National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes cognizance of a complaint alleging harassment, torture and false implication of the villagers of Lagacharla, Vikarabad district in Telangana after they protested against the land acquisition without proper procedures
Most of the victims of the alleged atrocities claim to be from the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Communities
Fearing police action some villagers forced to leave their houses to take shelter in forests and farmlands without food, medical aid and basic amenities
NHRC issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
Also decides to send its whole team for spot enquiry given the gravity of the matter
21 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken cognizance of a complaint from the residents of Lagacharla village of Vikarabad district in Telangana, alleging police harassment, physical abuse, and false criminal charges. These actions allegedly occurred after the villagers protested the state's land acquisition for a proposed "Pharma Village" without following proper procedures. Most of the victims of the alleged atrocities claim to be from the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Communities. The complaint has been submitted by at least 12 victims who visited the Commission praying for its intervention to save them from starvation in the matter.
Allegedly, on 11.11.2024 the District Collector accompanied by other officials arrived at the Lagacharla village to announce the forcible land acquisition for the proposed Pharma project. The same evening hundreds of police personnel allegedly accompanied by some local goons raided the village and assaulted the protesting villagers. They did not even spare the pregnant women.
The internet services and the electricity supply were also allegedly shut down to ensure no communication could be made with anyone for help. The police, allegedly, registered FIRs on false complaints against the villagers including women forcing some of the victims to leave their houses in fear and to take shelter in forests and farmlands without food, medical aid, basic amenities etc.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the complaint, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights, which is indeed a matter of concern. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the FIRs, persons in judicial custody and the villagers who out of fear, are allegedly hiding in the forest areas without basic amenities. The Commission would also like to know whether any medical examination of the victim women was done and medical care provided to the injured villagers.
Further, looking into the gravity of the allegations, the Commission has also considered it necessary to immediately send a joint team of its Law and Investigation officers for on-the-spot enquiry in the matter and submit a report within one week.
Allegedly, the State government has decided to set up a Pharma Village in Kodangal constituency by unilaterally acquiring 1,374 acres despite already having 16,000 plush acres of land acquired by the previous government for setting up an ultra-modern Pharma City. The land which is now being forcefully acquired without any prior notice, is fertile agricultural land owned and acquired for generations, by the persons belonging to SC/ ST and OBC categories and the farmers have been protesting against it for more than 4-5 months.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தெலுங்கானாவின் விகராபாத் மாவட்டத்தின் லகச்சர்லா கிராம மக்கள் முறையான நடைமுறைகள் இல்லாமல் நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துவதை எதிர்த்து ஆர்ப்பாட்டம் செய்த பின்னர், துன்புறுத்தல், சித்திரவதை, பொய்யான குற்றச்சாட்டு ஆகியவை பற்றி அளித்த புகாரை தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது
21 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானாவின் விகராபாத் மாவட்டத்தின் லகச்சர்லா கிராமத்தில் வசிப்பவர்கள் போலீஸ் துன்புறுத்தல், உடல் ரீதியான தாக்குதல் மற்றும் தவறான கிரிமினல் குற்றச்சாட்டுகள் மீது புகார் அளித்ததை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது. முறையான நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றாமல் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட "பார்மா கிராமத்திற்கு" மாநிலத்தின் நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துவதை கிராம மக்கள் எதிர்த்ததால் இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது. இதனால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர் தாழ்த்தப்பட்டோர், பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்று கூறுகின்றனர். இந்த விவகாரத்தில் பட்டினியிலிருந்து தங்களைக் காப்பாற்ற ஆணையம் தலையிட வேண்டும் என்று கோரி பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில் குறைந்தது 12 பேர் புகாரை சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளனர்.
11.11.2024 அன்று மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் மற்ற அதிகாரிகளுடன் லகாச்சார்லா கிராமத்திற்கு வந்து உத்தேச பார்மா கிராமத் திட்டத்திற்கு வலுக்கட்டாயமாக நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தப்படுவதை அறிவித்தார். அதே நாள் மாலை, சில உள்ளூர் குண்டர்களுடன் சேர்ந்து நூற்றுக்கணக்கான காவல்துறையினர் கிராமத்தில் சோதனை நடத்தி போராடிய கிராமவாசிகளைத் தாக்கினர். கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களைக் கூட அவர்கள் விட்டுவைக்கவில்லை.
உதவிக்காக யாருடனும் தொடர்பு கொள்ள முடியாத நிலையில் இணைய சேவைகளும் மின்சார விநியோகமும் துண்டிக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில் சிலர் பயத்தில் தங்கள் வீடுகளை விட்டு வெளியேறி உணவு, மருத்துவ உதவி, அடிப்படை வசதிகள் போன்றவை கிடைக்காத காடுகளிலும் விவசாய நிலங்களிலும் தஞ்சம் புகுந்ததாகவும் பெண்கள் உட்பட கிராம மக்கள் மீது பொய்யான புகார்களின் பேரில் காவல்துறையினர் எஃப்.ஐ.ஆர் பதிவு செய்ததாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
புகாரின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள், உண்மையாக இருந்தால், மனித உரிமை மீறல் பற்றிய கடுமையான பிரச்சினையை எழுப்புகின்றன, இது உண்மையில் கவலைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. அதன்படி, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு தெலங்கானா மாநில அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், குற்றச்சாட்டுகளின் தீவிரத்தை ஆராய்ந்து, இந்த விவகாரத்தில் சம்பவ இடத்திலேயே விசாரணை நடத்த சட்டம் மற்றும் புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகளின் கூட்டுக் குழுவை உடனடியாக அனுப்பி, ஒரு வாரத்திற்குள் அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075584