Ministry of Coal
Coal Import by Domestic Coal Based Thermal Plants and Non-regulated Sector Declines during April to September 2024
Coal Import by Domestic Coal Based Thermal Power Plants Drop by 8.59% in April-September 2024
Non-Regulated Sectors See 9.83% Decline in Coal Imports during April-September 2024
20 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The import of coal by non-regulated sectors (NRS) and domestic coal-based thermal power plants (for blending) declined by 9.83%, dropping to 63.28 MT during April to September, 2024, from 70.18 MT in the same period last year, and by 8.59%, falling to 9.79 MT from 10.71 MT, respectively. This demonstrates an increased reliance on domestic coal supplies for these sectors. However, there has been a rise in the import of coking coal, essential for the steel industry, and coal for imported coal-based (ICB) power plants, which are not substitutable by domestic coal.
The overall coal imports during April-September 2024 increased marginally by 1.36%, reaching 129.52 million tons (MT) compared to 127.78 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year.
In terms of value, overall imported coal during April-September 2024-25 stands at Rs. 1,38,763.50 Crore, a decrease from Rs. 1,52,392.23 crore during the same period last year. This reduction has resulted in huge savings of Rs. 13,628.73 Crore demonstrating a more cost-effective approach to coal procurement.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to reducing dependency on imported coal where feasible, by ramping up domestic production and streamlining logistics. At the same time, imports of non-substitutable coal are strategically maintained to support critical industries like power and steel.
The Ministry reiterates its focus on ensuring energy security and cost efficiency while advancing towards the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The commitment to energy security and economic efficiency remains paramount as we move forward.

कोयला मंत्रालय
घरेलू कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों और गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र में अप्रैल से सितंबर 2024 के दौरान कोयला आयात में गिरावट
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024 में घरेलू कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के कोयला आयात में 8.59 प्रतिशत की गिरावट
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024 के दौरान गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्रों में कोयला आयात में 9.83 प्रतिशत की गिरावट
20 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्रों (एनआरएस) द्वारा अप्रैल से सितंबर, 2024 की अवधि में किया गया कोयला निर्यात 9.83 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ 63.28 मिलियन टन रहा, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 70.18 मिलियन टन था। घरेलू कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (मिश्रण के लिए) द्वारा अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024 में किया गया कोयला आयात 8.59 प्रतिशत गिरावट के साथ 9.79 मिलियन टन रहा, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह 10.71 मिलियन टन था। यह इन क्षेत्रों के लिए घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति पर बढ़ती निर्भरता को दर्शाता है, मगर इस्पात उद्योग के लिए आवश्यक कोकिंग कोयले तथा आयातित कोयला-आधारित (आईसीबी) बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले के आयात में वृद्धि हुई है, जिनकी मांग को घरेलू कोयले से प्रतिस्थापित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024 के दौरान कुल कोयला आयात 1.36 प्रतिशत की मामूली वृद्धि के साथ 129.52 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह 127.78 मिलियन टन रहा।
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024-25 के दौरान कुल आयातित कोयला का मूल्य 1,38,763.50 करोड़ रुपये है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 1,52,392.23 करोड़ रुपये से कम है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 13,628.73 करोड़ रुपये की भारी बचत हुई है, जो कोयला खरीद के लिए अधिक लागत प्रभावी दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू उत्पादन में तेजी लाकर और सामग्री को सुव्यवस्थित कर, आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके साथ ही, बिजली और इस्पात जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों की मांग को गैर-प्रतिस्थापन योग्य कोयले के आयात से बनाए रखा जाता है।
मंत्रालय आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ते हुए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और लागत दक्षता सुनिश्चित कर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है। देश जिस प्रकार प्रगति कर रहा है, उसे देखते हुए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक दक्षता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता सर्वोपरि बनी हुई है।