Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Intervention at the Plenary Session of the UNFCCC-CoP29
21 NOV 2024 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
India today expressed disappointment at the shifting of focus from enablement of adequate Climate Finance to emphasis only on mitigation, at the Plenary Session at the CoP29 of the UN Climate Change Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan. India aligned its stance with the statement made by Bolivia on behalf of Like-Minded Developing Countries (LMDCs) and reiterated that the process of the fight against Climate Change has to be guided by the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement, as the Global South continues to face the intense impacts of Climate Change.
Delivering India’s statement, Secretary (MoEFCC) and Dy. Leader of the Delegation, Ms. Leena Nandan said, “We feel disappointed by the fact that we continue to shift focus when the time has come to ensure that the mitigation actions are fully supported through provisions of adequate Finances as per CBDR-RC and equity considerations. CoP after CoP, we keep talking about mitigation ambitions - what is to be done, without talking about how it is to be done - in other words, the enablement of mitigation ambitions. This CoP started with Focus on enablement through New Collective Quantitative Goals (NCQG), but as we move towards the end, we see shifting of the focus to mitigation.”
India firmly asserted that any attempts to deflect the focus again from Finance to repeated emphasis on mitigation cannot be accepted. The statement read, “All countries have submitted their NDCs and will be submitting the next round of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) being informed by the various decisions we have taken together in the past as well as on the basis of our national circumstances and in the context of sustainable development goals and poverty eradication. What we decide here on climate finance will certainly influence what we submit next year. The attempt by some parties to further talk about mitigation is primarily a shift in focus from their own responsibilities of providing finance.” The statement called for a ‘Balance in the Climate Discourse’, and added, “If not so ensured, we may have continuous talk of mitigation that has no meaning, unless supported by enablement that is needed to make climate actions happen on the ground.”
India put forth its stance on the following issues that are critical in the fight against Climate Change. They are:
NCQG
India highlighted that as grant-based concessional Climate Finance is the most critical enabler to formulate and implement the new NDCs, action will get severely impacted in the absence of adequate means of implementation. The statement read, “The document needs to be specific on the structure, quantum, quality, timeframe, access, transparency, and review. The goal for mobilisation needs to be USD 1.3 trillion, with USD 600 billion of this coming through grants and grants equivalent resources. Expansion of the contributor base, reflection of conditional elements such as macroeconomic and fiscal measures, suggestion for carbon pricing, focus on private sector actors for scaling up resource flows as investments – is contrary to the mandate for the goal. NCQG is not an investment goal. We must accept that climate actions by Developing countries will have to be country driven, in line with their circumstances and in the manner best suited to country priorities.”
Mitigation
India strongly protested against changing the scope of the Mitigation Work Programme (MWP) in the draft text. India further cautioned against shifting of temperature goals, which need to be as per the exact language in the Paris Agreement. India called the introduction to the targets for 2030, 2035 and 2050 in the preamble as purely prescriptive.
India urged to add to the text certain elements like noting the pre-2020 mitigation gap by Annex-I Parties; noting with strong concern that the emission of Annex-I Parties is increasing from 2020 to 2030 etc. India strongly urged to recall the negative impacts of coercive unilateral measures on climate action specifically mitigation ambition and implementation.
Just Transition
India strongly declined to accept any renegotiation of the shared understanding prevalent on ‘Just Transitions’ in the decision from Dubai. The statement read, “Just transition is interpreted in narrow domestic terms, implying that it is national governments that have to take actions to ensure domestic just transitions. However, we have repeatedly made the point that Just transitions begin globally with Developed countries taking the lead in mitigation and ensuring that they provide the means of implementation to all Developing countries.”
India statement further said, “We have also repeatedly made the point that the possibility of our domestic transitions, our right to development, and our over-riding priority to pursue sustainable development, is constrained by repeated and ongoing inaction of Developed countries. The current text completely disregards this point that we have been making about our understanding of just transitions, which is also reflected in the Dubai decision. We absolutely cannot accept these paragraphs. They are prescriptive and completely reinterpret just transitions.”
GST
On the GST India stated the following:
1. India does not agree to a follow up of the GST outcomes. As per Paris agreement, GST is supposed to only inform parties to undertake climate action.
2. The new chapeau on Enhancing Action, Support and International Cooperation has been drafted without adequate connection or integration with the text, parts of which are under negotiation on the UAE dialogue.
