தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் உள்ள படேல் நகரில் மாநில அரசின் முகாமில் 13 கைதிகள் நோய்வாய்ப்பட்டு 3 பேர் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
21 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் உள்ள படேல் நகர் பகுதியில், 2024 நவம்பர் 7 முதல் 11 வரை, மனநலம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஆதரவற்ற பெண்களுக்கான தங்குமிடம் ஒன்றில், 13 பெண் கைதிகள் நோய்வாய்ப்பட்டதுடன், மூன்று பேர் கெட்டுப்போன உணவை உட்கொண்டதால் இறந்தனர் என்ற ஊடக செய்தியை, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (NHRC)தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. இரவு உணவு சாப்பிட்ட பின்னர் வாந்தி மற்றும் வயிற்றுப்போக்கு ஏற்பட்டதாக கைதிகள் புகார் தெரிவித்ததாக கூறப்படுகிறது. அவர்கள் பாட்னா மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் (பி.எம்.சி.எச்) அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். இந்த தங்குமிடம் பீகார் அரசின் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் இயக்குநரகத்தால் நிதியளிக்கப்படுவதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது.
ஊடக செய்தியின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள், உண்மையாக இருந்தால், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மீதான மனித உரிமை மீறல்கள் பற்றிய கடுமையான பிரச்சினையை எழுப்புவதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இல்லவாசிகளின் சட்டபூர்வமான பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்ற முறையில், இல்லவாசிகளுக்கு முறையான பராமரிப்பு வழங்குவது பாதுகாப்பு இல்ல அதிகாரிகளின் பொறுப்பாகும்.
அதன்படி, இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு பீகார் அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075582

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of a media report after 13 inmates fell ill and three died due to food poisoning at a State Government-run shelter home in the Patel Nagar area of Patna, Bihar
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The status of victims’ health and compensation provided to them or their families also sought
21 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that in the Patel Nagar area of Patna, Bihar between 7th - 11th November, 2024, 13 women inmates of a shelter home for mentally ill and destitute women fell ill and three died due to suspected food poisoning. Reportedly, the inmates complained of vomiting and diarrhea after having dinner. They were admitted to the Patna Medical College and Hospital (PMCH). The Shelter Home is reportedly funded by the Directorate of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of Bihar.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. As the lawful custodians of the inmates, the authorities of the Shelter Home are responsible for providing proper care to the inmates.
Accordingly, it has issued notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the victims’ health. The Commission would also like to know whether any compensation has been provided to the victims or their families by the administration. The Chief Secretary is also expected to inform the Commission regarding the steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such incidents do not recur.
According to the media report, carried on 14th November, 2024, during the inspection of the Shelter Home, the authorities found that the inmates were living in unhygienic conditions. Proper hygiene was not being maintained in the preparation of food also at the Shelter Home.