लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष और सांसदों ने श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
19 NOV 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi, former Prime Minister in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary on 19 November, 2024
नई दिल्ली; 19 नवंबर, 2024: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी की जयंती पर उनके चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha Shri Rahul Gandhi; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Members of Parliament and other dignitaries after paying floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi, former Prime Minister of India in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary on 19 November, 2024.
लोक सभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री राहुल गांधी; राज्य सभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे; संसद सदस्यों और पूर्व सदस्यों ने इस अवसर पर श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी के चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और राज्य सभा के महासचिव, श्री पी.सी. मोदी ने भी श्रीमती गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी के चित्र का अनावरण भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री आर. वेंकटरमन ने 19 नवंबर 1987 को संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में किया था।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER, PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SMT. INDIRA GANDHI
19 NOV 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi, former Prime Minister in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary on 19 November, 2024
New Delhi; 19 November, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the portrait of former Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary, today.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha Shri Rahul Gandhi; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Members of Parliament and other dignitaries after paying floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi, former Prime Minister of India in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary on 19 November, 2024.
Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Members of Parliament and former Members paid floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi on this occasion.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody, also paid tributes to Smt. Gandhi.
The portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri R. Venkataraman, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 19 November 1987.