विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आकाशगंगा के चारों ओर ज्वलंत गैस का आवरण दिखाई दिया
22 NOV 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल ही में ऊष्मा उत्पन्न करने वाले और ज्वलंत गैस को यथा स्थिति में बनाए रखने वाले रहस्मयी स्रोतों का पता लगा लिया है, किन्तु अभी तक इस खगोलिय घटना का कोई कारण स्पष्ट नहीं हो पाया है।
आकाशगंगा में तारों से अधिक गैस है। आकाशगंगा में मौजूद गैस का भंडार ही तारों के निर्माण का मुख्य स्रोत है। गैस की इस प्रचुर मात्रा ने आज तक तारों के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को बनाए रखने में मदद की है। हालाँकि, गैसों की कमज़ोर प्रकृति के कारण, खगोलविदों के लिए इन गैसीय पदार्थों को देखना और मापना बेहद मुश्किल है।
लेकिन कुछ दशक पहले हुए अध्ययनों ने हमारी आकाशगंगा के चारों ओर गैसीय पदार्थ की उपस्थिति का पता लगाया। इन अध्ययनों से यह ज्ञात हुआ कि आकाशगंगा गैस के एक बड़े गोले से घिरी हुई थी जो कुछ मिलियन डिग्री केल्विन गर्म थी। गैस का यह गोला 700 हज़ार प्रकाश वर्ष तक फैला हुआ था। शोधकर्ताओं के अनुसार उच्च तापमान की यह स्थिति आकाशगंगा के गुरुत्वाकर्षण से जुड़ी हो सकती है, क्योंकि परमाणुओं को आकाशगंगा में उपस्थित शक्तिशाली गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल से बचने के लिए लगातार चक्कर लगाना पड़ता है।
लेकिन हाल के वर्षों में वैज्ञानिकों ने जिस गैसीय पदार्थ की खोज की थी वह पहले से ज्ञात गैसीय पदार्थ से भी अधिक गर्म था। इस गैसीय पदार्थ का तापमान लगभग दस मिलियन डिग्री केल्विन पाया गया। आकाशगंगा की सभी दिशाओं में हल्के एक्स-रे उत्सर्जन पाए गए, जो एक अति-गर्म गैस के मजबूत संकेत थे। साथ ही, यह गैस कम से कम दूर के तीन क्वासरों के स्पेक्ट्रा में अवशोषित रूप में भी दिखाई दी।
इस खगोलीय घटनाक्रम ने एक गहन अनुसंधान क्षेत्र के द्वार खोले और तब से खगोलशास्त्री ऊष्मा उत्पन्न करने वाले और ज्वलंत गर्म गैस को यथा स्थिति में बनाए रखने वाले स्रोतों के बारे में पता लगाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा वित्तपोषित स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने आईआईटी-पलक्कड़ और ओहियो स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी के अपने सहयोगियों के साथ मिलकर दो संबंधित अध्ययनों में अपने प्रस्तावित मॉडल के माध्यम से रहस्यमयी स्रोत के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी है।
उन्होंने पुष्टि की है कि खगोलविदों द्वारा पता लगाए गए संकेतों को उत्सर्जित करने और अवशोषित करने के लिए एक गैस ही जिम्मेदार नहीं थी। बल्कि यह एक्स-रे उत्सर्जित करने वाली गर्म गैस आकाशगंगा की तारकीय डिस्क के चारों ओर फूले हुए एक क्षेत्र के कारण थी। चूँकि आकाशगंगा की डिस्क के परे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगातार तारों का निर्माण होता रहता है, इसलिए इन क्षेत्रों में विशाल तारे सुपरनोवा के रूप में विस्फोट करते हैं, और डिस्क के चारों ओर गैस को उच्च तापमान तक गर्म करते हैं।
