Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri J. P Nadda witnesses signing of Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Education, IMS-BHU, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoU enables provision of grant in aid to IMS, BHU on the lines of new AIIMS set up under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
The MoU will deepen academic and research collaborations and help establish IMS, BHU as a world-class institute: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
This MoU embodies a ‘Whole of Government’ approach where Ministries collaborate for shared goals and enhanced outcomes for people’s benefit: Shri J P Nadda
22 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J. P Nadda witnessed the signing of a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) among Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and the Ministry of Education to provide enhanced funding and technical support to Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS), BHU. This collaboration represents a significant step toward redefining the future of healthcare, education, and research in our country.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed today enables provision of grant in aid to IMS, BHU by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on the lines of new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The provision of grant to IMS BHU will enhance the availability of affordable state-of-the-art secondary and tertiary health care services to the people of the region. It will contribute significantly in reducing referrals by enhancing delivery of clinical care services. This will result not only in increased patient experience and satisfaction but is expected to notably reduce out of pocket expenditure on patient care.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the MoU will deepen academic and research collaborations, facilitate student, faculty, staff and research professionals exchanges between MoHFW, AIIMS and IMS BHU paving the way for sharing of knowledge and expertise, particularly in the areas of upgradation of clinical and healthcare facilities, robotics surgery, hospital administration and governance among others. The MoU will help establish IMS, BHU as a world-class institute, he added.
Underscoring a sharper focus on research outcomes, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that IMS, BHU should strive for excellence and collaborate with national premier Higher Educational Institutions and international institutions to enhance its research output. Highlighting the importance of IMS, BHU towards addressing the medical needs of eastern UP and surrounding states, he urged the institute to further improve its teaching standards to bring more efficiency in its services.
He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has consistently emphasized on holistic and inclusive development in healthcare and education. His vision of a New India is deeply rooted in empowering institutions like BHU to serve as global centers of excellence, the Minister added. Shri Pradhan also said that this MoU aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision, ensuring that Varanasi becomes a hub of integrated healthcare and education services.
Calling this a historic day, Shri J P Nadda stated that this MoU is a result of the Union Government's “whole of the government” approach, which fosters increased collaboration across various government departments for shared goals aimed towards people’s benefit. Shri Nadda emphasized that this MoU would establish close partnership between AIIMS, New Delhi, and IMS, BHU leading to higher teaching standards and excellence in research outcomes too. He also proposed regular student and faculty exchanges between IMS, BHU and AIIMS for enhanced outcomes.
Background:
An MoU was signed between All Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi and Institute of Medical Science, Banaras Hindu University on 19th June 2018 to facilitate exposure to latest developments and best practices in health care, medical education and research. The MoU inter alia provided that MoHFW may also consider financially supporting infrastructure development projects to create health care and research facility in various super specialties in collaboration with Ministry of Education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय, आईएमएस-बीएचयू और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एमओयू प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के तहत स्थापित नए एम्स की तर्ज पर आईएमएस, बीएचयू को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है
एमओयू से अकादमिक और शोध सहयोग बढ़ेगा और आईएमएस, बीएचयू को विश्व स्तरीय संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
यह एमओयू ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है, जहां मंत्रालय साझा लक्ष्यों और लोगों के लाभ के उद्देश्य से बेहतर परिणामों के लिए सहयोग करते हैं: श्री जे.पी. नड्डा
22 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा की मौजूदगी में बीएचयू के चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान (आईएमएस) को बेहतर वित्त पोषण और तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) के चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह सहयोग हमारे देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के भविष्य को फिर से परिभाषित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आज हुआ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के तहत स्थापित नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) की तर्ज पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आईएमएस, बीएचयू को सहायता अनुदान प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। आईएमएस बीएचयू को अनुदान के प्रावधान से क्षेत्र के लोगों को किफायती अत्याधुनिक द्वितीयक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होगी। इससे नैदानिक ​​देखभाल सेवाओं की डिलीवरी बढ़ेगी और रेफरल को कम करने में खासी मदद मिलेगी। इससे न केवल रोगी के अनुभव और संतुष्टि में वृद्धि होगी, बल्कि रोगी की देखभाल पर जेब से होने वाले खर्च में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन से अकादमिक और शोध सहयोग बढ़ेगा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, एम्स और आईएमएस बीएचयू के बीच छात्रों, शिक्षकों, कर्मचारियों और शोध पेशेवरों के आदान-प्रदान में सहूलियत मिलेगी, जिससे विशेष रूप से नैदानिक ​​और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के उन्नयन, रोबोटिक्स सर्जरी, अस्पताल प्रशासन और शासन के क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन से आईएमएस, बीएचयू को विश्व स्तरीय संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
शोध परिणामों पर अधिक ध्यान देने की बात कहते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आईएमएस, बीएचयू को उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए और अपने शोध परिणामों को बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करना चाहिए। पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और आसपास के राज्यों की चिकित्सा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में आईएमएस, बीएचयू के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने संस्थान से अपनी सेवाओं में और अधिक दक्षता लाने के लिए अपने शिक्षण मानकों को और बेहतर बनाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा में समग्र और समावेशी विकास पर लगातार जोर दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नए भारत का उनका विजन बीएचयू जैसे संस्थानों को उत्कृष्टता के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में सेवा करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में गहराई से निहित है। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वाराणसी एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा सेवाओं का केंद्र बने।
इस दिन को ऐतिहासिक बताते हुए श्री जे पी नड्डा ने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन केंद्र सरकार के संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है, जो लोगों के लाभ से जुड़े साझा लक्ष्यों के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। श्री नड्डा ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन एम्स, नई दिल्ली और आईएमएस, बीएचयू के बीच नजदीकी साझेदारी स्थापित करेगा, जिससे उच्च शिक्षण मानक और शोध परिणामों में उत्कृष्टता आएगी। उन्होंने बेहतर परिणामों के लिए आईएमएस, बीएचयू और एम्स के बीच नियमित छात्र और संकाय सदस्यों के आदान-प्रदान का भी प्रस्ताव रखा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में नवीनतम विकास और सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए 19 जून 2018 को अखिल आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, दिल्ली और आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। समझौता ज्ञापन में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह भी प्रावधान किया गया है कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विभिन्न सुपर स्पेशियलिटी में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और अनुसंधान सुविधा बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा विकास परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता देने पर भी विचार कर सकता है।