அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஃபுளோரோஜெனிக் சோதனைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி எச்.ஐ.வி மரபணுவை சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி கண்டறிய புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
20 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட புளோரோஜெனிக் சோதனைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி எச்.ஐ.வி. மரபணுவை சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி கண்டறியும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இது நோயறிதலில் நம்பகத்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கிறது. எச்.ஐ.வி. கண்டறிதலில் ஏற்படும் தவறான முடிவுகளைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைப்பதை இந்த நோயறிதல் முறை உறுதிசெய்கிறது.
நோயெதிர்ப்புசக்திக் குறைபாடு நோய்க்குக் (எய்ட்ஸ்) காரணமான நோயெதிர்ப்புசக்திக் குறைபாடு வைரஸ் வகை 1 (எச்.ஐ.வி -1), மனித ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு தொடர்ச்சியான உலகளாவிய அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது. பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் எச்.ஐ.வி நோயறிதல் முறையில் ஆரம்பகால நோய்த்தொற்றுகளைத் தவறவிடும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. மேலும் நோய்த்தொற்று இருப்பதாக தவறாக தெரிவிக்கலாம். ஆரம்பகால கண்டறிதலுக்கான பிற மருத்துவ முறைகள், குறைக்கப்பட்ட உணர்திறன் மற்றும் நீடித்த செயலாக்க நேரங்களால் வரையறுக்கப்படுகின்றன. தற்போதைய நியூக்ளிக் அமில அடிப்படையிலான நோயறிதல் பொதுவான டி.என்.ஏ உணர்திறன் ஆய்வுகளின் பயன்பாடு காரணமாக நோய்த்தொற்று இருக்கிறது என தவறாக காட்டும் ஆபத்துக்கு ஆளாகின்றன. எனவே, நோய்க்கிருமி மரபணுவில் அசாதாரண ஜிக்யு கட்டமைப்புகள் போன்ற தனித்துவமான நியூக்ளிக் அமில கட்டமைப்புகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் மூலக்கூறு ஆய்வுகளின் வளர்ச்சி, துல்லியமான நோயறிதல் மதிப்பீடுகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தைச் (ஜே.என்.சி.ஏ.எஸ்.ஆர்) சேர்ந்த சுமன் பிரதிஹார், வசுதர் பட் எஸ்.வி, கிருதி கே.பகவத், திம்மையா கோவிந்தராஜு உள்ளிட்ட விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு ஒரு புதிய நோயறிதல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
நோய் கண்டறிதலுக்கான முன்பே இருக்கும் கொள்கைகளை நம்பியிருக்கும் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பிற நோயறிதல் மதிப்பீடுகளைப் போலல்லாமல், இந்த ஆய்வின் போது அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட மற்றும் அசாதாரண நியூக்ளிக் அமில-சிறிய மூலக்கூறு தொடர்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் முற்றிலும் புதுமையான கண்டறியும் தளத்தை இது அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075042

Ministry of Science & Technology
New technology developed for unambiguous detection of HIV genome using tailored fluorogenic tests
20 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a technology for targeted better detection of HIV-genome derived G-Quadruplex (GQ), a four stranded unusual and characteristic DNA structure, using a fluorometric test, offering increased reliability of diagnosis. This diagnostic platform promises to significantly reduce false positives in HIV detection.
The human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1), a retrovirus responsible for the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), remains a persistent global threat to human health. Widely used HIV diagnostics, may miss early infections and harbour risk of false positives due to cross-reactivity. Other clinical methods for early detection, are limited by reduced sensitivity and prolonged processing times, respectively. Current nucleic acid-based diagnostics are prone to false positives due to the use of general DNA sensing probes that fail to distinguish between nonspecific and target amplicons. In this context, the identification and targeting of specific nucleic acid sequences can significantly reduce false positives. Therefore, the development of molecular probes that selectively recognize unique nucleic acid structures such as unusual GQ structures in pathogenic genome, offers significant advancement for development of precise diagnostic assays.
A team of scientists at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), has developed a novel diagnostic technology known as the GQ Topology-Targeted Reliable Conformational Polymorphism (GQ-RCP) platform. Initially designed for the fluorometric detection of pathogens like SARS-CoV-2, this versatile platform has now been successfully adapted for diagnosing HIV, reiterating its modular versatility.
Sumon Pratihar, Vasudhar Bhat S V, Krithi K. Bhagavath, Thimmaiah Govindaraju, from JNCASR, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology, demonstrated the GQ topology targeted reliable detection of HIV-derived GQ DNA through a method called reverse transcription and amplification of a 176-nucleotide long genomic segment.
A critical aspect of the study published in Analytical Chemistry was the demonstration of a pH-mediated, facile, single-step quantitative transition of dsDNA into the GQ conformation, which forms the target for detection with remarkable selectivity using a designed benzobisthiazole-based fluorescent probe (TGS64) and setting the stage for the establishment of a reliable diagnostic platform.
Unlike most other diagnostic assays developed in recent years, which rely on pre-existing principles for detection, this research introduces an entirely novel diagnostic platform based on specific and unusual nucleic acid–small molecule interactions identified during the course of the study.
This molecular detection platform can be integrated into existing nucleic acids based diagnostic platforms with increased reliability stemming from sequence specific recognition.
It could alleviate the challenge in existing amplification-based techniques, in discrimination of false-positive results arising from non-specific amplification and help achieve unambiguous detection of the target GQ (noncanonical nucleic acid conformation).
The GQ-RCP-based platform can be practically adopted for the detection of various DNA/RNA based pathogens including bacteria and viruses.