आरआरआई में पीएचडी छात्र मुकेश सिंह बिष्ट ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के विस्फोटों से आकाशगंगा की डिस्क के चारों ओर तैरती गैस गर्म होती रहती है और गैसीय पदार्थ को विशाल तारों में संश्लेषित करती है।
जैसे ही यह गैस डिस्क से ऊपर उठती है और तेजी से घूमती है, या तो यह आसपास के माध्यम में चली जाती है या फिर ठंडी होकर वापस डिस्क पर ही गिर जाती है।
अवशोषण अध्ययनों के मामले में विशाल गैसीय पदार्थ के अति गर्म तापमान के साथ-साथ, इसकी मौलिक संरचना ने भी खगोलविदों को आश्चर्यचकित कर दिया। अवशोषित करने वाली यह गर्म गैस α-तत्वों से समृद्ध पाई गई।
आरआरआई के संकाय और दोनों शोधपत्रों में योगदान देने वाले लेखकों में से एक बिमन नाथ ने बताया कि यह ज्वलनशील गैस आकाशगंगा की कुछ दिशाओं में सल्फर, मैग्नीशियम, नियॉन आदि जैसे α-तत्वों की बड़ी मात्रा से समृद्ध प्रतीत होती है, जिनके नाभिक हीलियम नाभिक के गुणक के अलावा कुछ नहीं हैं। यह तारकीय कोर के भीतर होने वाली परमाणु प्रतिक्रियाओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण सुराग है। ये तत्व सुपरनोवा विस्फोटों के दौरान विशाल तारों से बाहर गिर जाते हैं।
यद्यपि हजारों की संख्या में आकाशगंगा का चक्‍कर लगाते हुए तारे लगातार आकाशगंगा डिस्क से बाहर चले जाते हैं और उनमें से जो तारे तारकीय डिस्क के ऊपर मंडराते हैं, सुपरनोवा के रूप में विस्फोट करते हैं और संभावित रूप से अपने चारों ओर ए-समृद्ध और ज्वलंत गैस का आवरण बनाते हैं।
श्री बिष्ट ने कहा कि यदि तारे प्रकाश क्वासर के दूरवर्ती स्रोतों की दिशा के अनुरूप हो जाते हैं, तो इस गर्म गैस में परमाणु छाया संकेतों को अवशोषित करेंगे। इस प्रकार अवशोषित गर्म गैस की व्याख्या की जा सकती है। उसी समय, आकाशगंगा की तारकीय डिस्क में तारा निर्माण गतिविधियों के परिणामस्वरूप, ज्वलंत गर्म गैस का एक आवरण आकाशगंगा डिस्क को घेरता रहता है, जो एक्स-रे उत्सर्जन में देखी गई गर्म गैस के बारे में बताता है। इस अध्ययन को एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया था।
इस प्रकार उत्पन्न होने वाले रहस्यमयी एक्स-रे संकेतों की विस्तृत जानकारी पाने के लिए और अधिक अध्ययन किया जा सकता है। इस अध्ययन से जुडे वैज्ञानिक अन्य आवृत्तियों में इस मॉडल का परीक्षण करने की योजना बना रहे हैं।
चित्र कैप्शन: यह चित्रण आकाशगंगा के विभिन्न घटकों को दर्शाता है। केंद्र में सर्पिल आकृतियाँ तारकीय डिस्क को दर्शाती हैं। तारकीय डिस्क उत्सर्जन में खोजी गई नई और बहुत गर्म गैस से घिरी हुई है, जिसमें फूली हुई डिस्क जैसी संरचना है। नीला क्षेत्र दो मिलियन डिग्री केल्विन गैस की सीमा को दर्शाता है। सफ़ेद रेखा पृष्ठभूमि स्रोत (एक क्वासर) के साथ दिशा दिखाती है। इस दिशा में, भागते हुए तारों में से एक सुपरनोवा को एक चमकीले धब्बे के साथ दिखाया गया है जो बहुत गर्म गैस द्वारा अवशोषण की क्रिया को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Veil of fiery gas revealed around the disc of Milky Way
22 NOV 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists may have finally hit upon the possible mysterious sources that have pumped heat and kept alive the fiery hot gas which has been recently detected but has remained unexplained, so far.
