Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Chinese Defence Minister on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus at Vientiane, Lao PDR
Emphasises on greater trust & confidence building between the two sides through de-escalation
Amicable India-China relations would have positive implications for global peace & prosperity; Need to focus on cooperation rather that conflict: Shri Rajnath Singh
20 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met the Defence Minister of China Admiral Dong Jun in Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 20, 2024 on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus. This was the first meeting of the two Defence Ministers following the recent disengagement agreements, and the meeting of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi & Chinese President Mr Xi Jinping on the sidelines of BRICS summit.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the fact that amicable relations between India and China, the two largest nations in the world, would have positive implications for global peace and prosperity. Considering that both countries are and will continue to remain neighbours, he mentioned that “we need to focus on cooperation rather that conflict”.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for reflecting on the lessons learnt from the unfortunate border clashes of 2020, take measures to prevent recurrence of such events and safeguard peace and tranquility along the India-China border. He emphasised and looked forward to greater trust and confidence building between the two sides through de-escalation. Both sides agreed to work together towards a roadmap for rebuilding mutual trust and understanding.
Earlier in the day, Raksha Mantri arrived at Vientiane on a three-day visit. He will attend the 11th ADMM-Plus on November 21, 2024 and address the forum on regional & international security issues.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے 11ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی ’میٹنگ پلس‘ کے حاشیہ پر وینٹیانے، لاؤ پی ڈی آر‘ میں چین کے وزیر دفاع سے ملاقات کی
کشیدگی میں کمی کے ذریعے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان زیادہ اعتماد اور اعتماد سازی پر زور دیا
بھارت اور چین کے دوستانہ تعلقات کے عالمی امن اور خوشحالی پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ تنازعات کے بجائے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
20 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 20 نومبر 2024 کو 11ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر چین کے وزیر دفاع ایڈمرل ڈونگ جون سے وینٹیانے، لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں ملاقات کی۔ دونوں ممالک کی افواج کو سرحدوں سے پیچھے لے جانے کےحالیہ معاہدوں اور برکس سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور چینی صدر شی جن پنگ کی ملاقات کے بعد دونوں وزرائے دفاع کی یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ دنیا کے دو سب سے بڑے ممالک بھارت اور چین کے درمیان خوشگوار تعلقات کے عالمی امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ممالک پڑوسی ہیں اور رہیں گے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ہمیں تنازعات کی بجائے تعاون پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 2020 کی بدقسمت سرحدی جھڑپوں سے سیکھے گئے اسباق پر غور کرنے، ایسے واقعات کی تکرار کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے اور بھارت-چین سرحد پر امن و سکون کی حفاظت کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کشیدگی میں کمی کے ذریعے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان زیادہ اعتماد اور اعتماد سازی پر زور دیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی اعتماد اور افہام و تفہیم کی تعمیر نو کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، وزیر دفاع تین روزہ دورے پر وینٹیانے پہنچیے۔ وہ 21 نومبر 2024 کو 11ویں اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس میں شرکت کریں گے اور علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے مسائل پر فورم سے خطاب کریں گے۔