Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India makes important intervention at the Second Annual High-Level Ministerial Round Table on ‘Just Transition’, at the CoP29 in Baku, Azerbaijan
“Just transitions must be Just; Equity and Climate Justice should be core for discussions of Just Transitions Pathways”: India to Historical Contributors of Climate Change
18 NOV 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
India today made an important intervention during the ‘Second Annual High-Level Ministerial Round Table on Just Transition’, at the CoP29 of the UN Climate Change Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan. Participating Nations had to deliberate on the expectations on the UAE ‘Just Transition Work’ programme, and how can it serve as an effective tool for assisting Parties in further defining and implementing their climate plans in the context of just transition pathways that promote sustainable development and poverty eradication. The Parties were expected to engage on how can international cooperation and support on the full range of means of implementation assist them to advance their just transition pathways in the context of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and National Adaptation Plans (NAPs).
Leading the intervention,Secretary (MoEFCC) & Dy. Leader of Indian Delegation, Ms. Leena Nandan, thankedall Parties for their recognition of the importance of justice in climate action. She clarified that India’s interpretation of ‘Just Transitions’ is far broader than the narrow framing of the questions. Ms. Nandan said. “Global climate justice is at the core of our work here under the Convention and its Paris Agreement. The principles of equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) are foundational to all work under the Convention and its Paris Agreement”.
India’s intervention reminded all Parties that it is high time that these principles are actually well understood by all in context of the global climate action. It stated, “The principles have embedded within themselves the historical emissions and consequent responsibilities on parties and the aspirations of development for the developing countries. Development is the over-riding priority for countries of the global South. The fact of stark inequalities in access to energy, infrastructure, amenities, and well-being are not hidden from the world. Developing countries like India have per capita energy consumption at one third of the global average, not to compare with the average of the developed countries, which is much higher”.
Clearly stating India’s stance on ‘Just Transitions’, the intervention said, “Our understanding and operationalisation of just transitions must foreground the fact of these vastly different starting points and national circumstance. At CoP27, it was decided that the issues of just transition are not very narrow, but are linked to wider economic and social aspects of the transition, among others. The denial of international equity narrows our domestic options and poses further challenges to our objectives of achieving immediate, rapid, and sustained access to development opportunities and affects the most vulnerable communities in our countries the most.
Therefore, the statement read, the global dimensions of just transitions must be recognised and reflected in the work being undertaken at COP29. “In the spirit of international cooperation that is embedded in this multilateral process, our discussion here must include discussion of key enablers and disenablers of global just transitions”, it added. India’s intervention called all Parties to discuss the following:
• Unilateral coercive measures that restrict trade flows and restrict countries from accessing equitable development opportunities.
• Intellectual Property Rights on green technologies, which hinders their free and scalable access to developing countries.
• Carbon debt that is owed by Developed countries to Developing countries for their overuse of the global carbon budget. Monetization of this carbon debt would be in trillions.
• Science that guides all climate discourse – whether it is based on considerations of global equity and environmental justice?
• How the inequity continues to be perpetuated in the climate discourse.
• The choices of citizens in Developed countries being sacrosanct vs the costs imposed on the citizens of Developing countries due to transition.
• Promotion of sustainable lifestyles that we all agreed to at the United Nations Environment Assembly in Nairobi this year.
India reminded all the Parties that a frank discussion of these issues and their inclusion in the decisions taken at CoP29 will be the cornerstone of building trust that would unlock a truly equitable and just global transition.
Therefore, the statement read, “We feel it is premature to discuss just transition pathways in context of NDCs and NAPs. Just transition has to begin with transition in Developed countries.We underscore the need forDeveloped countries to take lead in transitions to achieve net zero emissions by end of this decade not only to provide carbon space for Developing countries, but also to lower the costs of transition unduly put on citizen of Developing countries”.
India asserted that provision of adequate means of implementation is the most critical enabler for just transitions. At the same time, transitions in Developing countries should not be seen as investment opportunities. They undermine the ‘just’ element of just transitions by making the victim pay up for remedies rather than providing him the remedy.