There is more gas than stars in our galaxy. The prevailing, massive gas reserve is the main source for star formation in our galaxy. The availability of such abundant gas helped sustain this process till date. However, because of its tenuous nature, astronomers have found it extremely difficult to see, let alone measure the volume of this gaseous matter.
But a few decades ago, studies established the presence of gaseous matter surrounding our galaxy, the Milky Way. It was found that the galaxy was surrounded by a large sphere of gas which was a few million degrees Kelvin hot. This sphere of gas extended to 700 thousand light years. Such high temperatures, researchers said, could be associated with the gravity of the Milky Way, as atoms would have to constantly swirl around in order to rescue itself from falling prey to the galaxy’s strong gravity.
But what further intrigued the scientific community, in the more recent years, was the discovery of gaseous matter which was even hotter than what was known previously. This latest discovered gaseous matter was pitched to be around ten million degrees Kelvin. Faint X-ray emissions were found in all directions of the Milky Way that bore a strong signature of a super-hot gas. At the same time, this gas also showed up in the spectra of at least three distant quasars, as an absorbing medium.
A keenly studied research area emerged, and, since then, astronomers have been trying to find clues and links to the sources that was pumping heat and keeping alive the fiery hot gas.
Scientists at the Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, along with their collaborators at IIT-Palakkad and Ohio State University, have detailed about the mysterious source through their proposed model in two related studies.
They have confirmed that the gas responsible for emitting and absorbing the signals detected by astronomers were not the same. Instead, the X-ray emitting hot gas was caused by a puffed-up region around the stellar disc of the Milky Way. Since there is a continuous on-going star formation at various regions across the disk of the Milky Way, the massive stars in these regions explode as supernovae, and heat the gas around the disk to high temperatures.
“As such, explosions keep heating up the gas floating around the disc of the Milky Way and they enrich the gaseous matter with elements synthesized within massive stars,” said Mukesh Singh Bisht, PhD student at RRI.
As this turbulent gas is swept up from the disc and swirls around violently, it either escapes into the surrounding medium or cools and falls back onto the disc.
In the case of absorption studies, along with the superhot temperatures that the vast gaseous matter possessed, its elemental composition, too, surprised the astronomers. This absorbing hot gas was found to be enriched with α-elements.
“This fiery gas, at least in a few directions, seems to be enriched with large quantities of α-elements, such as Sulphur, Magnesium, neon etc., whose nuclei are nothing but multiples of Helium nuclei. This is a vital clue of nuclear reactions occurring within the stellar core. These elements are thrown out of massive stars during supernovae explosions,” explained Biman Nath, faculty, RRI, and one of the contributory authors in both the papers.
Even though there are thousands of run-away stars that get constantly ejected out of the Milky Way disc, when some of them which may hover above the stellar disc explode as supernovae, they potentially create a puff of α-enriched and fiery gas around them.
"If they fall in line with the direction of distant sources of light quasars, the atoms in this hot gas would absorb and produce shadow signals, thus explaining the absorbing hot gas. At the same time, a veil of fiery hot gas keeps engulfing the Milky Way disc, as a result of the star forming activities in the stellar disc of the Milky Way which explains the hot gas seen in X-ray emission," said Bisht. The study was published in the Astrophysical Journal.
The faint X-ray signals thus produced could be further studied to obtain more clues. The group plans to test the models in other frequencies.
Figure caption: This illustration shows the various components of the Milky Way. The spiral features at the centre represent the stellar disc. The stellar disc is surrounded by the newly discovered very hot gas in emission with puffed-up disc like structure. The blue region marks the extent of the two-million degrees Kelvin gas. The white line shows the direction along a background source (a quasar). Along this direction, a supernova from runaway star is shown with a bright blob which explains the absorption by the very hot gas.