Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Over 2,400 youth secure jobs at Bharatpur Kaushal Mahotsav
19 NOV 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Skill Development Corporation under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today announced the successful conclusion of Bharatpur Kaushal Mahotsav, where more than 2,400 youth received job offers from leading employers across multiple sectors.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of Education, presided over the event, where he personally handed over job offer letters to successful candidates.
The mega recruitment drive witnessed an overwhelming response from the corporate sector, with more than 70 industry leaders participating actively in the initiative. Major employers including e-commerce giants Flipkart and Zepto, global food chain Burger King, and premium dining brand Barbeque Nation, along with other prominent companies, collectively brought over 20,000 job opportunities to Bharatpur Kaushal Mahotsav.
The diverse range of positions offered competitive salary packages ranging from ₹19,000 to ₹35,000 per month, marking a significant boost to local employment prospects.
Shri Chaudhary stressed the significance of community involvement in effectively implementing skill development plan in Bharatpur, which is ready for launch. He highlighted NSDC and MSDE’s collaborative efforts to attract pro-industry policies through state investment summits, opening opportunities for youth in remote areas.
Addressing the gathering, he emphasized upskilling through platforms like SIDH and JobX, which bridge skill gaps by offering insights into industry demands, certifications, and courses.
“The companies here today are offering jobs in nearby areas, providing a significant opportunity for Bharatpur’s youth. Guided by our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Lifelong Learning,’ we are focused on creating education and employment pathways for all, irrespective of age or location,” he said.
Shri Chaudhary also praised the initiative for effectively connecting local talent with potential employers, fostering economic growth in the region.
Over the past one month, more than 3,500 youth from Bharatpur registered on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) and underwent a five-day intensive job-readiness programme, which included training on soft skills and role-specific capabilities like Assembly Line Operations and Customer Care. The five-day intensive job-readiness programme culminated with mega recruitment fair – Kaushal Mahotsav – wherein over 3,000 youth appeared for walk-in interview.
The ‘Job Readiness Programme’ aimed to enhance employment opportunities for Bharatpur’s youth and position the district as a hub for skilled workforce development. Employers from Rajasthan and neighboring regions participated, providing diverse opportunities and boosting local economic development. The recruitment drive included corporations from sectors such as tourism, hospitality, logistics, food processing, IT-ITES, automotive, BFSI, and electronics.
This initiative not only presents significant opportunities for Bharatpur’s youth but also aims to stimulate local economic development by connecting skilled individuals with potential employers. The Kaushal Mahotsav exemplifies the collaborative efforts between government bodies and industry leaders in preparing a skilled workforce to meet future challenges.
The event was attended by distinguished guests including Shri K K Vishnoi, Minister of State, Skill and Employment and Entrepreneurship, Industry and Commerce, Sports & Youth Affairs, Policy Planning, Government of Rajasthan; Shri Suresh Singh Rawat, Minister, Department of Water Resources, Govt. of Rajasthan; Shri Ramgopal Suthar, Chairman, Shri Vishwakarma Kaushal Board, Govt of Rajasthan; Dr Subhash Garg, MLA, Bharatpur and Shri Mahendra Payaal, Chief Programme Officer, National Skill Development Corporation.
