Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India participates in 43rd Edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024
The exhibition highlights the milestones and initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, emphasizing the mission to provide quality and affordable medicines across India
22 NOV 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is participating actively in the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024. The exhibition highlights the milestones and initiatives under PMBJP, emphasizing the mission to provide quality and affordable medicines across India.
Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO-PMBI visited the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) stall to oversee the functioning. He expressed his best wishes and appreciated that this stall is providing information about the noble project of the Government of India to make healthcare affordable and accessible throughout the country.
The event started on 14th November and will continue its exhibition till 27 November 2024, where many public awareness activities will also be conducted at Jan Aushadhi stall to spread the public awareness about the scheme.
The Government aims to expand the reach of PMBJP by increasing the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 25,000 by March 2027.
This achievement highlights the growing trust and reliance of the people on affordable and quality medicines. This is possible only with the unwavering support of the citizens, who have embraced the initiative by purchasing medicines from over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to making healthcare accessible and affordable for all by reducing out of pocket expenditure.
The PMBJP initiative continues to empower communities, ensuring that quality healthcare is within reach for every citizen. PMBI’s exhibit at IITF 2024 reflects its ongoing dedication to enhancing public health and contributing to the vision of a healthier and more inclusive India.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) 2024 کے 43 ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا
یہ نمائش پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پرییوجنا کے تحت سنگ ہائے میل اور اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور پورے بھارت میں معیاری اور سستی ادویات کی فراہمی کے مشن پر زور دیتی ہے
22 NOV 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پرییوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) 43 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) 2024 میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ یہ نمائش پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت سنگ ہائے میل اور اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور پورے بھارت میں معیاری اور سستی ادویات کی فراہمی کے مشن پر زور دیتی ہے۔
پی ایم بی آئی کے سی ای او جناب روی دادھیچ نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے اسٹال کا دورہ کیا اور کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ یہ اسٹال ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عظیم منصوبے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز 14 نومبر کو ہوا، اور یہ نمائش 27 نومبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گی ، جہاں اس اسکیم کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے جن اوشدھی اسٹال پر عوامی بیداری کی متعدد سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
حکومت کا مقصد مارچ 2027 تک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی مراکز (پی ایم بی جے کے) کی تعداد بڑھا کر 25،000 تک بڑھا کر پی ایم بی جے پی کی پہنچ کو بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی سستی اور معیاری ادویات پر لوگوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور انحصار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ صرف شہریوں کی غیر متزلزل حمایت سے ہی ممکن ہے، جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں 14،000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی مراکز سے دوائیں خرید کر اس پہل کو اپنایا ہے۔ یہ خاطر خواہ ترقی پی ایم بی آئی کے اس عزم کا ثبوت ہے کہ وہ جیب سے اخراجات کو کم کرکے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی اور سستی بنائے گا۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کی پہل برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال ہر شہری کی پہنچ میں ہو۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024 میں پی ایم بی آئی کی نمائش عوامی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور صحت مند اور زیادہ جامع بھارت کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اس کی جاری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