Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Over 2,400 youth secure jobs at Bharatpur Kaushal Mahotsav
19 NOV 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Skill Development Corporation under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today announced the successful conclusion of Bharatpur Kaushal Mahotsav, where more than 2,400 youth received job offers from leading employers across multiple sectors.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of Education, presided over the event, where he personally handed over job offer letters to successful candidates.
The mega recruitment drive witnessed an overwhelming response from the corporate sector, with more than 70 industry leaders participating actively in the initiative. Major employers including e-commerce giants Flipkart and Zepto, global food chain Burger King, and premium dining brand Barbeque Nation, along with other prominent companies, collectively brought over 20,000 job opportunities to Bharatpur Kaushal Mahotsav.
The diverse range of positions offered competitive salary packages ranging from ₹19,000 to ₹35,000 per month, marking a significant boost to local employment prospects.
Shri Chaudhary stressed the significance of community involvement in effectively implementing skill development plan in Bharatpur, which is ready for launch. He highlighted NSDC and MSDE’s collaborative efforts to attract pro-industry policies through state investment summits, opening opportunities for youth in remote areas.
Addressing the gathering, he emphasized upskilling through platforms like SIDH and JobX, which bridge skill gaps by offering insights into industry demands, certifications, and courses.
“The companies here today are offering jobs in nearby areas, providing a significant opportunity for Bharatpur’s youth. Guided by our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Lifelong Learning,’ we are focused on creating education and employment pathways for all, irrespective of age or location,” he said.
Shri Chaudhary also praised the initiative for effectively connecting local talent with potential employers, fostering economic growth in the region.
Over the past one month, more than 3,500 youth from Bharatpur registered on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) and underwent a five-day intensive job-readiness programme, which included training on soft skills and role-specific capabilities like Assembly Line Operations and Customer Care. The five-day intensive job-readiness programme culminated with mega recruitment fair – Kaushal Mahotsav – wherein over 3,000 youth appeared for walk-in interview.
The ‘Job Readiness Programme’ aimed to enhance employment opportunities for Bharatpur’s youth and position the district as a hub for skilled workforce development. Employers from Rajasthan and neighboring regions participated, providing diverse opportunities and boosting local economic development. The recruitment drive included corporations from sectors such as tourism, hospitality, logistics, food processing, IT-ITES, automotive, BFSI, and electronics.
This initiative not only presents significant opportunities for Bharatpur’s youth but also aims to stimulate local economic development by connecting skilled individuals with potential employers. The Kaushal Mahotsav exemplifies the collaborative efforts between government bodies and industry leaders in preparing a skilled workforce to meet future challenges.
The event was attended by distinguished guests including Shri K K Vishnoi, Minister of State, Skill and Employment and Entrepreneurship, Industry and Commerce, Sports & Youth Affairs, Policy Planning, Government of Rajasthan; Shri Suresh Singh Rawat, Minister, Department of Water Resources, Govt. of Rajasthan; Shri Ramgopal Suthar, Chairman, Shri Vishwakarma Kaushal Board, Govt of Rajasthan; Dr Subhash Garg, MLA, Bharatpur and Shri Mahendra Payaal, Chief Programme Officer, National Skill Development Corporation.
