وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے کثیر جہتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی مشق’سنیکت وموچن 2024‘ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
19 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے 18-19 نومبر 2024 کو احمد آباد اور پوربندر میں کثیر جہتی سالانہ مشترکہ انسانی امداد اور آفات سےنمٹنے کی مشق، (ایچ اے ڈی آر) ’سنیکت وموچن 2024’ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔
فضائی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی اس اہم تقریب میں موجود تھے جس میں ہندوستان کی آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کی نمائش کی گئی۔
ہندوستانی فوج کی جنوبی کمانڈ کی کونارک ٹیم کے ذریعہ منعقد یہ 18 سے 19 نومبر 2024 تک گجرات کے احمد آباد اور پوربند رمیں دو دن تک منعقد کیا گیا۔ احمدآباد میں مشق کے افتتاحی تقریب میں ’ساحلی گجرات میں سائیکلون‘ کے تصور پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی ایک اہم مشق دکھائی گئی۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی(این ڈی ایم اے)، گجرات اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی(جی ایس ڈی ایم اے)، محکمہ موسمیات اور فکی کے نمائندوں نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے افسران کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اگلے دن، 19 نومبر2024 کو، ایک کثیر جہتی صلاحیت کی نمائش سے متعلق پروگرام پوربندر میں چوپاٹی ساحل پر پیش کیا گیا۔
متعدد ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت کی نمائش میں مختلف ایجنسیوں کی مربوط لاجسٹکس، تیز رفتار ردعمل اور ایک مصنوعی سمندری طوفان کے منظر نامے میں آفات سے نمٹنے کی مؤثر حکمت عملیوں پر مشق کیا گیا۔ پروگرام میں قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس، اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس اور دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
نمائشی پروگرام کا آغاز سویلین انتظامیہ سے مسلح افواج کے مطالبے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ متاثرہ علاقے میں ملٹی ایجنسی کی جانب سے جاسوسی اور نگرانی کی گئی جس کے بعد امدادی کارروائیوں کے لیے اہلکاروں کو وہاں روانہ کر دیا گیا۔ مشق کے دوران تعینات وسائل کی مدد سے زخمیوں کو نکالنے کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اس کا اختتام متاثرہ شہریوں کی بحالی کے ساتھ ہوا۔
آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے مطابق، مظاہروں کے ساتھ ایک صنعتی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس نمائش نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کو ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس ٹیکنالوجیز میں اپنی اختراعات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آفات سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست میں خود انحصاری اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیاگیا۔
آرمی چیف جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے مشق کو انتہائی پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں انجام دینے اور اسے بہترین اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے لیے تمام شرکاء کی کوششوں اور لگن کی تعریف کی۔ آرمی چیف نے انسانی ہمدردی کی عالمی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس میں ہمارا ملک مسلسل بحران کے وقت دنیا بھر کے بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے امید اور حمایت کی کرن بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ ہندوستان اکثر بحران میں گھرے ممالک اور لوگوں کو اہم مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے حالیہ برسوں میں آفات سے متعلق امدادی کارروائیوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جس میں تلاش اور بچاؤ مشن، انسانی امداد اور طبی امداد کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ آرمی چیف نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کے شرکاء کی بھی تعریف کی جنہوں نے ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق دیسی ایچ اے ڈی آر آلات کی نمائش کی۔ انہوں نے حکومت گجرات اور صنعتی شراکت داروں جس میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی ) شامل ہے،کا ہندوستانی فوج کی حمایت کے ساتھ ساتھ مشق میں ان کی فعال شرکت کے لیے بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ آرمی چیف نے غیر ملکی مندوبین کی شرکت کو بھی سراہا جنہوں نے ہندوستانی فلسفہ ’’واسودھائیو کٹمبکم‘‘ - ’’پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘‘ کی ترجمانی کی، جسے عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے مسلسل فروغ دیا ہے۔
18 نومبر 2024 کو ہونے والی مشق کی افتتاحی تقریب میں ’گجرات کے ساحلی علاقے میں سائیکلون‘ کے موضوع پر مرکوز ایک قابل بحث ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق (ٹی ٹی ایکس ) شامل تھی۔ اس مشق میں طوفان سے متاثرہ اوکھا-پوربندر ساحلی پٹی کو متاثر کرنے والے تباہی کے منظر نامے کی نقالی کی، جہاں تمام شریک ایجنسیوں نے آفات سے بچاؤ کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا اور ان حکمت عملیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے موثر مشترکہ میکانزم قائم کیا۔ اس کا مقصد بین الانسٹی ٹیوشنل انضمام اور تعاون میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کو پر کرنا اور قدرتی آفات کے لیے تیز رفتار اور مربوط ردعمل کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ ہائی پروفائل ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ جنرل عطا حسنین (ریٹائرڈ) نے کی اور اس میں نو دوست ممالک کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ این ڈی ایم اے کی قیادت والی مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ارکان اور دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتی اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس اہم تقریب کے دونوں دنوں میں خلیج تعاون کونسل، بحر ہند کے علاقے اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے نو دوست ممالک کے 15 اعلیٰ حکام اور نمائندے موجود تھے۔ ان کی شرکت نے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ان کی شرکت نے بین الاقوامی تعاون ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں بہترین طریقوں، علم اور تجربے کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کیا۔ مشق’سنیکت وموچن 2024‘ ہندوستان کی تیاری اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، عالمی سطح پر آفات سے نمٹنے میں اس کی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
سالانہ مشترکہ انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی امداد اور آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر ) مشق’سنیکت وموچن 2024‘نے نہ صرف ہماری قومی آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات کے لیے عالمی مشغولیت میں بھی ایک قابل قدر تعاون کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SUCCESSFULLY CONCLUDES MULTI AGENCY DISASTER RELIEF EXERCISE 'SANYUKT VIMOCHAN 2024'
19 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army successfully conducted the Multilateral Annual Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise, 'Sanyukt Vimochan 2024' at Ahmedabad and Porbandar on 18-19 November 2024. General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff attended this significant event which showcased India's disaster response readiness.
