Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises 11th Asian Fire Protection Inspection Council Meet & Asian Fire Safety Expo in New Delhi
21 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Asia Fire Protection Inspection Council (AFIC) Meet, organised by the Centre for Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), DRDO in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), commenced in New Delhi on Nov 21, 2024. The AFIC is the Fire Protection organisation of 11 Asian countries for technical exchange and fostering of knowledge in the field of fire safety for development of Asian Fire Protection Technologies and Standards. Twenty one international delegates from Six Asian countries are participating in the three-day meet from 21 - 23 Nov 2024.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat in his inaugural address said that the event is an ideal platform for the delegates to engage in meaningful exchanges for sharing knowledge, valuable insights, and collaborate on innovative solutions. He expressed confidence that the event would prove to be a key step towards realizing DRDO’s vision of creating a strong, self-reliant India with world class fire safety technologies, ultimately contributing to national security and global competitiveness.
On the sideline of AFIC meet, an International Seminar on “Latest Trends in Fire Safety and Future Perspectives” and the Asian fire Safety Expo (AFSE) 2024 are also being organised by the CFEES. More than 100 delegates working in the field of fire safety from state fire services, Army, Navy, Air Force, BSF, DRDO & CAPF are attending the event.
The AFSE 2024 is being held as a Focused Show at India Industry Expo 2024, where Republic of Korea is participating as Country Partner. The expo is aimed at bringing key stakeholders from the Fire Safety technology industry under a platform to showcase advanced technologies and products for the fire safety and protection in India.
CFEES is holding three events concurrently under one roof, and has taken the challenge to bring all fire safety researchers, academicians, decision makers, users, professionals and industries at common platform. The event aligns with several key objectives, like encouraging innovation and self-reliance, building advanced capabilities, fostering industry collaboration, promoting technology transfer and domestic manufacturing, and strengthening national security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने नई दिल्ली में 11वीं एशियाई अग्नि सुरक्षा निरीक्षण परिषद बैठक और एशियाई अग्नि सुरक्षा एक्सपो का आयोजन किया
21 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अग्नि, विस्फोटक और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा केंद्र (सीएफईईएस) द्वारा आयोजित 11वीं एशिया अग्नि सुरक्षा निरीक्षण परिषद (एएफआईसी) बैठक 21 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुई। एएफआईसी 11 एशियाई देशों का अग्नि सुरक्षा संगठन है, जो आग से सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एशियाई अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं मानकों के विकास के लिए कार्य करता है। 21 से 23 नवंबर, 2024 तक चलने वाली तीन दिवसीय बैठक में छह एशियाई देशों के इक्कीस अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने इस कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिनिधियों के लिए ज्ञान, मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि को साझा करने और नवीन समाधानों पर सहयोग करने के लिए सार्थक आदान-प्रदान हेतु एक आदर्श मंच है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह आयोजन विश्व स्तरीय अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एक सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा, जो अंततः राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तथा वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में योगदान देगा।
एशिया अग्नि सुरक्षा निरीक्षण परिषद सम्मेलन के दौरान, सीएफईईएस द्वारा “अग्नि सुरक्षा में नवीनतम रुझान एवं भविष्य के परिप्रेक्ष्य” पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी और एशियाई अग्नि सुरक्षा एक्सपो (एएफएसई) 2024 का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है। राज्य अग्निशमन सेवाओं, सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, बीएसएफ, डीआरडीओ तथा सीएपीएफ से अग्नि सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।
एएफएसई 2024 को इंडिया इंडस्ट्री एक्सपो 2024 में एक फोकस्ड शो के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें कोरिया देश सहयोगी राष्ट्र के रूप में भाग ले रहा है। इस एक्सपो का उद्देश्य अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारकों को भारत में अग्नि सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षण के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच पर लाना है।
सीएफईईएस एक ही छत के नीचे एक साथ तीन कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है और उसने सभी अग्नि सुरक्षा शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, निर्णयकर्ताओं, उपयोगकर्ताओं, पेशेवरों एवं उद्योगों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने की चुनौती ली है। इस आयोजन के कई प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं। इनमें नवाचार एवं आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहित करना, उन्नत क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना, उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सशक्त बनाना शामिल हैं।