Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates at IBTM Barcelona 2024
19 NOV 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at IBTM, one of the leading global travel exhibitions on MICE ( Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions), being held at Barcelona from 19th – 21st November, 2024. The participation at the exhibition is aimed at promoting India as a potential destination for hosting conferences and conventions. The Ministry has identified MICE as a niche sector to address the issue of seasonality and showcase India as a 365-days destination. The theme of IBTM World 2024 is People. Power. Potential. Ministry of Tourism aims to showcase the MICE (meetings, incentives, conferences and events) products and services of the country to meetings and events professionals across the globe through this platform.
Ministry of Tourism has launched ‘Meet in India' as a specialized sub-brand within the 'Incredible India' campaign to showcase India as an appealing MICE destination equipped with top-tier connectivity, cutting-edge infrastructure, a vibrant knowledge hub, and a plethora of distinctive tourist attractions. Leading Convention centres like Hyderabad Convention Centre and Jaipur Convention Centre are participating along with Ministry of Tourism to highlight its robust infrastructure in terms of organizing events and conferences / conventions of a bigger scale. The Ministry is actively engaged to firmly position India as a premier global hub for MICE activities. As part of this mission, numerous world-class convention centers equipped with state-of-the-art facilities have been developed across the country. These centers are designed to cater to diverse business and cultural events, reflecting India's commitment to creating a robust infrastructure that supports international gatherings, thereby strengthening its position in the global MICE industry.
The Incredible India Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Inbasekar Sundaramurthi, Consul General, Consulate General of India, Barcelona, Spain in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Tourism and Indian Mission, along with the prominent MICE stakeholders of the country. As part of its comprehensive promotional strategy, the Ministry of Tourism works closely in collaboration with Indian Missions located overseas to enhance India's visibility as a premier travel destination.
The focus of Ministry of Tourism is to increase inbound tourism in the country by offering the world class infrastructure and tourism offerings that cater to all age groups, socioeconomic classes, countries, and personal preferences. In recent years India has come up with the global standard hotels, improved roads, highways, and enhanced air connectivity, even for reaching the remote areas of the country. India is positioned at rank 7 in the ICCA (International Congress and Convention Association) ranking of countries in the Asia Pacific region, in 2023.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے آئی بی ٹی ایم بارسلونا 2024 میں شرکت کی
19 NOV 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند 19 سے 21 نومبر 2024 تک بارسلونا میں منعقد ہونے والی ایم آئی سی ای (میٹنگ، ترغیبات، کانفرنس اور نمائشوں) پر ایک سرکردہ عالمی سفری نمائشوں میں سے ایک آئی بی ٹی ایم میں شرکت کر رہی ہے۔ نمائش میں شرکت کا مقصد کانفرنسوں اور کنونشنوں کی میزبانی کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک ممکنہ منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزارت نے ایم آئی سی ای کی شناخت ایک خاص شعبے کے طور پر کی ہے تاکہ موسم کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو 365 دن کی منزل کے طور پر دکھایا جا سکے۔ آئی بی ٹی ایم ورلڈ 2024 کا تھیم ”لوگ طاقت امکان“ ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت کا مقصد اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں میٹنگیں اور ایونٹ کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ملک کی ایم آئی سی ای (میٹنگز، ترغیبات، کانفرنسز اور تقریبات) کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
KBRK.jpeg)
VKEP.jpeg)
وزارت سیاحت نے ’انکریڈیبل انڈیا‘ مہم کے تحت ’میٹ ان انڈیا‘ کو ایک خصوصی ذیلی برانڈ کے طور پر شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو ایک پرکشش ایم آئی سی ای منزل کے طور پر پیش کیا جا سکے۔ حیدرآباد کنونشن سینٹر اور جے پور کنونشن سینٹر جیسے معروف کنونشن سینٹر وزارت سیاحت کے ساتھ شرکت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر تقریبات اور کانفرنسوں/ کنونشنوں کے انعقاد کے سلسلے میں اپنے مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ وزارت ایم آئی سی ای کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک اہم عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کو مضبوطی سے پوزیشن دینے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ اس مشن کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ متعدد عالمی معیار کے کنونشن سینٹر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز متنوع کاروباری اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں، جو ایک مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو بین الاقوامی اجتماعات کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، اس طرح عالمی ایم آئی سی ای صنعت میں اس کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔
انکریڈیبل انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح جناب انباسیکر سندرامورتھی، قونصل جنرل، قونصل جنرل آف انڈیا، بارسلونا، اسپین نے وزارت سیاحت اور ہندوستانی مشن کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ملک کے ممتاز ایم آئی سی ای اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ اپنی جامع پروموشنل حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت سیاحت بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے تاکہ ایک اہم سفری مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی نمائش کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کی توجہ عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیاحت کی پیشکش کی پیشکش کے ذریعے ملک میں اندرون ملک سیاحت کو بڑھانا ہے جو تمام عمر کے گروپوں، سماجی اقتصادی طبقات، ممالک اور ذاتی ترجیحات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان نے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے ہوٹل، بہتر سڑکیں، شاہراہیں اور بہتر ہوائی رابطہ بنایا ہے۔ 2023 میں ایشیا پیسفک خطے کے ممالک کی آئی سی سی اے (انٹرنیشنل کانگریس اینڈ کنونشن ایسوسی ایشن) کی درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان ساتویں نمبر پر ہے۔