The exercise conducted by the Konark Corps of Southern Command of Indian Army, was conducted over two days from 18 to 19th November 2024 at Ahmedabad and Porbandar, Gujarat. The inaugural event of the exercise at Ahmedabad on 18th November 2024 featured a Table Top Exercise, focusing on the theme of 'Cyclone in Coastal Region of Gujarat'. Representatives from National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Gujarat State Disaster Management Authority (GSDMA), Meteorological Department and FICCI attended the event along with Indian Armed Forces officials. The second day witnessed Multi-Agency Capability Demonstration held at Chowpatty Beach at Porbandar on 19 November 24.
The Multi-Agency Capability Demonstration featured various agencies practicing coordinated logistics, rapid response and effective disaster management strategies in a simulated cyclone scenario. This event highlighted the collaborative efforts of the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Airforce, Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Response Force, State Disaster Response Force & other Central & State Agencies in addressing natural disasters.
The demonstration started with Requisition for the Armed Forces from civil administration. Multi Agency recce and surveillance was carried out of the affected area, post which personnel were inserted for carrying out rescue operations. Casualty evacuation was demonstrated with assistance from the assets fielded during the exercise. The demonstration culminated with ‘Resuscitation and Rehabilitation’ of affected citizens.
In alignment with the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, an Industrial Display was also organized alongside the demonstration, providing a platform for Indian defence industries to showcase their innovations and manufacturing capabilities in disaster response technology. This event underscored India's commitment to self-reliance and technological advancement in disaster management.
Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff lauded all participants for their efforts and dedication for organising this professionally conducted exercise and executing it with excellence and finesse. The COAS reinforced India’s commitment to Global Humanitarian Efforts wherein it has consistently emerged as a beacon of hope and assistance to many across the world in times of their crisis, in extending vital assistance to Nations as well as peoples in distress. “The Indian Armed Forces”, he said, “has in recent years, played a pivotal role in disaster relief operations, including search and rescue missions, provision of humanitarian aid and medical support”. The COAS also commended participants from Indian Industries, who had showcased indigenous HADR equipment, in line with the Government’s vision of a developed, self-reliant India. He extended his sincere gratitude to the State Government of Gujarat and Industrial Partners, including the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) for their support to the Indian military as well as for their active involvement in this exercise. The COAS also appreciated the participation of Foreign Delegates, which expounded the Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - the “World as One Family’’, consistently championed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
The opening event of the exercise on 18 November 2024 included a Tabletop Exercise (TTX) centered on the theme 'Cyclone in the Coastal Region of Gujarat.' The exercise simulated a disaster scenario affecting the cyclone-prone Okha-Porbandar coastline, where all participating agencies brainstormed disaster relief strategies and establishing effective joint mechanisms for implementation of those strategies. It aimed at addressing gaps in interagency integration and cooperation, ensuring a swift and coordinated response to natural disasters. The TTX was attended by members of NDMA led by Lt Gen Ata Hasnain (Retd) and other senior functionaries of Armed Forces, State Disaster Management Authority, other Central and State Governmental agencies and industry, besides representatives from nine Friendly Foreign Countries.
15 Senior officials and representatives from Nine Friendly Foreign Countries from the Gulf Cooperation Council, Indian Ocean Region and South East Asia attended this significant event on both days. Their participation underscored the importance of international collaboration, allowing for the exchange of best practices, domain knowledge, and experience in disaster management. Exercise 'Sanyukt Vimochan 2024' represented a significant step towards strengthening India's preparedness and response capabilities, solidifying its leadership in disaster management at the global stage.
The Annual Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise, 'Sanyukt Vimochan 2024' has not only enhanced our national disaster response capabilities but also added valuable contributions to the global dialogue on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief.