அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
குரங்கம்மை தொற்றை தெரிந்து கொள்ள புதிய வழியை ஆராய்ச்சி கண்டறிந்துள்ளது
22 NOV 2024 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
குரங்கு அம்மை வைரஸின் (எம்.பி.வி) நோய்த்தொற்றை (வைராலஜி) புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும், நோய் தொற்றை கண்டறியும் கருவிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்குமான ஒரு புதிய பாதையைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஒரு புதிய வழியைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர்.
Mpox வைரஸ் என்று மறுபெயரிடப்பட்ட Monkeypox வைரஸ் (MPV) பரவல் காரணமாக, கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இரண்டு முறை சர்வதேச கவலையின் பொது சுகாதார அவசரநிலை (PHEIC) அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. தொற்று பரவும் முறைகள் மற்றும் அறிகுறிகள் நன்கு புரிந்து கொள்ளப்படாததால், இந்தப் பரவல், உலகம் முழுவதும் எதிர்பாராத பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியது. வைராலஜி பற்றிய விரிவான புரிதல், பயனுள்ள நோயறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை உத்திகளின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவை மிக முக்கியமானவை.
MPV என்பது இரட்டை இழை DNA (dsDNA) வைரஸ் ஆகும். பாலிமரேஸ் சங்கிலி எதிர்வினை (பி.சி.ஆர்) மூலம் எக்ஸ்ட்ராசெல்லுலர் வைரஸ் புரத மரபணுவைக் கண்டறிதல் என்பது, மருத்துவ மாதிரிகளில் எம்.பி.வியை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான நுட்பமாகும். பி.சி.ஆர் உள்ளிட்ட பொதுவான கண்டறிதல் அணுகுமுறைகள், இரட்டை-இழை டி.என்.ஏ (டி.எஸ்.டி.என்.ஏ) பெருக்கத்தை நம்பியுள்ளன. அவை பெருக்கத்தை அளவிடுவதற்கு ஃப்ளோரசன்ட் ஆய்வுகளையும் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன.
இந்த ஆய்வுகள் டி.எஸ்.டி.என்.ஏ செறிவுக்கு உணர்திறன் கொண்டவை என்றாலும், அவை குறிப்பிட்ட மற்றும் அல்லாத பெருக்க தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு இடையில் வேறுபடும் திறனைக் கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை. இதற்கு மாறாக, டி.என்.ஏவில் உள்ள குறிப்பிட்ட வரிசைகள் கிளாசிக்கல் இரட்டை சுருளிலிருந்து விலகிச் செல்லும் தனித்துவமான கட்டமைப்புகளாக மடிக்கப்படலாம், இது நியதி அல்லாத நியூக்ளிக் அமில அமைப்புகள் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த அசாதாரண டி.என்.ஏ கட்டமைப்புகளின் திறனை சிறிய-மூலக்கூறு ஒளிரும் ஆய்வுகளுக்கான இலக்குகளாக மேம்படுத்துவது, மிகவும் நம்பகமான நோயறிதல் மதிப்பீடுகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய வழிகளைத் திறக்கக்கூடும்.
G-quadruplex (GQ) என்பது குவானைன் (G) நிறைந்த நியூக்ளிக் அமில வரிசைகளில் காணப்பட்ட ஒரு அசாதாரண நியமனமற்ற இணக்கமாகும், அங்கு நான்கு குவானைன்கள் ஹைட்ரஜன் பிணைப்பின் மூலம் தொடர்பு கொண்டு ஒரு தள G-டெட்ராட் தளத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றன, மேலும் பல G-டெட்ராட்களின் அடுக்கம் GQ உருவாக்கத்தில் விளைகிறது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டி.எஸ்.டி) ஒரு தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான ஜே.என்.சி.ஏ.எஸ்.ஆர் விஞ்ஞானிகள், எம்.பி.வி மரபணுவிற்குள் நான்கு டி.என்.ஏ வரிசைகளை உருவாக்கும் மிகவும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட ஜி.க்யூ வரிசைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு வகைப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர், மேலும் குறிப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒளிரும் சிறிய-மூலக்கூறு ஆய்வைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட ஜி.க்யூ வரிசையைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர், இது எம்.பி.வியை துல்லியமாகக் கண்டறிய உதவுகிறது. GQ கள் போன்ற அசாதாரண நியூக்ளிக் அமில கட்டமைப்புகளை அடையாளம் காணுதல், வகைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இலக்கு வைத்தல் ஆகியவை சிகிச்சை தாக்கங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075856

Ministry of Science & Technology
Research finds new route to Monkeypox detection
22 NOV 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have identified a new route to understand the virology of Monkey Pox Virus (MPV) and develop diagnostic tools for the infection as well as to find a novel path with therapeutic implications.
