसी निमू बाजगो पावर स्टेशन लद्दाख के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। एनएचपीसी द्वारा विकसित, यह परियोजना सिंधु नदी की ऊर्जा का उपयोग करती है, जो क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत प्रदान करती है।
श्री राम स्वरूप, कार्यकारी निदेशक, एनएचपीसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय जम्मू; श्री सुप्रकाश अधिकारी, कार्यकारी निदेशक, ओ एंड एम, एनएचपीसी; और निमू बाजगो और चुटक पावर स्टेशन के के प्रमुख (एचओपी) श्री जितेंद्र कुमार भी अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा एनएचपीसी निमू बाजगो पावर स्टेशन के कर्मचारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।