National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes cognizance of a complaint alleging harassment, torture and false implication of the villagers of Lagacharla, Vikarabad district in Telangana after they protested against the land acquisition without proper procedures
Most of the victims of the alleged atrocities claim to be from the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Communities
Fearing police action some villagers forced to leave their houses to take shelter in forests and farmlands without food, medical aid and basic amenities
NHRC issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
Also decides to send its whole team for spot enquiry given the gravity of the matter
21 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken cognizance of a complaint from the residents of Lagacharla village of Vikarabad district in Telangana, alleging police harassment, physical abuse, and false criminal charges. These actions allegedly occurred after the villagers protested the state's land acquisition for a proposed "Pharma Village" without following proper procedures. Most of the victims of the alleged atrocities claim to be from the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Communities. The complaint has been submitted by at least 12 victims who visited the Commission praying for its intervention to save them from starvation in the matter.
Allegedly, on 11.11.2024 the District Collector accompanied by other officials arrived at the Lagacharla village to announce the forcible land acquisition for the proposed Pharma project. The same evening hundreds of police personnel allegedly accompanied by some local goons raided the village and assaulted the protesting villagers. They did not even spare the pregnant women.
The internet services and the electricity supply were also allegedly shut down to ensure no communication could be made with anyone for help. The police, allegedly, registered FIRs on false complaints against the villagers including women forcing some of the victims to leave their houses in fear and to take shelter in forests and farmlands without food, medical aid, basic amenities etc.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the complaint, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights, which is indeed a matter of concern. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the FIRs, persons in judicial custody and the villagers who out of fear, are allegedly hiding in the forest areas without basic amenities. The Commission would also like to know whether any medical examination of the victim women was done and medical care provided to the injured villagers.
Further, looking into the gravity of the allegations, the Commission has also considered it necessary to immediately send a joint team of its Law and Investigation officers for on-the-spot enquiry in the matter and submit a report within one week.
Allegedly, the State government has decided to set up a Pharma Village in Kodangal constituency by unilaterally acquiring 1,374 acres despite already having 16,000 plush acres of land acquired by the previous government for setting up an ultra-modern Pharma City. The land which is now being forcefully acquired without any prior notice, is fertile agricultural land owned and acquired for generations, by the persons belonging to SC/ ST and OBC categories and the farmers have been protesting against it for more than 4-5 months.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने उचित प्रक्रियाओं के बिना भूमि अधिग्रहण का विरोध करने के बाद तेलंगाना के विकाराबाद जिले के लगचार्ला के ग्रामीणों पर उत्पीड़न, यातना और झूठे आरोप लगाने वाली एक शिकायत का संज्ञान लिया है।
कथित अत्याचारों के अधिकांश पीड़ित अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़े समुदायों से होने का दावा करते हैं
पुलिस की कार्रवाई के डर से कुछ ग्रामीणों को भोजन, चिकित्सा सहायता और बुनियादी सुविधाओं के बगैर अपने घर छोड़कर जंगलों और खेतों में शरण लेने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा
एनएचआरसी ने तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
साथ ही मामले की गंभीरता को देखते हुए आयोग ने अपनी पूरी टीम को जांच के लिए घटनास्थल पर भेजने का निर्णय लिया
21 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने तेलंगाना के विकाराबाद जिले के लगचार्ला गांव के निवासियों की एक शिकायत पर संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें पुलिस उत्पीड़न, शारीरिक शोषण और झूठे आपराधिक आरोप लगाए गए हैं। कथित तौर पर ये कार्रवाई तब हुई, जब ग्रामीणों ने उचित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन किए बिना प्रस्तावित "फार्मा विलेज" के लिए राज्य के भूमि अधिग्रहण का विरोध किया। कथित अत्याचारों के अधिकांश पीड़ित अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़े समुदायों से होने का दावा करते हैं। यह शिकायत कम से कम 12 पीड़ितों द्वारा की गई है, जिन्होंने आयोग से मुलाकात कर उन्हें भुखमरी से बचाने के लिए इस मामले में हस्तक्षेप करने की अपील की थी।
कथित तौर पर, 11.11.2024 को अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ जिला कलेक्टर, प्रस्तावित फार्मा परियोजना के लिए जबरन भूमि अधिग्रहण की घोषणा करने लगचार्ला गांव पहुंचे। उसी शाम कथित तौर पर कुछ स्थानीय गुंडों के साथ सैकड़ों पुलिसकर्मियों ने गांव में छापा मारा और विरोध कर रहे ग्रामीणों पर हमला किया। उन्होंने गर्भवती महिलाओं को भी नहीं बख्शा।
इंटरनेट सेवाएं और बिजली आपूर्ति भी कथित तौर पर बंद कर दी गई, ताकि मदद के लिए किसी से कोई संपर्क न किया जा सके। कथित तौर पर, पुलिस ने महिलाओं सहित ग्रामीणों के खिलाफ झूठी शिकायतों पर एफआईआर दर्ज की, जिससे कुछ पीड़ितों को डर के कारण अपने घर छोड़ने और भोजन, चिकित्सा सहायता, बुनियादी सुविधाओं आदि के बिना जंगलों और खेतों में शरण लेने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा।
आयोग का मानना है कि यदि शिकायत की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानव अधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है, जो वास्तव में चिंता का विषय है। इसी क्रम में, आयोग ने तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में एफआईआर की स्थिति, न्यायिक हिरासत में बंद व्यक्तियों और उन ग्रामीणों की वास्तविक स्थिति भी शामिल किए जाने की अपेक्षा है, जो डर के कारण कथित तौर पर बुनियादी सुविधाओं के बिना वन क्षेत्रों में छिपे हुए हैं। आयोग यह भी जानना चाहेगा, कि क्या पीड़ित महिलाओं की कोई मेडिकल जांच की गई और घायल ग्रामीणों को चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान की गई।
इसके अलावा, आरोपों की गंभीरता को देखते हुए, आयोग ने मामले की घटनास्थल पर जांच के लिए तुरंत अपने विधि और जांच अधिकारियों की एक संयुक्त टीम भेजना और एक सप्ताह के अंदर एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना भी ज़रुरी समझा है।
कथित तौर पर, राज्य सरकार ने एक अत्याधुनिक फार्मा सिटी की बनाने के लिए पिछली सरकार द्वारा पहले से ही अधिग्रहित आलीशान 16,000 एकड़ जमीन होने के बावजूद, एकतरफा रूप से 1,374 एकड़ जमीन का अधिग्रहण करके, कोडंगल निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में एक फार्मा गांव तैयार करने का फैसला किया है। जिस भूमि को इस वक्त बिना किसी पूर्व सूचना के जबरन अधिग्रहित किया जा रहा है, वह उपजाऊ कृषि भूमि है, जो पीढ़ियों से अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति और ओबीसी श्रेणियों के व्यक्तियों के स्वामित्व और अधिग्रहण की है और किसान 4-5 महीने से अधिक वक्त से इसके खिलाफ विरोध प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।