Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises 11th Asian Fire Protection Inspection Council Meet & Asian Fire Safety Expo in New Delhi
21 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Asia Fire Protection Inspection Council (AFIC) Meet, organised by the Centre for Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), DRDO in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), commenced in New Delhi on Nov 21, 2024. The AFIC is the Fire Protection organisation of 11 Asian countries for technical exchange and fostering of knowledge in the field of fire safety for development of Asian Fire Protection Technologies and Standards. Twenty one international delegates from Six Asian countries are participating in the three-day meet from 21 - 23 Nov 2024.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat in his inaugural address said that the event is an ideal platform for the delegates to engage in meaningful exchanges for sharing knowledge, valuable insights, and collaborate on innovative solutions. He expressed confidence that the event would prove to be a key step towards realizing DRDO’s vision of creating a strong, self-reliant India with world class fire safety technologies, ultimately contributing to national security and global competitiveness.
On the sideline of AFIC meet, an International Seminar on “Latest Trends in Fire Safety and Future Perspectives” and the Asian fire Safety Expo (AFSE) 2024 are also being organised by the CFEES. More than 100 delegates working in the field of fire safety from state fire services, Army, Navy, Air Force, BSF, DRDO & CAPF are attending the event.
The AFSE 2024 is being held as a Focused Show at India Industry Expo 2024, where Republic of Korea is participating as Country Partner. The expo is aimed at bringing key stakeholders from the Fire Safety technology industry under a platform to showcase advanced technologies and products for the fire safety and protection in India.
CFEES is holding three events concurrently under one roof, and has taken the challenge to bring all fire safety researchers, academicians, decision makers, users, professionals and industries at common platform. The event aligns with several key objectives, like encouraging innovation and self-reliance, building advanced capabilities, fostering industry collaboration, promoting technology transfer and domestic manufacturing, and strengthening national security.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے نئی دہلی میں 11 ویں ایشین فائر پروٹیکشن انسپکشن کونسل میٹنگ اور ایشین فائر سیفٹی ایکسپو کا انعقاد کیا
21 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
11 ویں ایشیا فائر پروٹیکشن انسپکشن کونسل (اے ایف آئی سی) اجلاس، 21 نومبر، 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوگیا جس کا اہتمام سینٹر فار فائر، ایکسپلوزیواور انوائرنمنٹ سیفٹی (سی ایف ای ای ایس)، ڈی آر ڈی او نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔ اے ایف آئی سی 11 ایشیائی ممالک کی آتش زدگی سے تحفظ کی تنظیم ہے جو ایشین فائر پروٹیکشن ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹینڈرڈز کی ترقی کے لیے فائر سیفٹی کے شعبے میں تکنیکی تبادلے اور علم کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ 21 سے 23 نومبر 2024 تک جاری رہنے والے اس سہ روزہ اجلاس میں چھ ایشیائی ممالک کے اکیس بین الاقوامی مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
محکمہ دفاع کے سکریٹری آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ پروگرام مندوبین کے لیے علم، قیمتی بصیرت کے تبادلے اور اختراعی حلوں پر تعاون کے لیے بامعنی تبادلوں میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تقریب عالمی معیار کی فائر سیفٹی ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ، خود کفیل بھارت بنانے کے ڈی آر ڈی او کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگی ، جو بالآخر قومی سلامتی اور عالمی مسابقت میں حصہ ڈالے گی۔
اے ایف آئی سی اجلاس کے موقع پر سی ایف ای ایس کے ذریعے ’’فائر سیفٹی اور مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر میں تازہ ترین رجحانات‘‘ اور ایشین فائر سیفٹی ایکسپو (اے ایف ایس ای) 2024 کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی سیمینار بھی منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ ریاستی فائر سروسز، آرمی، نیوی، ایئر فورس، بی ایس ایف، ڈی آر ڈی او اور سی اے پی ایف کے فائر سیفٹی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ مندوبین اس تقریب میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
اے ایف ایس ای 2024 کو انڈیا انڈسٹری ایکسپو 2024 میں ایک فوکسڈ شو کے طور پر منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ، جہاں جمہوریہ کوریا کنٹری پارٹنر کے طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ نمائش کا مقصد فائر سیفٹی ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے تحت لانا ہے تاکہ بھارت میں فائر سیفٹی اور تحفظ کے لیے جدید ٹکنالوجی اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جاسکے۔
سی ایف ای ای ایس ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے بیک وقت تین ایونٹس منعقد کر رہا ہے، اور اس نے فائر سیفٹی کے تمام محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، فیصلہ سازوں، صارفین، پیشہ ور افراد اور صنعتوں کو مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کا چیلنج لیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب متعدد کلیدی مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جیسے جدت طرازی اور خود انحصاری کی حوصلہ افزائی، جدید صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینا، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا، اور قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانا۔