Since November 6, 2022, the NSDC has organized eight Kaushal Mahotsavs across the Nation in cities such as Dhenkanal (Odisha), Bundi (Rajasthan), Koderma (Jharkhand), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Secunderabad (Telangana), Sambalpur (Odisha), and Bijnor (Uttar Pradesh). These events connected 45,000 candidates with 26,431 job opportunities, with participation from 657 employers.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भरतपुर कौशल महोत्सव में 2,400 से अधिक युवाओं को नौकरियां मिलीं
19 NOV 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम ने आज भरतपुर कौशल महोत्सव के सफल समापन की घोषणा की। कौशल महोत्सव में 2,400 से अधिक युवाओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अग्रणी नियोक्ताओं ने नौकरी का प्रस्ताव दिया।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की और सफल उम्मीदवारों को अपने हाथों से नौकरी के प्रस्ताव पत्र दिए।
इस मेगा भर्ती अभियान को कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र की जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। 70 से अधिक उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने इस पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। ई-कॉमर्स दिग्गज फ्लिपकार्ट और ज़ेप्टो, वैश्विक खाद्य श्रृंखला बर्गर किंग और प्रीमियम डाइनिंग ब्रांड बारबेक्यू नेशन सहित प्रमुख नियोक्ताओं ने अन्य प्रमुख कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर भरतपुर कौशल महोत्सव में 20,000 से अधिक नौकरियों की पेशकश की।
19,000 रूपए से 35,000 रूपए प्रति माह तक प्रतिस्पर्धी वेतन पैकेज वाले विविध प्रकार के पदों की पेशकश की गई, इससे स्थानीय रोजगार की संभावनाओं को काफी बढ़ावा मिला।
श्री चौधरी ने भरतपुर में कौशल विकास योजना को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्य निवेश शिखर सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से उद्योग समर्थक नीतियों को आकर्षित करने और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एनएसडीसी और एमएसडीई के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने एसआईडीएच और जॉबएक्स जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से कौशल स्तर बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया, जो उद्योग की मांगों, प्रमाणपत्रों और पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करके कौशल कौशल के अंतर की कमी को पूरा करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "आज यहां मौजूद कंपनियां आस-पास के इलाकों में नौकरियों की पेशकश कर रही हैं, जो भरतपुर के युवाओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री के 'जीवन भर सीखतें रहने' के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, हम सभी के लिए शिक्षा और रोजगार के रास्ते बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, चाहे उनकी उम्र या स्थान कुछ भी हो।"
श्री चौधरी ने स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को संभावित नियोक्ताओं के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ने तथा क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस पहल की सराहना की।
पिछले एक महीने में भरतपुर के 3,500 से ज़्यादा युवाओं ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पर पंजीकरण कराया और पांच दिवसीय नौकरी-तैयारी कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें सॉफ्ट स्किल्स और असेंबली लाइन ऑपरेशन्स और कस्टमर केयर जैसी भूमिका-विशिष्ट क्षमताओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण शामिल था। पांच दिवसीय गहन 'जॉब रेडीनेस प्रोग्राम' का समापन मेगा भर्ती मेले - कौशल महोत्सव के साथ हुआ। इस मेगा भर्ती मेले में 3,000 से ज़्यादा युवा वॉक-इन इंटरव्यू के लिए उपस्थित हुए।
'जॉब रेडीनेस प्रोग्राम' का उद्देश्य भरतपुर के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाना और जिले को कुशल कार्यबल विकास केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना था। राजस्थान और पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों के नियोक्ताओं ने इसमें भाग लिया, जिससे विविध अवसर उपलब्ध हुए और स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिला। भर्ती अभियान में पर्यटन, आतिथ्य, लॉजिस्टिक्स, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, आईटी-आईटीईएस, ऑटोमोटिव, बीएफएसआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों के निगम शामिल थे।
यह पहल न केवल भरतपुर के युवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर उपलब्ध कराएं है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य कुशल व्यक्तियों को संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जोड़कर स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना भी है। कौशल महोत्सव भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने में सरकारी निकायों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का उदाहरण है।
इस कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान सरकार के कौशल एवं रोजगार और उद्यमिता, उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य, खेल एवं युवा मामले, नीति नियोजन राज्य मंत्री श्री के.के. विश्नोई, राजस्थान सरकार के जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री सुरेश सिंह रावत, राजस्थान सरकार के श्री विश्वकर्मा कौशल बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री रामगोपाल सुथार, भरतपुर के विधायक डॉ. सुभाष गर्ग और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के मुख्य कार्यक्रम अधिकारी श्री महेंद्र पायल सहित कई गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
6 नवंबर, 2022 से, एनएसडीसी ने देश भर में ढेंकनाल (ओडिशा), बूंदी (राजस्थान), कोडरमा (झारखंड), लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश), सिकंदराबाद (तेलंगाना), संबलपुर (ओडिशा) और बिजनौर (उत्तर प्रदेश) जैसे शहरों में आठ कौशल महोत्सव आयोजित किए हैं। 657 नियोक्ताओं की भागीदारी वाले इन आयोजनों में 45,000 उम्मीदवारों को 26,431 नौकरी के अवसर मिलें और थी।