3. The last text from the negotiations undertaken by Parties was one that captured the views of all Parties and was a viable basis for further negotiation. The new options under the Section titled Modalities of the UAE dialogue does not capture this at all.
4. The new chapeau has no connection with the subject matter of finance which is the main aim of the UAE dialogue.
• Further, the phrase “with developed countries (as per the synthesis report of the Biennial Reports) on track to increasing their emissions by 0.5 per cent from 2020 to 2030” may be added after the phrase “by 2.6 per cent by 2030 compared with the 2019 level”.
• Though the new chapeau title is general, the text added is completely mitigation centric and completely unbalanced. India does not accept this text.
• India does not accept the way the options have been formulated in the Timing and Format sections of the UAE dialogue.
Adaptation
India shared the following five points, which are essential to consider the draft decision:
• Final outcome should include indicators on means of implementation in order for this work on global goal on adaptation to be meaningful.
• There is no need to further focus on transformational adaptation. Instead, it is important to focus on other approaches such as incremental adaptation, long term adaptation in the context of national circumstances.
• The data used for reporting on indicators should be taken from Party submitted reports and not from any third party databases. Therefore, this text may be dropped.
• Language on Establishment of Baku Road Map as a means of continuing work pertaining to the global goal on adaptation, is essential.
• Indicators should reflect the progress in the GGA goals. Further segregation may not be required.
In conclusion, reiterated that this CoP is the Finance CoP - the Balancing CoP, the enabling CoP. The statement read, “If we fail here, we fail in the fight against Climate Change for which the onus should be on those who are obligated to provide finance for climate action.”

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
यूएनएफसीसीसी-कॉप29 के समापन सत्र में भारत का हस्तक्षेप
21 NOV 2024 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज बाकू, अज़रबैजान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन के कॉप29 के समापन सत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए वित्त की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता से ध्यान हटाकर केवल शमन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर निराशा व्यक्त की। भारत ने समान विचारधारा वाले विकासशील देशों (एलएमडीसी) की ओर से बोलीविया द्वारा दिए गए बयान के अनुरूप अपना रुख स्‍पष्‍ट किया और दोहराया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध उपाय यूएनएफसीसीसी और उसके पेरिस समझौते के अनुसार होने चाहिए क्योंकि वैश्विक दक्षिण पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का अत्‍यधिक प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।
भारत की ओर से वक्तव्य देते हुए, सचिव (पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय) और प्रतिनिधिमंडल की उप नेता सुश्री लीना नंदन ने कहा, "हम इससे निराश हैं कि हम तब भी ध्यान बदलना जारी रखते हैं जबकि यह सुनिश्चित करने का समय आ गया है कि सीबीडीआर-आरसी और हिस्‍सेदारी के अनुसार पर्याप्त वित्त के प्रावधानों के माध्यम से शमन उपायों का पूरी तरह से समर्थन किया जाए। कॉप के बाद कॉप, हम शमन उपायों के बारे में बात करते रहते हैं - क्या किया जाना है इस बारे में बात किए बिना कि यह कैसे किया जाना है - दूसरे शब्दों में, शमन उपायों को सक्षम बनाना। इस कॉप की शुरुआत नए सामूहिक मात्रात्मक लक्ष्यों (एनसीक्यूजी) के माध्यम से सक्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ हुई लेकिन जैसे-जैसे हम समापन की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, हम देख रहे हैं कि ध्यान शमन उपायों पर हो रहा है।"
