Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is the best place in the world to provide sustainable infrastructure to the digital world: Shri Piyush Goyal
India provides a huge potential to UK for collaboration and investment in technology due to the advantages it has like trained manpower, robust legal system and an advanced technological ecosystem: Shri Goyal
India and UK can collaborate on technology in the fields of AI education, telemedicine, climate modelling, precision agriculture and in organic chemical, electronic and food industries: Shri Goyal
21 NOV 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
India is the best place in the world to provide sustainable infrastructure to the digital world. This was stated by Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal while speaking at UK India Business Council’s ‘UK-India Technology Futures Conference’ in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal pointed out that it will be important to understand how in the future the digital world and sustainability issues will intersect. Major portion of energy will be consumed by systems that will churn out data and that will have an impact on sustainability issues, he said, adding that there are very few places in the world where there is interconnected grid in the way that India has. He said that by 2030 India would have a thousand-gigawatt grid connected through the length and breadth of the country with a healthy mix of traditional and renewable energy. For data centers, this huge amount of clean energy provides an unheard-of reliability and sustainability, he said, pointing out that India provides an unmatched opportunity for investors across the world.
Advocating India as the best place to invest in technology and innovation, Shri Goyal informed that in addition to a robust legal system, India is going to bring out a new legal framework to ensure data privacy that will encourage free flow of data among trusted partners.
Shri Goyal said that India and UK can work together to leverage the high level of innovation that UK’s universities produce. India has lowest cost data in terms of per GB of data and is also the largest consumer of data, he said. India has the highest number of STEM graduates coming out of colleges and coupled with the demand being produced by an emerging market, it makes India an excellent opportunity to partner in emerging fields, he said. Today India is the fastest growing telecom market in the world and India has seen the fastest rollout of 5g anywhere in the world and soon all of India will be 5g connected, Shri Goyal pointed out, adding that India has the necessary ecosystem and infrastructure to help us to engage with the developed world.
India is working on many dimensions of technology, including space sector, and in animation, gaming, artificial intelligence, augmented reality, Shri Goyal said, adding that India has invested through public funding in semiconductor industry in a big way. He quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who had said that it is our dream that every device in the world will one day have India made chip.
Shri Goyal said that he has five suggestions to offer in the areas of collaboration between India and UK in technology: first, in AI learning the two countries can create platforms for personalized training and virtual reality can become a part of our curriculum in education; second, collaboration in tele-medicine can bring down cost of medical health in UK and make quality healthcare available to the remotest part of India; third, the two countries can collaborate in developing climate modelling tools to help the world be in a better position to predict and manage natural disasters; fourth, precision farming tools and residue free farming are the areas where India can benefit with increasing productivity; and lastly, industries in organic chemicals, engineering goods and food products are undergoing a churn due to technological advances and the two countries can collaborate to take advantage of the opportunities that this represents.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डिजिटल संसार को स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत दुनिया में सबसे अच्छी जगह है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत में प्रशिक्षित मानव श्रम बल, सशक्त कानूनी प्रणाली और उन्नत तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम जैसे लाभों के कारण प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग तथा निवेश का लाभ उठाने के लिए ब्रिटेन के पास अपार संभावनाएं हैं: श्री गोयल
भारत और ब्रिटेन एआई शिक्षा, टेलीमेडिसिन, जलवायु मॉडलिंग, सटीक कृषि एवं जैविक रसायन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तथा खाद्य उद्योगों के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी पर सहयोग कर सकते हैं: श्री गोयल
21 NOV 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल संसार को स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत दुनिया में सबसे अच्छी जगह है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में ब्रिटेन-भारत इंडिया व्यापार परिषद के ‘यूके-इंडिया टेक्नोलॉजी फ्यूचर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस’ को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, "यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण होगा कि भविष्य में डिजिटल विश्व और स्थिरता के मुद्दे किस प्रकार एक दूसरे से जुड़ेंगे।" उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा का बड़ा हिस्सा उन प्रणालियों द्वारा इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा, जो डेटा तैयार करेंगे और इसका स्थिरता के मुद्दों पर असर पड़ेगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दुनिया में बहुत कम स्थान हैं, जहां पर भारत की तरह आपस में जुड़े हुए ग्रिड हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि साल 2030 तक भारत में एक हजार गीगावाट का ग्रिड होगा, जो देश के कोने-कोने में पारंपरिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के स्वस्थ मिश्रण से जुड़ा होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि डेटा सेंटरों के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की यह विशाल मात्रा अभूतपूर्व विश्वसनीयता तथा स्थिरता प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया भर के निवेशकों के लिए बेजोड़ अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार में निवेश के लिए भारत को सर्वोत्तम स्थान बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत एक सशक्त कानूनी प्रणाली के अलावा डेटा गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से एक नया कानूनी ढांचा लाने जा रहा है, जो विश्वसनीय भागीदारों के बीच डेटा के मुक्त प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और ब्रिटेन मिलकर ब्रिटेन के विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा किए जाने वाले उच्च स्तरीय नवाचार का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रति जीबी डेटा के मुद्दे पर भारत में डेटा की लागत सबसे कम है और यह डेटा का सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता भी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में कॉलेजों से निकलने वाले स्टेम स्नातकों की संख्या सबसे अधिक है और उभरते बाजार द्वारा उत्पन्न मांग के साथ, यह भारत को नवीनतम क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत आज दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ता हुआ दूरसंचार बाजार है और भारत में 5जी सेवा विश्व भर की सबसे तेजी से उपलब्ध हुई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जल्द ही पूरा भारत 5जी से जुड़ जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत के पास विकसित देशों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक इकोसिस्टम और बुनियादी ढांचा सुलभ है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र, एनीमेशन, गेमिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी सहित प्रौद्योगिकी के कई आयामों पर कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि हमारा सपना है, एक दिन दुनिया के हर उपकरण में भारत की बनी हुई चिप लगी होगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत ब्रिटेन के बीच सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में उनके पास पांच सुझाव हैं: पहला, एआई सीखने में दोनों देश व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षण के लिए मंच बना सकते हैं एवं वर्चुअल वास्तविकता शिक्षा में हमारे पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा बन सकती है; दूसरा, टेली-मेडिसिन में सहयोग से ब्रिटेन में चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवा की लागत कम हो सकती है। इससे भारत के दूरदराज के इलाकों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध हो सकती है; तीसरा, दोनों देश जलवायु मॉडलिंग उपकरण विकसित करने में सहयोग कर सकते हैं, ताकि दुनिया को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का अनुमान लगाने और उनका प्रबंधन करने में बेहतर स्थिति में लाने में मदद मिल सके; चौथा, सटीक कृषि उपकरण तथा अवशेष मुक्त खेती ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जहां पर भारत उत्पादकता बढ़ाकर लाभ उठा सकता है; और अंत में, जैविक रसायन, इंजीनियरिंग सामान एवं खाद्य उत्पादों के उद्योग तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण मंथन के दौर से गुजर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश इससे मिलने वाले अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सहयोग कर सकते हैं।