National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes cognizance of a complaint alleging harassment, torture and false implication of the villagers of Lagacharla, Vikarabad district in Telangana after they protested against the land acquisition without proper procedures
Most of the victims of the alleged atrocities claim to be from the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Communities
Fearing police action some villagers forced to leave their houses to take shelter in forests and farmlands without food, medical aid and basic amenities
NHRC issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
Also decides to send its whole team for spot enquiry given the gravity of the matter
21 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken cognizance of a complaint from the residents of Lagacharla village of Vikarabad district in Telangana, alleging police harassment, physical abuse, and false criminal charges. These actions allegedly occurred after the villagers protested the state's land acquisition for a proposed "Pharma Village" without following proper procedures. Most of the victims of the alleged atrocities claim to be from the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Communities. The complaint has been submitted by at least 12 victims who visited the Commission praying for its intervention to save them from starvation in the matter.
Allegedly, on 11.11.2024 the District Collector accompanied by other officials arrived at the Lagacharla village to announce the forcible land acquisition for the proposed Pharma project. The same evening hundreds of police personnel allegedly accompanied by some local goons raided the village and assaulted the protesting villagers. They did not even spare the pregnant women.
The internet services and the electricity supply were also allegedly shut down to ensure no communication could be made with anyone for help. The police, allegedly, registered FIRs on false complaints against the villagers including women forcing some of the victims to leave their houses in fear and to take shelter in forests and farmlands without food, medical aid, basic amenities etc.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the complaint, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights, which is indeed a matter of concern. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the FIRs, persons in judicial custody and the villagers who out of fear, are allegedly hiding in the forest areas without basic amenities. The Commission would also like to know whether any medical examination of the victim women was done and medical care provided to the injured villagers.
Further, looking into the gravity of the allegations, the Commission has also considered it necessary to immediately send a joint team of its Law and Investigation officers for on-the-spot enquiry in the matter and submit a report within one week.
Allegedly, the State government has decided to set up a Pharma Village in Kodangal constituency by unilaterally acquiring 1,374 acres despite already having 16,000 plush acres of land acquired by the previous government for setting up an ultra-modern Pharma City. The land which is now being forcefully acquired without any prior notice, is fertile agricultural land owned and acquired for generations, by the persons belonging to SC/ ST and OBC categories and the farmers have been protesting against it for more than 4-5 months.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی کا تلنگانہ کے لاگاچرلا گاؤں میں اراضی حصول کے خلاف احتجاج کرنے والے گاؤں والوں پر ہراسانی، تشدد اور جھوٹے الزامات کا نوٹس
مبینہ مظالم کے زیادہ تر متاثرین کا دعویٰ، وہ درج فہرست ذاتوں، قبائل اور پسماندہ برادریوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں
پولیس کی کارروائی کے خوف سے دیہی افراد ، طبی امداد اور بنیادی سہولت کے بغیر جنگلوں اور کھیتوں میں پناہ لینے پر مجبور
این ایچ آر سی نے تلنگانہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
این ایچ آر سی نے معاملے کی سنگینی کو دیکھتے ہوئے اسپاٹ انکوائری کے لیے اپنی پوری ٹیم بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیا
21 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے تلنگانہ کے وکاراباد ضلع کے لاگاچرلا گاؤں کے رہائشیوں کی شکایت کا نوٹس لیا ہے، جس میں پولیس کی ہراسانی، جسمانی تشدد اور جھوٹے الزامات عائد کرنے کا الزام لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ واقعات مبینہ طور پر اس وقت ہوئے جب گاؤں والوں نے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے "فارما ولیج" کے لیے اراضی کے حصول کے خلاف احتجاج کیا، جو مناسب طریقہ کار کے بغیر کیا جا رہا تھا۔ مبینہ مظالم کے زیادہ تر متاثرین کا دعویٰ ہے کہ وہ درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ برادریوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ شکایت کم از کم 12 متاثرین کی جانب سے کمیشن میں دائر کی گئی ہے، جنہوں نے اس معاملے میں مداخلت کی درخواست کی ہے تاکہ انہیں اسٹارویشن (بھوک) سے بچایا جا سکے ۔
مبینہ طور پر 11 نومبر 2024 کو ضلع کلکٹر دیگر افسران کے ہمراہ لاگاچرلا گاؤں پہنچا تاکہ فارما پروجیکٹ کے لیے اراضی کے جبری حصول کا اعلان کیا جا سکے۔ اسی شام سینکڑوں پولیس اہلکاروں اور بعض مقامی غنڈوں کے ہمراہ گاؤں پر چھاپہ مارا گیا اور احتجاج کرنے والے گاؤں والوں پر حملہ کیا گیا۔ حملے میں حاملہ خواتین کو بھی نہیں بخشا گیا۔
مبینہ طور پر انٹرنیٹ سروسز اور بجلی کی فراہمی بھی بند کر دی گئی تاکہ کسی سے مدد کے لیے رابطہ نہ ہو سکے۔ پولیس نے مبینہ طور پر خواتین سمیت گاؤں والوں کے خلاف جھوٹے الزامات پر ایف آئی آر درج کیں اور بعض متاثرین کو خوف کے باعث اپنے گھروں کو چھوڑ کر جنگلات اور کھیتوں میں پناہ لینے پر مجبور کیا، جہاں ان کے پاس کھانا، طبی امداد اور بنیادی سہولتیں نہیں تھیں۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگر شکایت کے مواد میں سچائی ہے تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا مسئلہ اٹھاتا ہے، جو کہ یقینا تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کمیشن نے تلنگانہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس معاملے میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں ایف آئی آر کی حالت، عدالتی حراست میں موجود افراد اور وہ گاؤں والے جو خوف کے باعث جنگلات میں پناہ لینے پر مجبور ہیں، ان کی تفصیلات شامل کی جائیں گی جنہیں بنیادی سہولتیں میسر نہیں ہیں۔ کمیشن یہ بھی جاننا چاہتا ہے کہ کیا متاثرہ خواتین کا طبی معائنہ کیا گیا تھا اور زخمی گاؤں والوں کو طبی امداد فراہم کی گئی تھی یا نہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، الزامات کی سنگینی کو دیکھتے ہوئے کمیشن نے اس معاملے کی اسپاٹ انکوائری کے لیے فوری طور پر اپنے قانون اور تفتیشی افسران کی مشترکہ ٹیم بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اس کی رپورٹ ایک ہفتے میں طلب کی ہے۔
مبینہ طور پر ریاستی حکومت نے 1,374 ایکڑ اراضی کو جبری طور پر حاصل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ کوڈنگل حلقے میں فارما ولیج قائم کیا جا سکے، حالانکہ پچھلی حکومت نے 16,000 ایکڑ اراضی پہلے ہی انتہائی جدید فارما سٹی کے قیام کے لیے حاصل کر رکھی تھی۔ یہ اراضی جو اب جبری طور پر حاصل کی جا رہی ہے، زرخیز زرعی اراضی ہے جو کہ نسلوں سے درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) اور دیگر پسماندہ برادریوں کے افراد کی ملکیت ہے اور کسان اس کے خلاف 4-5 ماہ سے احتجاج کر رہے ہیں۔