Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Champions Governance Reforms at the Raipur Conference
Governance Reforms introduced under PM Sh Narendra Modi Focus on “Ease of Living” and Transparency, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Centre-State Synergy Key to Citizen-Centric Governance, Says the Minister
Chhattisgarh Committed to Innovative Governance Through Centre-State Collaboration: CM Vishnu Deo Sai
22 NOV 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
At the 2-day Conference on Good Governance here, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the governance reforms introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi focus on “ease of loving” and transparency.
The Union Minister emphasized the government’s commitment to simplifying governance, enhancing public service delivery, and fostering transparency.
The event, a joint initiative by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Grievance Redressal (DARPG) of the Central Government and the Government of Chhattisgarh, brought together policymakers, bureaucrats, and experts to discuss reforms aimed at enhancing public service delivery.
Dr Jitendra Singh was the chief guest at the Conference, which was graced by the Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, underlining the significance of cooperative federalism in governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of taking governance beyond central halls of power, citing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s directive to move discussions out of Delhi’s Vigyan Bhawan. “Holding these conferences across the States ensures that governance solutions are tailored to regional needs while fostering collaboration between the Centre and the States,” he stated. Over the past years, similar conferences have been conducted in J&K, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu etc , demonstrating the government’s outreach to all corners of the country.
The Union Minister highlighted key reforms implemented under the Modi administration, such as abolishing over 2,000 obsolete rules and regulations.
These measures, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, reflect the government’s focus on reducing bureaucratic red tape and empowering citizens. He gave the example of scrapping the need for attested documents, stating, “This simple move sent a powerful message that the government trusts its youth.”
Dr.Jitendra Singh detailed the adoption of innovative technologies to improve governance efficiency. One standout initiative is the introduction of face-recognition technology for pensioners, which eliminates the need for physical verification. “With just a mobile phone and a camera, pensioners can now complete their verification in seconds,” he said, adding that such measures have particularly benefited senior citizens who may struggle with biometric systems.
Another landmark reform discussed was the digitization of pension and family entitlement systems, ensuring timely disbursal without cumbersome procedures. The Minister also announced plans to expand these technological interventions to new domains in public service delivery.
Highlighting a unique experiment in governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about the coupling of states to address shared challenges. He cited the example of Tamil Nadu and Jammu & Kashmir collaborating on river/ocean water cleaning initiatives and noted how knowledge-sharing between the States has led to innovative solutions. “This model demonstrates the power of collaboration in solving issues that transcend regional boundaries,” he said.
The Minister also reflected on the government’s bold decision to eliminate interviews for Group B and C posts. This move, he explained, was designed to remove bias, favouritism, and corruption from recruitment processes. “While this reform was initially met with scepticism, it has proven to be a game-changer in ensuring fairness and transparency,” he added.
Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai lauded the conference as a platform for fostering innovative governance. He acknowledged the Centre’s support in building the state’s administrative capabilities and said, “The cooperative spirit showcased here is vital for addressing the challenges unique to our state.”
He further emphasized that such conferences are crucial for exchanging ideas and creating replicable governance models across states, ensuring that no region is left behind in India’s development journey.
The discussions at the conference focused on the larger goal of improving ease of living for citizens, a central theme of the Modi government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that every governance reform is aimed at making life simpler for the common man, whether by reducing delays in service delivery, combating corruption, or simplifying administrative processes.
The Minister also touched upon the amendments made to the Prevention of Corruption Act, which now treats the act of giving a bribe as seriously as taking one. These changes, he noted, strengthen accountability and transparency in governance.
