Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri J. P Nadda witnesses signing of Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Education, IMS-BHU, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoU enables provision of grant in aid to IMS, BHU on the lines of new AIIMS set up under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
The MoU will deepen academic and research collaborations and help establish IMS, BHU as a world-class institute: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
This MoU embodies a ‘Whole of Government’ approach where Ministries collaborate for shared goals and enhanced outcomes for people’s benefit: Shri J P Nadda
22 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J. P Nadda witnessed the signing of a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) among Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and the Ministry of Education to provide enhanced funding and technical support to Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS), BHU. This collaboration represents a significant step toward redefining the future of healthcare, education, and research in our country.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed today enables provision of grant in aid to IMS, BHU by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on the lines of new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The provision of grant to IMS BHU will enhance the availability of affordable state-of-the-art secondary and tertiary health care services to the people of the region. It will contribute significantly in reducing referrals by enhancing delivery of clinical care services. This will result not only in increased patient experience and satisfaction but is expected to notably reduce out of pocket expenditure on patient care.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the MoU will deepen academic and research collaborations, facilitate student, faculty, staff and research professionals exchanges between MoHFW, AIIMS and IMS BHU paving the way for sharing of knowledge and expertise, particularly in the areas of upgradation of clinical and healthcare facilities, robotics surgery, hospital administration and governance among others. The MoU will help establish IMS, BHU as a world-class institute, he added.
Underscoring a sharper focus on research outcomes, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that IMS, BHU should strive for excellence and collaborate with national premier Higher Educational Institutions and international institutions to enhance its research output. Highlighting the importance of IMS, BHU towards addressing the medical needs of eastern UP and surrounding states, he urged the institute to further improve its teaching standards to bring more efficiency in its services.
He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has consistently emphasized on holistic and inclusive development in healthcare and education. His vision of a New India is deeply rooted in empowering institutions like BHU to serve as global centers of excellence, the Minister added. Shri Pradhan also said that this MoU aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision, ensuring that Varanasi becomes a hub of integrated healthcare and education services.
Calling this a historic day, Shri J P Nadda stated that this MoU is a result of the Union Government's “whole of the government” approach, which fosters increased collaboration across various government departments for shared goals aimed towards people’s benefit. Shri Nadda emphasized that this MoU would establish close partnership between AIIMS, New Delhi, and IMS, BHU leading to higher teaching standards and excellence in research outcomes too. He also proposed regular student and faculty exchanges between IMS, BHU and AIIMS for enhanced outcomes.
Background:
An MoU was signed between All Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi and Institute of Medical Science, Banaras Hindu University on 19th June 2018 to facilitate exposure to latest developments and best practices in health care, medical education and research. The MoU inter alia provided that MoHFW may also consider financially supporting infrastructure development projects to create health care and research facility in various super specialties in collaboration with Ministry of Education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور جناب جے پی نڈا کے سامنے وزارت تعلیم، آئی ایم ایس-بی ایچ یو، اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے درمیان سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پردستخط
مفاہمت نامے كے تحت آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کو پردھان منتری سوستھیا تحفظ یوجنا کے تحت قائم کردہ نئے ایمس کے خطوط پر امداد فراہم کی جائے گی
مفاہمت نامے سے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون كا دائرہ وسیع كرنے اور آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کو عالمی معیار کے ادارے کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ایک ’پوری حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کو مجسم کرتا ہے جس میں وزارتیں مشترکہ مقاصد كی تكمیل اور لوگوں کے فائدے کے بہتر نتائج کے حق میں تعاون کرتی ہیں: جناب جے پی نڈا
22 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا کے سامنے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو)، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور وزارت تعلیم کے درمیان سہ فریقی مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس كا مقصد انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کو بہتر فنڈنگ ​​اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ تعاون ہمارے ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور تحقیق کے مستقبل کی نئے طریقے سے وضاحت کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
آج دستخط کیے جانے والے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پردھان منتری سوستھیا سُركشا یوجنا کے تحت قائم کردہ نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز(ایمس) کی طرز پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کو امداد فراہم کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔ آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کو گرانٹ کی فراہمی سے علاقے کے لوگوں کو سستی جدید ترین ثانوی اور بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھا کر حوالہ جات کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف مریضوں کے تجربے اور اطمینان میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ اس سے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال پر جیب سے ہونے والے خرچ میں خاصی کمی کی توقع ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ مفاہمت نامے سے علمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کیا جائے گا، وزارت، ایمس اور آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کے درمیان طالب علم، فیکلٹی، عملے اور تحقیقی پیشہ ور افراد کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی اور خاص طور پر طبی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن، روبوٹکس سرجری، ہسپتال انتظامیہ اور گورننس کے شعبوں میں علم اور مہارت کے تبادلے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مفاہمت نامے سے آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کو عالمی معیار کے ادارے کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے تحقیقی نتائج پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کو اپنی تحقیقی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے قومی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مشرقی یوپی اور آس پاس کی ریاستوں کی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی خدمات میں مزید کارکردگی لانے کے لیے اپنے تدریسی معیار کو مزید بہتر بنائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم میں مجموعی اور جامع ترقی پر مسلسل زور دیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ایک نئے ہندوستان کا اُن کا ویژن بی ایچ یو جیسے اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے سے جڑا ہوا ہے تاکہ وہ عالمی مراکز برائے ایکسی لینس کے طور پر کام کریں۔ جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ایم او یو وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ وارانسی مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کی خدمات کا مرکز بن جائے۔
اسے ایک تاریخی دن قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامے مرکزی حکومت کے ایك "پوری حکومت" کے نقطہ نظر کا نتیجہ ہے، جو لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے مشترکہ مقاصد کے لیے مختلف سرکاری محکموں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس مفاہمت نامے سے ایمس، نئی دہلی، اور آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری قائم ہو گی جس کے نتیجے میں تدریسی معیارات بلند ہوں گے اور تحقیقی نتائج میں بھی عمدگی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے بہتر نتائج کے لیے آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو اور ایمس کے درمیان طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے باقاعدہ تبادلے کی تجویز بھی دی۔