भारत ने दृढ़ता से कहा कि वित्त से पुन: ध्यान हटाकर शमन उपायों पर बार-बार जोर देने का कोई भी प्रयास स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता है। वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा गया है, "सभी देशों ने अपने एनडीसी प्रस्तुत कर दिए हैं और हम अतीत में साथ मिलकर लिए गए विभिन्न निर्णयों के साथ-साथ अपनी राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों तथा गरीबी उन्मूलन के संदर्भ में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के अगले दौर के बारे में चर्चा करेंगे। जलवायु परिवर्तन के उपायों हेतु वित्त पर हम जो निर्णय लेंगे, उसका निश्चित रूप से अगले वर्ष हम जो चर्चा करेंगे, उस पर प्रभाव पड़ेगा। कुछ पक्षों द्वारा शमन उपायों के बारे में आगे बात करने का प्रयास मुख्य रूप से वित्त प्रदान करने की अपनी जिम्मेदारियों से ध्यान हटाने का एक तरीका है।" वक्‍तव्‍य में 'जलवायु परिवर्तन पर बातचीत में संतुलन' का आह्वान किया गया और कहा गया, "यदि ऐसा सुनिश्चित नहीं किया जाता है तो हम शमन उपायों के बारे में निरंतर बात ही करते रहेंगे जिसका कोई मतलब नहीं है जब तक कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के उपायों को वास्‍तविक स्तर पर करने के लिए आवश्यक इन उपायों का वित्त उपलब्‍ध नहीं कराएंगे।"
भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध महत्वपूर्ण उपायों पर निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर अपना रुख सामने रखा। वे हैं:
एनसीक्यूजी
भारत ने बताया कि चूंकि अनुदान आधारित रियायती जलवायु परिवर्तन के उपायों हेतु वित्त नए एनडीसी को तैयार करने और लागू करने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है इसलिए लागू करने के पर्याप्त साधनों के अभाव में ये उपाय अत्‍यधिक प्रभावित होंगे। वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा गया है, “दस्तावेज में व्‍यवस्‍था, मात्रा, गुणवत्ता, समय सीमा, पहुंच, पारदर्शिता और समीक्षा का स्‍पष्‍ट उल्‍लेख होना चाहिए। इसके लिए वित्त व्‍यवस्‍था का लक्ष्य 1.3 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर होना चाहिए जिसमें से 600 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर अनुदान और अनुदान समकक्ष संसाधनों के माध्यम से आएंगे। योगदानकर्ता का आधार बढ़ाना, व्यापक आर्थिक और राजकोषीय उपायों जैसी शर्तों को दर्शाना, कार्बन मूल्य निर्धारण के लिए सुझाव, निवेश के रूप में संसाधन प्रवाह को बढ़ाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना - लक्ष्य के उद्देश्‍य के विपरीत है। एनसीक्यूजी एक निवेश का लक्ष्य नहीं है। हमें यह स्वीकार करना चाहिए कि विकासशील देशों द्वारा जलवायु परिवर्तन के उपाय देश द्वारा उनकी परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप और देश की प्राथमिकताओं के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त तरीके के अनुसार होने चाहिए।
शमन उपाय
भारत ने मसौदा पाठ में शमन कार्य कार्यक्रम (एमडब्‍ल्‍युपी) के दायरे को बदलने का कड़ा विरोध किया। भारत ने तापमान लक्ष्यों को बदलने के विरुद्ध भी चेतावनी दी। यह लक्ष्‍य पेरिस समझौते के अनुसार होना चाहिए। भारत ने प्रस्तावना में 2030, 2035 और 2050 के लक्ष्यों को शामिल करने को पूरी तरह से निर्देशात्मक बताया।
भारत ने पाठ में कुछ तथ्‍यों को जोड़ने का आग्रह किया जैसे कि अनुलग्नक-I पक्षों द्वारा 2020 से पहले शमन उपायों हेतु वित्त की कमी को नोट करना; इस बात पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त करना कि अनुलग्नक-I पक्षों का उत्सर्जन कम करने की अवधि 2020 से 2030 तक बढ़ रही है आदि। भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन उपायों पर विशेष रूप से शमन उपायों और उनको लागू करने के लिए बलपूर्वक एकतरफा उपायों के नकारात्मक प्रभावों को याद करने का आग्रह किया।
न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन
भारत ने दुबई के निर्णय में ‘न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन’ पर प्रचलित साझा समझ पर किसी भी तरह की पुनर्बातचीत को स्वीकार करने से दृढ़तापूर्वक इनकार कर दिया। वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा गया हैन्यायसंगत परिवर्तन की व्याख्या संकीर्ण घरेलू शब्दों में की जाती है जिसका अर्थ है कि राष्ट्रीय सरकारों को घरेलू न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपाय करने होते है। हालांकि, हमने बार-बार यह मुद्दा उठाया है कि न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन वैश्विक स्तर पर विकसित देशों द्वारा शमन उपायों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के साथ शुरू होते हैं कि वे सभी विकासशील देशों को इन उपायों को लागू करने के साधन प्रदान करें।
भारत ने वक्‍तव्‍य में आगे कहा, “हमने बार-बार यह मुद्दा भी उठाया है कि हमारे घरेलू परिवर्तन, विकास के हमारे अधिकार और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता की संभावना विकसित देशों की बार-बार और निरंतर निष्क्रियता से बाधित हो रही है। वर्तमान पाठ इस बिंदु की पूरी तरह से अवहेलना करता है जिसका उल्‍लेख हम न्यायसंगत परिवर्तनों की अपनी समझ के बारे में करते रहे हैं। यह दुबई के निर्णय में भी परिलक्षित होता है। हम इन अनुच्छेदों को बिल्कुल स्वीकार नहीं कर सकते है। वे निर्देशात्मक हैं और न्यायसंगत परिवर्तनों की पूरी तरह से पुनर्व्याख्या करते हैं।
जीएसटी
जीएसटी पर भारत ने निम्नलिखित कहा:
1. भारत जीएसटी परिणामों के आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए सहमत नहीं है। पेरिस समझौते के अनुसार जीएसटी को केवल जलवायु परिवर्तन के उपाय करने के लिए पक्षों को सूचित करना है।
2. उपाय करने, समर्थन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर नया अध्याय बिना किसी पर्याप्त संबंध या पाठ को मिलाकर तैयार किया गया है। इसके कुछ हिस्सों पर यूएई वार्ता में बातचीत चल रही है।
3. पक्षों द्वारा की गई वार्ता का अंतिम पाठ ऐसा था जिसमें सभी पक्षों के विचार शामिल थे और यह आगे की बातचीत के लिए एक व्यावहारिक आधार था। यूएई वार्ता के तौर-तरीकों नामक भाग के तहत नए विकल्प में इसे बिल्कुल भी शामिल नहीं किया गया है।
4. नए अध्याय में वित्त व्‍यवस्‍था के बारे में कोई उल्‍लेख नहीं है जो यूएई वार्ता का मुख्य उद्देश्य है।
• इसके अलावा, "विकसित देशों के साथ (द्विवार्षिक रिपोर्ट की संकलन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार) 2020 से 2030 तक अपने उत्सर्जन में 0.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करने के" वाक्यांश को "2019 के स्तर की तुलना में 2030 तक 2.6 प्रतिशत करने" वाक्यांश के बाद जोड़ा जा सकता है।
• हालाँकि नए अध्‍याय का शीर्षक सामान्य है लेकिन जो पाठ जोड़ा गया है वह पूरी तरह से शमन उपायों पर केंद्रित और पूरी तरह से असंतुलित है। भारत इस पाठ को स्वीकार नहीं करता है।
• भारत यूएई वार्ता के समय और प्रारूप भागों में विकल्पों को जिस तरह से तैयार किया गया है उसे स्वीकार नहीं करता है।
अनुकूलन
भारत ने निम्नलिखित पाँच बिंदु साझा किए जो मसौदा निर्णय पर विचार करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं:
• अंतिम परिणाम में लागू करने के साधनों को शामिल करना चाहिए ताकि अनुकूलन पर वैश्विक लक्ष्य पर यह कार्य सार्थक हो सके।
• परिवर्तनकारी अनुकूलन पर आगे ध्यान केंद्रित करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है। इसके बजाय, राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के संदर्भ में वृद्धिशील अनुकूलन, दीर्घकालिक अनुकूलन जैसे अन्य दृष्टिकोणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
• संकेतकों पर रिपोर्टिंग के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले डेटा को पक्ष द्वारा प्रस्तुत रिपोर्टों से लिया जाना चाहिए न कि किसी तीसरे पक्ष के डेटाबेस से। इसलिए, इस पाठ को हटाया जाए।
• अनुकूलन पर वैश्विक लक्ष्य से संबंधित कार्य जारी रखने के साधन के रूप में बाकू योजना बनाने का उल्‍लेख करना आवश्यक है।
• संकेतक जीजीए लक्ष्यों में प्रगति को दर्शाए। इनको आगे अलग-अलग करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
निष्कर्ष में, दोहराया गया कि यह कॉप वित्त व्‍यवस्‍था से संबंधित कॉप है - संतुलन कॉप, सक्षम कॉप। वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा गया, "अगर हम यहां विफल होते हैं तो हम जलवायु परिवर्तन के उपायों में विफल होंगे इसकी जिम्मेदारी उन पर होनी चाहिए जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के उपायों को लागू करने के लिए वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए बाध्य हैं।"