Ministry of Coal
Coal Import by Domestic Coal Based Thermal Plants and Non-regulated Sector Declines during April to September 2024
Coal Import by Domestic Coal Based Thermal Power Plants Drop by 8.59% in April-September 2024
Non-Regulated Sectors See 9.83% Decline in Coal Imports during April-September 2024
20 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The import of coal by non-regulated sectors (NRS) and domestic coal-based thermal power plants (for blending) declined by 9.83%, dropping to 63.28 MT during April to September, 2024, from 70.18 MT in the same period last year, and by 8.59%, falling to 9.79 MT from 10.71 MT, respectively. This demonstrates an increased reliance on domestic coal supplies for these sectors. However, there has been a rise in the import of coking coal, essential for the steel industry, and coal for imported coal-based (ICB) power plants, which are not substitutable by domestic coal.
The overall coal imports during April-September 2024 increased marginally by 1.36%, reaching 129.52 million tons (MT) compared to 127.78 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year.
In terms of value, overall imported coal during April-September 2024-25 stands at Rs. 1,38,763.50 Crore, a decrease from Rs. 1,52,392.23 crore during the same period last year. This reduction has resulted in huge savings of Rs. 13,628.73 Crore demonstrating a more cost-effective approach to coal procurement.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to reducing dependency on imported coal where feasible, by ramping up domestic production and streamlining logistics. At the same time, imports of non-substitutable coal are strategically maintained to support critical industries like power and steel.
The Ministry reiterates its focus on ensuring energy security and cost efficiency while advancing towards the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The commitment to energy security and economic efficiency remains paramount as we move forward.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான உள்நாட்டு அனல் மின் நிலையங்கள், முறைப்படுத்தாத துறைகளின் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி குறைந்துள்ளது
20 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான காலத்தில் முறைப்படுத்தப்படாத துறைகளின் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 63.28 மில்லியன் டன்னாக குறைந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 70.18 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. அதாவது நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 9.83% குறைந்துள்ளது.
இதே போல் நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான உள்நாட்டு அனல் மின் நிலையங்களின் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 8.59% குறைந்தது. அதாவது 10.71 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 9.79 மில்லியன் டன்னாக குறைந்தது. இந்தத் துறைகள் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை சார்ந்திருப்பது அதிகமாகி உள்ளதை இது காட்டுகிறது. இருப்பினும், எஃகு தொழிற்சாலைக்குத் தேவையான நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியும், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையில் செயல்படும் அனல் மின் நிலையங்களின் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான காலத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியின் அளவு 1.36% அதிகரித்து 129.52 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 127.78 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான காலத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி மதிப்பை பொறுத்தவரை ரூ.1,38,763.50 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் ரூ.1,52,392.23 கோடியாக இருந்தது. நிலக்கரி கொள்முதலில் மிகவும் சிக்கனத்தை கடைப்பிடித்ததன் விளைவாக ரூ.13,628.73 கோடி சேமிப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலமும், நிலக்கரி கொண்டு செல்வதை முறைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், மின்சாரம், எஃகு போன்ற முக்கியமான தொழில்துறைகளுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியும் தொடர்ந்து பராமரிக்கப்படும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கி முன்னேறும் வேளையில், எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு, குறைந்த செலவு ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் அமைச்சகம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.