Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal visits 45 MW NHPC Nimoo Bazgo Power Station.
Union Minister encouraged the NHPC team to continue their efforts in ensuring a stable power supply and exploring new opportunities for green energy in the region.
22 NOV 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs visited 45 MW NHPC Nimoo Bazgo Power Station situated in Leh District (UT of Ladakh) on 22nd November 2024. Shri R.K. Chaudhary, CMD, NHPC was present on the occasion.
During his visit, the Hon’ble Union Minister visited various sites of the power station. Shri R.K. Chaudhary, CMD, NHPC apprised the Hon’ble Union Minister about the various activities of the power station not only in terms of power generation but also about the various welfare activities being undertaken for the local population under CSR.
Union Minister commended the dedication and hard work of the NHPC team in maintaining and operating the power station in such challenging conditions. He further emphasized the government's focus on renewable energy and environmental sustainability. He encouraged the NHPC team to continue their efforts in ensuring a stable power supply and exploring new opportunities for green energy in the region.
The 45 MW NHPC Nimoo Bazgo Power Station is a critical component of Ladakh's energy landscape. Developed by NHPC, this project harnesses the power of the Indus River, providing a reliable source of clean energy to the region.
Shri Ram Swaroop, Executive Director, NHPC Regional Office Jammu, Shri Suprakash Adhikari, Executive Director, O&M, NHPC, and Head of Power Station (HOP) of Nimoo Bazgo & Chutak Power Station Shri Jitendra Kumar were also present along with other senior officers and employees of NHPC Nimoo Bazgo Power Station.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے 45 میگاواٹ کے این ایچ پی سی نیمو بازگو پاور اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے این ایچ پی سی ٹیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مستحکم بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور خطے میں سازگار توانائی کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے میں اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں
22 NOV 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ كےعلاوہ شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے 22 نومبر 2024 کو ضلع لیہہ میں واقع 45 میگاواٹ این ایچ پی سی نیمو بازگو پاور اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب آر کے چودھری، سی ایم ڈی، این ایچ پی سی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے دورے میں عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے پاور اسٹیشن کے مختلف مقامات کا معاءنہ کیا۔ جناب آر کے چودھری، سی ایم ڈی، این ایچ پی سی نے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر کو نہ صرف بجلی پیدا کرنے کے حوالے سے پاور سٹیشن کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بلکہ سی ایس آر کے تحت مقامی آبادی کے لیے کی جانے والی مختلف فلاحی سرگرمیوں کی بابت بھی آگاہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس طرح کے مشکل حالات میں پاور اسٹیشن کو برقرار رکھنے اور چلانے میں این ایچ پی سی ٹیم کی لگن اور محنت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام پر حکومت کی توجہ پر مزید زور دیا اور این ایچ پی سی ٹیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مستحکم بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور خطے میں سبز توانائی کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے میں اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔
45 میگاواٹ این ایچ پی سی نیمو بازگو پاور اسٹیشن لداخ کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ، یہ پروجیکٹ دریائے سندھ کی طاقت کو استعمال کرتا ہے، جو خطے کو صاف توانائی کا ایک قابل اعتماد ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب رام سوروپ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ پی سی ریجنل آفس جموں، جناب سپرکاش ادھیکاری، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، او اینڈ ایم، این ایچ پی سی، اور نیمو بازگو اور چوتک پاور اسٹیشن کے پاور اسٹیشن (ایچ او پی) کے سربراہ جناب جتیندر کمار بھی دیگر سینئر افسران اور این ایچ پی سی نیمو بازگو پاور اسٹیشن کے ملازمین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