Since November 6, 2022, the NSDC has organized eight Kaushal Mahotsavs across the Nation in cities such as Dhenkanal (Odisha), Bundi (Rajasthan), Koderma (Jharkhand), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Secunderabad (Telangana), Sambalpur (Odisha), and Bijnor (Uttar Pradesh). These events connected 45,000 candidates with 26,431 job opportunities, with participation from 657 employers.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بھرت پور کوشل مہوتسو میں 2,400 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو نوکریوں کی سوغات
19 NOV 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت سازی کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن نے آج بھرت پور کوشل مہوتسو کے کامیاب اختتام کا اعلان کیا، جہاں 2,400 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو متعدد شعبوں میں سرکردہ آجروں سے ملازمت کی پیشکشیں موصول ہوئیں۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت سازی اور وزارت تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے اس تقریب کی صدارت کی، جہاں انہوں نے ذاتی طور پر کامیاب امیدواروں کو ملازمت کے پیشکش نامہ حوالے کیا۔
میگا ریکروٹمنٹ مہم کو کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل کا حاصل ہوا، جس میں صنعت کے 70 سے زائد رہنماؤں نے اس اقدام میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا۔ بڑے آجروں بشمول ای کامرس کمپنیاں فلپ کارٹ اور زیپٹو، عالمی فوڈ چین برگر کنگ، اور پریمیم ڈائننگ برانڈ باربیکیو نیشن، اور دیگر ممتاز کمپنیوں کے ساتھ، بھرت پور کوشل مہوتسو میں مجموعی طور پر 20,000 سے زیادہ ملازمتوں کے مواقع لائے گئے ہیں۔
عہدوں کی متنوع رینج نے 19,000 سے 35,000 روپے فی مہینہ تک کے مسابقتی تنخواہ کے پیکجز کی پیشکش کی، جس سے مقامی روزگار کے امکانات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
جناب چودھری نے بھرت پور میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے منصوبے کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی/ معاشرے کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو نفاذ کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے این ایس ڈی سی اور ایم ایس ڈی سی کی ریاستی سرمایہ کاری کانفرنس کے ذریعے صنعت نواز پالیسیوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی، دور دراز علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کھولے گئے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سدھ اور جاب ایکس جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے اپ سکلنگ پر زور دیا، جو صنعت کے تقاضوں، سرٹیفیکیشنز اور کورسز کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کر کے مہارت کے فرق کو پر کرتے ہیں۔
’’آج یہاں کی کمپنیاں آس پاس کے علاقوں میں نوکریاں دے رہی ہیں، جو بھرت پور کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک اہم موقع فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے 'زندگی بھر سیکھنے' کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، ہم عمر یا مقام سے قطع نظر، سب کے لیے تعلیم اور روزگار کے راستے بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب چودھری نے مقامی ہنرمندوں کو ممکنہ آجروں کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے ہم آہنگ کرنے، خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اقدام کی بھی تعریف کی۔
گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران، بھرت پور کے 3,500 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے سکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب پر رجسٹریشن کرایا اور پانچ روزہ ملازمت کی تیاری کے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا، جس میں سافٹ سکلز اور مخصوص رول ست متعلق صلاحیتوں جیسے اسمبلی لائن آپریشنز اور کسٹمرکیئر رول کی مخصوص صلاحیتوں کی تربیت شامل تھی۔ ملازمت کی تیاری کے پانچ روزہ پروگرام کا اختتام میگا ریکروٹمنٹ میلے - کوشل مہوتسو - کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں 3,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان واک اِن انٹرویو کے
’ملازمت کی تیاری کے پروگرام' کا مقصد بھرت پور کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا اور ضلع کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینا ہے۔ راجستھان اور پڑوسی علاقوں کے آجروں نے حصہ لیا، متنوع مواقع فراہم کیے اور مقامی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا۔ بھرتی مہم میں سیاحت، مہمان نوازی، لاجسٹکس، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، آئی ٹی- آئی ٹی ای ایس ، آٹوموٹیو، بی ایس ایف آئی، اور الیکٹرانکس جیسے شعبوں کی کارپوریشنیں شامل تھیں۔
یہ اقدام نہ صرف بھرت پور کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اہم مواقع پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد ہنر مند افراد کو ممکنہ آجروں کے ساتھ جوڑ کر مقامی اقتصادی ترقی کو تحریک دینا بھی ہے۔ کوشل مہوتسو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومتی اداروں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی مثال دیتا ہے
6 نومبر 2022 سے، این ایس ڈی سی نے ملک بھر میں ڈھینکنال (اڈیشہ)، بونڈی (راجستھان)، کوڈرما (جھارکھنڈ)، لکھنؤ (اتر پردیش)، سکندرآباد (تلنگانہ)، سمبل پور (اڈیشہ)، اور بجنور (اتر پردیش) جیسے شہروں میں آٹھ کوشل مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ان تقریبات نے 45,000 امیدواروں کو 26,431 ملازمتوں کے مواقع سے منسلک کیا، جس میں 657 آجروں نے شرکت کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno-2653