அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பின்தங்கிய குழந்தைகளின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை வளர்ப்பதற்கு விஷன் போர்ட்டலை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
21 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
பின்தங்கிய குழந்தைகளிடையே கல்விதிறன் மேம்பாடுபுதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட விஷன் ("மாணவர் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொடர்பு வலைப்பின்னலுக்கான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா முன்முயற்சி") போர்ட்டலை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர்பின்தங்கிய இளைஞர்களை அணுகுவது என்பது ஸ்டார்ட் அப் திறன்களை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்த உதவுகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்இந்த முயற்சியின் பின்னால் உள்ள தொழில்முனைவோர் பார்வையையும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதையும் பாராட்டினார். தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதலையும் பயிற்சியையும் பெறுவதற்கான நுழைவாயிலாக இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் எவ்வாறு செயல்பட முடியும் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"விஷன் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிநாட்டின் பிரதான நிலப்பரப்பில் என்ன நடக்கிறது என்பதைப் பற்றிய உணர்வைப் பெற மிகவும் பின்தங்கியவர்களுக்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது" என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர்ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சூழல் அமைப்பை அனைவருக்கும் அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பரந்த முயற்சியை இது குறிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
2014-ல் வெறும் 350 ஆக இருந்த ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் இன்று 1.67 லட்சமாக விரிவடைந்துள்ளன என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர்ஸ்டார்ட் அப் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி குறித்து விவரித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் லாவெண்டர் விவசாயம் போன்ற வெற்றிக் கதைகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இவை வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியும்புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தும் பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளன. "சரியான வழிகாட்டுதலும் ஆதரவும் இருந்தால்விவசாயம்விண்வெளிஉயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற துறைகளில் அவர்கள் செழிக்க முடியும் "என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டி.என்.ஏ தடுப்பூசிகள்உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி போன்ற துறைகளில் ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்து வருவதால், 2014-ல் வெறும் 50 ஆக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் இன்று 9,000 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளன என்பதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "பயோ-இ 3 கொள்கை என்பது ஒரு முன்னோக்கு முயற்சியாகும்இது இந்தியாவை உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உலக அளவில் முன்னணியில் வைக்கிறது.அதே நேரத்தில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேலை உருவாக்கத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நகர்ப்புற இந்தியாவுக்கும் கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியை நிரப்புவதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நூலகங்கள் அல்லது பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு எளிதில் சென்று வர முடியாத தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் எவ்வாறு ஐ.ஐ.டிகுடிமைப் பணி போன்ற தேர்வுகளில் வெறும் ஸ்மார்ட் ஃபோனை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தி வெற்றி பெறுகிறார்கள் என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "இதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஆற்றலும் விஷன் போன்ற புரட்சிகர முயற்சிகளும் எரிபொருளாக இருக்கும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம்கல்விபொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவை உலகத் தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட விஷன் இந்தியா 2047-ன் கீழ் நாட்டின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் விஷன் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் முக்கியமானவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான மையமாக இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் அமைச்சர் தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075532

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches VISION Portal, for nurturing skill development in underprivileged children:
Says, reaching out to underprivileged youngsters helps democratise StartUp skills
Union Minister Highlights India’s Journey in Startups, Biotechnology, and Space
21 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the "Viksit Bharat Initiative for Student Innovation and Outreach Network" (VISION), aimed at nurturing education, skill development, and innovation among underprivileged children.
Lauding the initiative, the Minister observed that reaching out to underprivileged youngsters helps democratise StartUp skills.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the entrepreneurial vision behind the initiative and its focus on democratising opportunities for students across the country. He emphasized how the portal could act as a gateway for those in remote areas to access mentorship and training.
“An initiative like VISION provides an opportunity for even the most underprivileged to get a feel of what is happening in the mainland,” the Minister remarked, adding that it symbolises the broader effort to make the startup ecosystem accessible to all.
The Minister reflected on India’s remarkable growth in the startup sector, which has expanded from just 350 to 400 startups in 2014 to over 1.67 lakh today, making the country the third-largest startup ecosystem globally. “We never lacked talent or passion in this country.
What we needed was an enabling environment, which has been made possible under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership with the introduction of a new startup policy,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted success stories such as lavender farming StartUps in Jammu and Kashmir, which have transformed the region’s economy by creating jobs and fostering innovation. “This is a testament to the fact that startups don’t need to be confined to IT. They can thrive in fields like agriculture, space, and biotechnology, provided they have the right guidance and support,” he noted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about the pivotal role of biotechnology in shaping India’s economic and environmental future. He highlighted the recent rollout of the Bio-E3 policy, which emphasizes the application of biotechnology for the economy, employment, and environment. “The next industrial revolution will be bio-economy driven, much like how the IT revolution shaped the 1990s,” he stated.
The Minister pointed out that India’s biotech startups have grown from just 50 in 2014 to nearly 9,000 today, thanks to the growing interest in areas like DNA vaccines and biotechnology research. “The Bio-E3 policy is a forward-looking initiative that positions India to lead globally in biotechnology while ensuring that it contributes to sustainable development and job creation,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the role of technology in bridging gaps between urban and rural India. He pointed out how students from remote areas, often without access to libraries or coaching centers, have achieved success in exams like the IITs and Civil Services using just a smart phone. “This is the power of technology and the kind of revolution initiatives like VISION can fuel,” he said.
The Minister also emphasized the importance of public-private partnerships and early industry linkages for startups to achieve sustainability. He cited the example of India’s first private rocket manufacturing startup, which has now set up a unit in Hyderabad.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the flexibility offered by the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which allows students to combine diverse subjects and pursue unconventional career paths. “This policy ensures that students are no longer prisoners of the subjects their parents chose for them,” he said, pointing out how this freedom can drive innovation and create new opportunities for India’s youth.
Concluding his address, the Minister expressed optimism about India’s future as a hub for innovation and entrepreneurship. He stated that initiatives like VISION are integral to realizing the country’s aspirations under Vision India 2047, which aims to position India as a global leader in technology, education, and economic growth.
“VISION will add vision to “Vision India 2047" and I am confident it will inspire many more initiatives to follow,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, commending the organizers for their efforts.