நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
திறமையான வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுள்ள பொது விநியோக முறைக்கு மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது
20 NOV 2024 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் மயம், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, திறமையான விநியோக நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி பொது விநியோக முறையை சீர்திருத்தம் செய்வதற்கு மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, இடையிலேயே பலன் கசிவுகள் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டு இலக்குகள் எட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
விநியோகத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் ஒரு முனையிலிருந்து மறு முனை வரையிலான செயல்பாடுகளும் சேவைகளும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படுவதற்கு விநியோகத் தொடர் நிர்வாக முறை கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்கு மத்திய உணவு கொள்முதல் போர்ட்டல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தில் ஒதுக்கப்படும் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் வாகனங்களின் போக்குவரத்தைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான முறையும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விநியோகத்தைப் பொருத்தவரை 80.6 கோடி பயனாளிகளைக் கொண்ட 20.4 கோடி குடும்ப அட்டைகளின் விநியோக நடைமுறை முழுவதும் மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறையால் கணினி மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குடும்ப அட்டைகளில் 99.8%மும் தனிப்பட்ட பயனாளிகளில் 98.7 சதவீதமும் ஆதார் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏறத்தாழ அனைத்து நியாய விலைக்கடைகளிலும் 5.33 லட்சம் மின்னணு எடை சாதனங்கள் மூலம் பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்த சாதனங்கள் ஆதார் மூலம் உறுதி செய்யப்படுவதால் சரியானவர்களுக்கு பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மொத்த உணவு தானியங்களில் 98 சதவீதம் தற்போது ஆதார் உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதால் கசிவுகள் குறைந்துள்ளன. தகுதியற்ற பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் குறைந்துள்ளது.
சரியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு பொது விநியோக முறையின் பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய இகேஒய்சி எனப்படும் மின்னணு முறையிலான உங்கள் வாடிக்கையாளர்களை அறியுங்கள் என்ற பதிவுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி 64 சதவீத பயனாளிகள் இதன் மூலம் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இந்த நடைமுறை காரணமாக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள எந்த நியாய விலைக்கடையிலும் பயனாளிகள் பொருட்களைப் பெறமுடியும். மேலும் போலி குடும்ப அட்டைகள் களையப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதுவரை 5.8 கோடி போலி குடும்ப அட்டைகள் களையப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 80.6 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு விலையில்லாத உணவு தானியங்கள் நாட்டின் எந்தப் பகுதியிலும் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் மயம், சரியான இலக்கு, விநியோகத்தொடர் நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் அரசு சார்பிலான உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளில் உலக அளவில் இந்தியா முத்திரை பதித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre committed to efficient and transparent Public Distribution System
All 20.4 Cr household ration cards covering 80.6 Crore beneficiaries digitised; 99.8% ration cards and 98.7% individual beneficiaries Aadhaar-seeded
Foodgrain distribution operational through 5.33 lakh e-PoS devices, covering all Fair Price shops across the country
20 NOV 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken several measures to reform the Public Distribution System (PDS), focusing on digitization, transparency, and efficient distribution mechanisms. These efforts have resulted in substantial reductions in leakages and enhanced targeting.
On Supply side, the Supply Chain Management System has been adopted and integrated for end-to-end operations and services at all levels of Food Corporation of India (FCI) organisation, Development of Central Food Procurement Portal (CFPP) for streamlined MSP operations, implementation of Warehouse Inventory Network and Governing System (WINGS) application to automate tagging of mills with depots, as well as allocation of stack space in FCI, Vehicle Location Tracking System (VLTS) innovative with integration with Railways for online real time tracking of food consignment and WDRA registration of all FCI Godowns.
On the distribution side, the Department of Food and Public Distribution has computerised entire distribution process covering all 20.4 Cr household ration cards covering entire 80.6 Cr beneficiaries. These ration cards have been digitised along with 99.8% of ration cards and 98.7% individual beneficiaries being Aadhaar-seeded. Foodgrain distribution is operationalised through 5.33 lakh e-PoS devices, covering nearly all Fair Price shops in the country. These e-PoS devices enable Aadhar authentication of beneficiary during distribution process enabling principle of rightful targeting. Today Aadhaar authentication is used for distributing approx. 98% of total foodgrains, reducing leakages to ineligible beneficiaries and mitigating any risk of pilferage.
The Department has also taken extensive steps for ensuring rightful targeting through process of eKYC which validates identities of beneficiaries with their Aadhar credentials and ration card details leading to exclusion of ineligible beneficiaries. As of today, 64% of all PDS beneficiaries have completed their eKYC and the process is in full swing to complete eKYC for remaining beneficiaries. For convenience of beneficiaries, the department has facilitated eKYC of beneficiary at any Fair Price Shop (ration shop) across the country. Digitalization and Aadhar seeding have led to de-duplication of ration cards and approx. 5.8 Cr ration cards have been removed from PDS system, ensuring only eligible persons are included in PMGKAY/NFSA.
National Portability of ration card under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) initiative has ensured regular availability and accessibility of free foodgrains to all 80.6 Crore NFSA beneficiaries in any part of the country, through the same existing ration card, irrespective of the state/district from where the ration card was issued. These highlighted measures along with Aadhaar-enabled safeguards ensure robust & transparent PDS operations. Through digitization, rightful - targeting, and supply chain innovations, the Government of India has set a global benchmark for state sponsored food security initiatives. The actions by Government of India underscore its commitment to plug leakages in the system and minimise inefficiency.