Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants for Rural Local Bodies of Karnataka Released
22 NOV 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Karnataka, 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.448.29 crores. These funds are for all eligible 5949 Gram Panchayats of the state.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
The Government of India is taking strong steps to strengthen rural self-governance by providing Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). This funding helps in making local governing bodies more effective, responsible, and independent, leading to the sustainable and lasting progress in rural areas. Following Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, this initiative promotes growth that benefits all and encourages people’s participation. These local bodies are key to India’s development and are helping build Viksit Bharat.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने कर्नाटक के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए अनुदान जारी किया
22 NOV 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने कर्नाटक में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान की पहली किस्त में 448.29 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। ये निधि राज्य की सभी पात्र 5949 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए है।
केंद्र सरकार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से राज्यों में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान जारी करने की अनुशंसा करती है, जिसे वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा बाद में जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान की अनुशंसा की जाती है और वित्तीय वर्ष में इसे 2 किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है।
संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित 29 विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए अप्रयुक्त अनुदान का उपयोग किया जाएगा। प्रयुक्त अनुदान का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, और इसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन और उपचार, और विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल प्रबंधन और (बी) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान प्रदान करके ग्रामीण स्वशासन को सशक्त करने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठा रही है। यह वित्तपोषण स्थानीय शासन निकायों को अधिक प्रभावी, उत्तरदायी और स्वतंत्र बनाने में सहायता करता है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालीन और स्थायी प्रगति होती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए, यह पहल सभी को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले विकास को प्रोत्साहन देती है और लोगों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है। ये स्थानीय निकाय भारत के विकास की कुंजी हैं और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सहायता कर रहे हैं।