Outbreak of Monkeypox virus (MPV), also renamed as Mpox virus, has recently been declared a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) twice in a span of last three years. The outbreak has raised serious concern about its unanticipated spread across the globe, as the modes of transmission and symptoms are not well understood. A comprehensive understanding of virology, alongside the rapid development of effective diagnostic and therapeutic strategies, is of paramount importance.
MPV is a double-stranded DNA (dsDNA) virus. The detection of the extracellular viral protein gene through polymerase chain reaction (PCR) is a widely established technique for identifying MPV in clinical specimens. Common detection approaches, including PCR, rely on the amplification of double-stranded DNA (dsDNA), which also employ fluorescent probes for quantifying amplification.
While these probes are sensitive to dsDNA concentration, they lack the ability to differentiate between specific and non-specific amplification products. In contrast, specific sequences in DNA can fold into unique structures that deviate from the classical double helix, known as noncanonical nucleic acid conformations. Leveraging the potential of these unusual DNA structures as targets for small-molecule fluorescent probes, may open new avenues for the development of highly reliable diagnostic assays.
G-quadruplex (GQ) is one such unusual noncanonical conformation observed in guanine (G)-rich nucleic acid sequences where four guanines interact through hydrogen bonding forming a planar G-tetrad plane, and the stacking of multiple G-tetrads results in GQ formation.
Scientists from JNCASR, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have identified and characterised highly conserved GQ forming DNA sequences—a set of four, within the MPV genome, and specifically detected a specific GQ sequence using a tailored fluorescent small-molecule probe, enabling precise detection of MPV. The identification, characterization and targeting of unusual nucleic acid structures such as GQs have therapeutic implications.
These GQ sequences are stable under physiological conditions, highly conserved and are not present in other pox viruses, other pathogens, and the human genome. These characteristics make the GQ sequences valuable targets for the development of diagnostic tools and therapeutic intervention.
The fluorogenic molecular probe (BBJL) developed by Sumon Pratihar, Ramjayakumar Venkatesh, Mohamed Nabeel Mattath, and Thimmaiah Govindaraju also delivers more than 250-fold enhancement in fluorescence output upon binding with a MPV GQs (MP2). The ability of BBJL to selectively detect this highly conserved sequence in the MPV genome sets a precedent for the development of detection techniques targeting noncanonical nucleic acids.
The molecular probe is non-fluorescent in absence of the target GQ-DNA and is the first practical demonstration of a GQ targeted diagnostic strategy for detection of Monkeypox virus (MPV). This represents the expansion of their modular diagnostic platform, GQ-targeted reliable conformation polymorphism (GQ-RCP), which was originally developed for the detection of SARS-CoV-2/COVID-19, by identifying MPV/Mpox-specific GQs and a novel fluorogenic probe which was earlier published in ACS Sensors
The sensitive probe can efficiently distinguish the target MPV-derived GQ from diverse other GQs, and other DNA conformations derived from human genome. The GQs identified in MPV genome can also serve as potential anti-viral targets.
Additional mapping of the MPV genome is being performed to identify potential GQ targets for future therapeutics. Consequently, this study augments the development of potential detection platforms based on GQ, and the GQs identified can be further investigated for their anti-viral properties.
Such molecular probes with superior conformation or sequences specific recognition of nucleic acids could alleviate the challenge in existing amplification-based techniques, in discriminating false-positive results arising from non-specific amplification. The identification and characterization of new GQ sequences in monkeypox virus (MPV) could help the broader scientific community seeking to understand the virology of MPV or develop diagnostic and therapeutic interventions.