Competition Commission of India
CCI conducts Regional Workshop on Competition Law in Collaboration with Merchants’ Chamber of Commerce & Industry in Kolkata
22 NOV 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), in association with Merchants’ Chamber of Commerce & Industry, organized a Regional Workshop on Competition Law at Kolkata today.
During the Inaugural Session of the Workshop, Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson CCI delivered Keynote Address where she highlighted the instrumental role played by trade and industry chambers in providing a platform for engaging in open dialogue and exchanging ideas that drive our economy forward while maintaining a level playing field. At the same time, she urged the associations to operate within the framework of competition law.
She further stressed that CCI remains committed to working proactively and collaboratively with trade associations to ensure compliance with competition laws.
Referring to the recent pathbreaking reforms effected in the competition law regime, she pointed out that regulatory landscape has evolved significantly with the introduction of the Competition Amendment Act, 2023, to address the emerging challenges and strengthen our commitment to making India a global hub for business. These transformative amendments have been implemented by the CCI. Specifically, she highlighted that introduction of commitments and settlements regime is a game changer in how competition law is enforced. This mechanism enables businesses to voluntarily offer solutions that address competition concerns without undergoing lengthy legal proceedings. It allows for quicker market corrections, conserving regulatory resources, and provides businesses an opportunity to avoid adversarial proceedings.
The Chairperson expressed confidence that the Workshop will serve as a platform to foster meaningful discussions, enhance understanding, and build synergies between regulators and industry participants. Competition law continues to serve as a catalyst for innovation, economic growth, and consumer welfare.
Following the Inaugural Session, two Technical Sessions were conducted by the Officers of CCI. The first Session focused on ‘Collusive Conduct and Leniency’ and second Session focussed on ‘Competition Law Compliance: Do’s and Don’ts for Enterprises’.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے کولکاتا میں مرچنٹس چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے تعاون سے مسابقتی قانون پر علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
22 NOV 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی) نے مرچنٹس چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے ساتھ مل کر آج کلکتہ میں کمپٹیشن لاء پر ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران سی سی آئی کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ رونیت کورنے اپنےکلیدی خطبہ دیا جس میں انہوں نے کھلے مباحثے میں مشغول ہونے اور خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے میں تجارت اور صنعت کے چیمبروں کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ایسوسی ایشنزپر زور دیا کہ وہ مسابقتی قانون کے دائرہ کار میں کام کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ سی سی آئی مسابقت کے قوانین کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تجارتی ایسی ایشنز کے ساتھ فعال اور مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
مسابقتی قانون کے نظام میں حالیہ اہم اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مقابلہ ترمیمی ایکٹ 2023 کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ریگولیٹری منظرنامہ میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے، تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو کاروبار کے لیے عالمی مرکز بنانے کے عزم کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ تغییری ترامیم سی سی آئی کی جانب سے نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر یہ بات اجاگر کی کہ عہدوں اور تصفیہ کے نظام کا تعارف مسابقتی قانون کے نفاذ کے طریقے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی ہے۔ یہ میکانزم کاروباروں کو اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ طویل قانونی کارروائیوں سے گزرےبغیرمقابلہ سے متعلق خدشات کو حل کرنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر حل پیش کریں ۔ یہ طریقہ کار مارکیٹ کی اصلاحات کو تیز تر بنانے، ریگولیٹری وسائل کو بچانے اور کاروباروں کو مخالفانہ کارروائیوں سے بچنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
چیئرپرسن نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ورکشاپ مفید مباحثوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا ، جہاں آپسی فہم کو فروغ ملے گا اور ریگولیٹرز اور صنعت کے شرکاء کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے گا۔ مسابقتی قانون اختراع، اقتصادی ترقی اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرتارہا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد سی سی آئی کے افسران نے دو تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا۔ پہلے سیشن میں ‘اجتماعی طرز عمل اور نرمی' پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور دوسرا سیشن ‘مقابلہ قانون کی تعمیل: کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کیا اور کیا نہ کرنا’ پر مرکوز تھا۔