Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates at IBTM Barcelona 2024
19 NOV 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at IBTM, one of the leading global travel exhibitions on MICE ( Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions), being held at Barcelona from 19th – 21st November, 2024. The participation at the exhibition is aimed at promoting India as a potential destination for hosting conferences and conventions. The Ministry has identified MICE as a niche sector to address the issue of seasonality and showcase India as a 365-days destination. The theme of IBTM World 2024 is People. Power. Potential. Ministry of Tourism aims to showcase the MICE (meetings, incentives, conferences and events) products and services of the country to meetings and events professionals across the globe through this platform.
Ministry of Tourism has launched ‘Meet in India' as a specialized sub-brand within the 'Incredible India' campaign to showcase India as an appealing MICE destination equipped with top-tier connectivity, cutting-edge infrastructure, a vibrant knowledge hub, and a plethora of distinctive tourist attractions. Leading Convention centres like Hyderabad Convention Centre and Jaipur Convention Centre are participating along with Ministry of Tourism to highlight its robust infrastructure in terms of organizing events and conferences / conventions of a bigger scale. The Ministry is actively engaged to firmly position India as a premier global hub for MICE activities. As part of this mission, numerous world-class convention centers equipped with state-of-the-art facilities have been developed across the country. These centers are designed to cater to diverse business and cultural events, reflecting India's commitment to creating a robust infrastructure that supports international gatherings, thereby strengthening its position in the global MICE industry.
The Incredible India Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Inbasekar Sundaramurthi, Consul General, Consulate General of India, Barcelona, Spain in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Tourism and Indian Mission, along with the prominent MICE stakeholders of the country. As part of its comprehensive promotional strategy, the Ministry of Tourism works closely in collaboration with Indian Missions located overseas to enhance India's visibility as a premier travel destination.
The focus of Ministry of Tourism is to increase inbound tourism in the country by offering the world class infrastructure and tourism offerings that cater to all age groups, socioeconomic classes, countries, and personal preferences. In recent years India has come up with the global standard hotels, improved roads, highways, and enhanced air connectivity, even for reaching the remote areas of the country. India is positioned at rank 7 in the ICCA (International Congress and Convention Association) ranking of countries in the Asia Pacific region, in 2023.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आईबीटीएम बार्सिलोना 2024 में भाग लिया
19 NOV 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय 19 से 21 नवंबर, 2024 तक बार्सिलोना में आयोजित होने वाले आईबीटीएम (IBTM) में भाग ले रहा है जो एमआईसीई (MICE) (बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियाँ) पर वैश्विक यात्रा प्रदर्शनियों में अग्रणी है। प्रदर्शनी में भागीदारी का उद्देश्य भारत को सम्मेलनों और सम्मेलनों की मेजबानी के लिए एक संभावित गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देना है। मंत्रालय ने एमआईसीई को भारत को किसी भी मौसम में और 365-दिन के गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना है। आईबीटीएम वर्ल्ड 2024 का विषय है लोग, शक्ति और क्षमता। पर्यटन मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य इस मंच के माध्यम से दुनिया भर के बैठकों और कार्यक्रम पेशेवरों के लिए देश के एमआईसीई (बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और कार्यक्रम) उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करना है।
KBRK.jpeg)
VKEP.jpeg)
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'अतुल्य भारत' अभियान के भीतर एक विशेष उप-ब्रांड के रूप में 'मीट इन इंडिया' लॉन्च किया है जो भारत को शीर्ष स्तरीय कनेक्टिविटी, अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, एक जीवंत ज्ञान केंद्र और विशिष्ट पर्यटक आकर्षणों वाला एक आकर्षक एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करता है। हैदराबाद कन्वेंशन सेंटर और जयपुर कन्वेंशन सेंटर जैसे प्रमुख कन्वेंशन सेंटर बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजनों और सम्मेलनों/सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए अपने मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ भाग ले रहे हैं। मंत्रालय भारत को एमआईसीई गतिविधियों के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। इस मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में, देश भर में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं वाले कई विश्व स्तरीय कन्वेंशन सेंटर विकसित किए गए हैं। इन केंद्रों को विविध व्यावसायिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो एक ऐसे मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय समारोहों को प्रोत्साहन देता है, जिससे वैश्विक एमआईसीई उद्योग में इसकी स्थिति मजबूत होती है।
अतुल्य भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन बार्सिलोना, स्पेन में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास में महावाणिज्यदूत श्री इनबासेकर सुंदरमूर्ति, द्वारा पर्यटन मंत्रालय और भारतीय मिशन के अधिकारियों तथा देश के प्रमुख एमआईसीई हितधारकों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। अपनी व्यापक प्रचार रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत को प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में आगे लाने के लिए विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय का ध्यान विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढाँचे और पर्यटन स्थलों को पेश करके देश में आने वाले पर्यटन को बढ़ाना है जो सभी आयु समूहों, सामाजिक आर्थिक वर्गों, देशों और व्यक्तिगत प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करते हैं। हाल के वर्षों में भारत ने देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों तक पहुँचने के लिए वैश्विक मानक के होटल, बेहतर सड़कें, राजमार्ग और बेहतर हवाई संपर्क स्थापित किया है। 2023 में एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों की आईसीसीए (ICCA) (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस और कन्वेंशन एसोसिएशन) रैंकिंग में भारत 7वें स्थान पर है।