மக்களவை செயலகம்
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் இந்திரா காந்திக்கு மக்களவை சபாநாயகர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்
19 NOV 2024 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் இந்திரா காந்தியின் பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி, நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் உள்ள அவரது உருவப்படத்திற்கு, மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா 19 நவம்பர் 2024 அன்று மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
மக்களவை எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் திரு ராகுல் காந்தி, மாநிலங்களவை எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் மல்லிகார்ஜுன கார்கே ஆகியோரும் முன்னாள் பிரதமர் இந்திரா காந்தியின் உருவப்படத்திற்கு மரியாதை செலுத்திய பின்னர், நாடாளுமன்ற இந்நாள், முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்கள் மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
மக்களவை பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு உத்பல் குமார் சிங், மாநிலங்களவைப் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு பி.சி. மோடி ஆகியோரும் இந்திரா காந்தியின் படத்திற்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
நவம்பர் 19, 1987 அன்று நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் அப்போதைய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ஆர்.வெங்கட்ராமன், திருமதி இந்திரா காந்தியின் உருவப்படத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER, PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SMT. INDIRA GANDHI
19 NOV 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi, former Prime Minister in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary on 19 November, 2024
New Delhi; 19 November, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the portrait of former Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary, today.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha Shri Rahul Gandhi; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Members of Parliament and other dignitaries after paying floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi, former Prime Minister of India in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary on 19 November, 2024.
Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Members of Parliament and former Members paid floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi on this occasion.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody, also paid tributes to Smt. Gandhi.
The portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri R. Venkataraman, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 19 November 1987.