The Conference on Good Governance at Raipur demonstrated the government’s relentless focus on transforming governance into an efficient, transparent, and people-oriented mechanism. By leveraging technology, fostering state collaboration, and modernizing administrative frameworks, the Centre continues to drive initiatives aimed at building a more equitable and prosperous India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s address, coupled with Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai’s endorsement, reflects the synergy between the Centre and States in creating a governance model that prioritizes the well-being of every citizen. The event stands as a testament to the potential of cooperative federalism in shaping India’s administrative future.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने रायपुर सम्मेलन में शासन सुधारों की वकालत की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए शासन सुधारों में जीवन को आसान बनाने और पारदर्शिता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
मंत्री ने कहा कि नागरिक केन्द्रित शासन के लिए केन्द्र और राज्य के बीच तालमेल महत्वपूर्ण है
छत्तीसगढ़ केन्द्र-राज्य सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रगतिशील शासन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: मुख्यमंत्री विष्णु देव साय
22 NOV 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सुशासन पर दो दिन के सम्मेलन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए शासन सुधारों में जीवन को आसान बनाने और पारदर्शिता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शासन को सरल बनाने, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
केंद्र सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और शिकायत निवारण विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार की संयुक्त पहल पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, नौकरशाहों और विशेषज्ञों ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सुधारों पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि थे। इसमें छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साईं भी शामिल हुए। उन्होंने शासन में सहकारी संघवाद के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के चर्चाओं को दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन से बाहर ले जाने के निर्देश का हवाला देते हुए, शासन को सत्ता के सेंट्रल हॉल से परे ले जाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा की "राज्यों में इन सम्मेलनों का आयोजन यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि शासन समाधान क्षेत्रीय जरूरतों के अनुरूप हों और साथ ही केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिले।" पिछले वर्षों में, जम्मू-कश्मीर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु में इसी तरह के सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए हैं। यह देश के सभी कोनों तक सरकार की पहुंच को दर्शाते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मोदी सरकार के अंतर्गत लागू किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों के बारे में बताया , जैसे कि दो हज़ार से अधिक अप्रचलित नियमों और विनियमों को समाप्त करना।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये उपाय नौकरशाही की लालफीताशाही को कम करने और नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने पर सरकार के फोकस को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने सत्यापित दस्तावेजों की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करने का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा की, "इस सरल कदम ने एक शक्तिशाली संदेश दिया कि सरकार अपने युवाओं पर भरोसा करती है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शासन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए नवीन तकनीकों को अपनाने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। एक उल्लेखनीय पहल पेंशनभोगियों के लिए फेस-रिकग्निशन तकनीक की शुरूआत है, जो भौतिक सत्यापन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करती है। उन्होंने कहा, "केवल एक मोबाइल फोन और एक कैमरे के साथ, पेंशनभोगी अब सेकंड में अपना सत्यापन पूरा कर सकते हैं," उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे उपायों से विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लाभ हुआ है, जिन्हें बायोमेट्रिक सिस्टम से परेशानी हो सकती है।
एक अन्य ऐतिहासिक सुधार पेंशन और परिवार पात्रता प्रणालियों का डिजिटलीकरण पर चर्चा कि गई । यह जटिल प्रक्रियाओं के बिना समय पर संवितरण सुनिश्चित करता है। मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में इन तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों को नए डोमेन में विस्तारित करने की योजना की भी घोषणा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शासन में एक अनूठे प्रयोग पर साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए राज्यों के सहयोग के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने नदी/महासागर जल सफाई पहल पर तमिलनाडु और जम्मू-कश्मीर के सहयोग का उदाहरण दिया और बताया कि कैसे राज्यों के बीच जानकारी-साझाकरण ने अभिनव समाधान निकाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मॉडल क्षेत्रीय सीमाओं से परे मुद्दों को हल करने में सहयोग की शक्ति को दर्शाता है।"
मंत्री ने ग्रुप बी और सी पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार समाप्त करने के सरकार के साहसिक निर्णय पर भी विचार किया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह कदम भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं से पक्षपात और भ्रष्टाचार को दूर करने के लिए बनाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, "इस सुधार को शुरू में संदेह के साथ देखा गया था, यह निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने में परिवर्तनकारी साबित हुआ है।"
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई ने अभिनव शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में सम्मेलन की सराहना की। उन्होंने राज्य की प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं के निर्माण में केंद्र के समर्थन को स्वीकार किया और कहा की, "यहां प्रदर्शित सहकारी भावना हमारे राज्य की अनूठी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि इस तरह के सम्मेलन विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और राज्यों में अनुकरणीय शासन मॉडल बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा कि भारत की विकास यात्रा में कोई भी क्षेत्र पीछे न छूटे।
सम्मेलन में चर्चा नागरिकों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने के बड़े लक्ष्य पर केंद्रित थी। यह मोदी सरकार का केंद्रीय विषय है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रत्येक शासन सुधार का उद्देश्य आम आदमी के जीवन को सरल बनाना है, चाहे वह सेवा वितरण में देरी को कम करना हो, भ्रष्टाचार से निपटना हो या प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना हो।
मंत्री ने भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम में किए गए संशोधनों पर भी बात की, जो अब रिश्वत देने को भी रिश्वत लेने जितना ही गंभीर मानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परिवर्तन शासन में जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करते हैं।
रायपुर में सुशासन पर सम्मेलन ने शासन को एक कुशल, पारदर्शी और जन-उन्मुख तंत्र में बदलने पर सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास को प्रदर्शित किया है । प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर, राज्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर और प्रशासनिक ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाकर, केंद्र एक अधिक न्यायसंगत और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से पहल करना जारी रखता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के संबोधन और मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई के समर्थन से केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच एक ऐसे शासन मॉडल के निर्माण में तालमेल को दर्शाया गया है जो प्रत्येक नागरिक की भलाई को प्राथमिकता देता है। यह आयोजन भारत के प्रशासनिक भविष्य को आकार देने में सहकारी संघवाद की क्षमता का प्रमाण है।