Prime Minister's Office
Second India-Australia Annual Summit
20 NOV 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia held the 2nd India-Australia Annual Summit on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro on 19 November. The 1st Annual Summit was held on 10 March 2023 in New Delhi during the State Visit of Prime Minister Albanese to India.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their support for strengthening the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They discussed cooperation in the areas of defence and security, trade and investments, education, skills and mobility, renewable energy, space, sports and people-to-people ties. A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion. The Prime Ministers also welcomed the launch of the Renewable Energy Partnership.
Both sides also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also reiterated their commitment for a peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific Region, based on respect for international law.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
രണ്ടാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ വാർഷിക ഉച്ചകോടി
20 NOV 2024 8:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റിയോ ഡി ജനീറോയിൽ ജി-20 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ, നവംബർ 19ന്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ഓസ്ട്രേലിയയുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആന്തണി അൽബനീസും രണ്ടാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ വാർഷിക ഉച്ചകോടി നടത്തി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അൽബനീസിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനവേളയിൽ 2023 മാർച്ച് 10നു ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലാണ് ഒന്നാം വാർഷിക ഉച്ചകോടി നടന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ സമഗ്ര-തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനു കരുത്തേകുന്നതിനുള്ള പിന്തുണ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാർ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, നൈപുണ്യവും ചലനാത്മകതയും, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജം, ബഹിരാകാശം, കായികമേഖല, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച സംയുക്തപ്രസ്താവനയും നേതാക്കൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി. പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ പങ്കാളിത്തം സമാരംഭിച്ചതിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാർ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
പരസ്പരതാൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക-ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഇരുപക്ഷവും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കൈമാറി. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമങ്ങളോട് ആദരം പുലർത്തുന്നതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, സമാധാനപരവും സുസ്ഥിരവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഇൻഡോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയും നേതാക്കൾ ആവർത്തിച്ചു.