Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Chinese Defence Minister on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus at Vientiane, Lao PDR
Emphasises on greater trust & confidence building between the two sides through de-escalation
Amicable India-China relations would have positive implications for global peace & prosperity; Need to focus on cooperation rather that conflict: Shri Rajnath Singh
20 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met the Defence Minister of China Admiral Dong Jun in Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 20, 2024 on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus. This was the first meeting of the two Defence Ministers following the recent disengagement agreements, and the meeting of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi & Chinese President Mr Xi Jinping on the sidelines of BRICS summit.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the fact that amicable relations between India and China, the two largest nations in the world, would have positive implications for global peace and prosperity. Considering that both countries are and will continue to remain neighbours, he mentioned that “we need to focus on cooperation rather that conflict”.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for reflecting on the lessons learnt from the unfortunate border clashes of 2020, take measures to prevent recurrence of such events and safeguard peace and tranquility along the India-China border. He emphasised and looked forward to greater trust and confidence building between the two sides through de-escalation. Both sides agreed to work together towards a roadmap for rebuilding mutual trust and understanding.
Earlier in the day, Raksha Mantri arrived at Vientiane on a three-day visit. He will attend the 11th ADMM-Plus on November 21, 2024 and address the forum on regional & international security issues.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने लाओ पीडीआर के वियनतियाने में 11वें आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान अपने चीनी समकक्ष से मुलाकात की
रक्षा मंत्री ने तनाव घटाकर दोनों पक्षों के बीच विश्वास और भरोसा कायम करने पर जोर दिया
भारत और चीन के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों का वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा ; संघर्ष के बजाय सहयोग पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
20 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 नवंबर, 2024 को लाओ पीडीआर के वियनतियाने में आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की 11वीं बैठक-प्लस के अवसर पर चीन के रक्षा मंत्री एडमिरल दोंग जून से मुलाकात की। हाल ही में हुए सैन्य वापसी समझौतों और ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और चीनी राष्ट्रपति श्री शी जिनपिंग की मुलाकात के बाद दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों की यह पहली भेंट थी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के दो सबसे बड़े देश भारत और चीन के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों का वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पड़ोसी होने के नाते हमें संघर्ष के बजाय सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्ष 2020 सीमा में हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण झड़पों से मिले सबक पर विचार करने, ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए कदम उठाने और भारत-चीन सीमा पर शांति और सौहार्द बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। तनाव कम करके दोनों पक्षों के बीच अधिक विश्वास और भरोसा कायम करने पर भी उन्होंने जोर दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी विश्वास और समझ बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई।
रक्षा मंत्री तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर वियनतियाने पहुंचे हैं। वे 21 नवंबर, 2024 को 11वें आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक-प्लस में भाग लेंगे और क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर मंच को संबोधित करेंगे।