Prime Minister's Office
Second India-Australia Annual Summit
20 NOV 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia held the 2nd India-Australia Annual Summit on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro on 19 November. The 1st Annual Summit was held on 10 March 2023 in New Delhi during the State Visit of Prime Minister Albanese to India.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their support for strengthening the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They discussed cooperation in the areas of defence and security, trade and investments, education, skills and mobility, renewable energy, space, sports and people-to-people ties. A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion. The Prime Ministers also welcomed the launch of the Renewable Energy Partnership.
Both sides also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also reiterated their commitment for a peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific Region, based on respect for international law.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બીજી ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વાર્ષિક શિખર પરિષદ
20 NOV 2024 8:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી એન્થોની અલ્બેનીઝે 19 નવેમ્બરના રોજ રિયો ડી જાનેરોમાં G20 સમિટની સાથે સાથે 2જી ભારત-ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયા વાર્ષિક શિખર પરિષદ યોજી હતી. પ્રથમ વાર્ષિક સમિટ 10 માર્ચ 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી અલ્બેનીઝની ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન યોજાઈ હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેમના સમર્થનની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરી. તેઓએ સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, વેપાર અને રોકાણ, શિક્ષણ, કૌશલ્ય અને ગતિશીલતા, પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા, અવકાશ, રમતગમત અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર અંગે ચર્ચા કરી. આ પ્રસંગે સંયુક્ત નિવેદન બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી પાર્ટનરશિપની શરૂઆતનું પણ સ્વાગત કર્યું.
બંને પક્ષોએ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું. તેઓએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાના આદરના આધારે શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સ્થિર અને સમૃદ્ધ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પણ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.