Mincing no words in saying that “Just transitions must be Just”, India’s intervention noted that all Parties must work with the aim to strengthening the work programme implementation. At the same time CBDR-RC, equity and climate justice should be core for discussions of just transitions pathways and should not be seen as another platform to push for prescriptive top-down approaches in disregard to the nationally determined nature of transition pathways.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने अजरबैजान में आयोजित सीओपी 29 में 'न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन' पर द्वितीय वार्षिक मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में अपना पक्ष मजबूती से रखा
"न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन न्यायोचित होने चाहिए; न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन के उपायों के बारे में चर्चा समानता और जलवायु न्याय पर आधारित होनी चाहिए": भारत
18 NOV 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज अज़रबैजान के बाकू में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन के सीओपी 29 में 'न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन पर मंत्रियों के दूसरे वार्षिक उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज' के दौरान अपना पक्ष मजबूती से रखा। इसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों को यूएई के 'जस्ट ट्रांज़िशन वर्क' कार्यक्रम से किए जा रहे अपेक्षाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करना था। साथ ही स्थायी विकास और गरीबी उन्मूलन को बढ़ावा देने वाले न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन संदर्भ में अपनी जलवायु योजनाओं को और अधिक परिभाषित करने और लागू करने के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में यह कार्यक्रम किस तरह से काम कर सकता है, इस पर भी विचार किया जाना था। सभी पक्षों से अपेक्षा की गई थी कि वे इस बात पर चर्चा करें कि कार्यान्वयन के साधनों की पूरी श्रृंखला पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समर्थन कैसे उन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन योजनाओं (एनएपी) के संदर्भ में अपने न्यायपूर्ण परिवर्तन मार्गों को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता कर सकता है।
पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय की सचिव और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की उप नेता सुश्री लीना नंदन ने जलवायु कार्रवाई में न्याय के महत्व को मान्यता देने के लिए सभी पक्षों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि भारत की 'न्यायसंगत बदलाव' की व्याख्या प्रश्नों के संकीर्ण ढांचे से कहीं अधिक व्यापक है। सुश्री नंदन ने कहा कि वैश्विक जलवायु न्याय, सम्मेलन और उसके पेरिस समझौते के तहत हमारे कार्यों के मूल में है। समानता और साझा लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं के सिद्धांत, सम्मेलन और उसके पेरिस समझौते के तहत सभी कार्यों के लिए मूलस्तंभ हैं।
भारत ने अपनी बातों से सभी पक्षों को याद दिलाया कि अब समय आ गया है कि वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई के संदर्भ में इन सिद्धांतों को सभी द्वारा अच्छी तरह से समझा जाए। भारत ने कहा कि इन सिद्धांतों में ऐतिहासिक उत्सर्जन और उसके परिणामस्वरूप पक्षों पर जिम्मेदारियाँ तथा विकासशील देशों के लिए विकास की आकांक्षाएँ अंतर्निहित हैं। ग्‍लोबल साउथ के देशों के लिए विकास सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढाँचे, सुविधाओं और कल्याण तक पहुँच में असमानताएँ दुनिया से छिपी नहीं हैं। भारत जैसे विकासशील देशों में प्रति व्यक्ति ऊर्जा खपत वैश्विक औसत का एक तिहाई है। विकसित देशों के औसत से इसकी तुलना नहीं की जा सकती जो कि अत्यअधिक है।
'न्यायोचित परिवर्तन' पर भारत के रुख को स्पष्ट करते हुए इसमें कहा गया है कि न्यायसंगत परिवर्तनों की हमारी समझ और संचालन को इन बेहद अलग-अलग शुरुआती बिंदुओं और राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के तथ्य को सामने रखना चाहिए। सीओपी-27 में यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन के मुद्दे बहुत संकीर्ण नहीं हैं बल्कि अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह परिवर्तन के व्यापक आर्थिक और सामाजिक पहलुओं से भी जुड़े हुए हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समानता से इनकार हमारे घरेलू विकल्पों को कम करता है और विकास के अवसरों तक तत्काल, शीघ्र और निरंतर पहुँच प्राप्त करने के हमारे उद्देश्यों के लिए और चुनौतियाँ उत्‍पन्‍न करता है और हमारे देशों में संवेदनशील समुदायों को सबसे ज़्यादा प्रभावित करता है।
वक्तव्य में यह भी कहा गया है कि न्यायपूर्ण बदलावों के वैश्विक आयामों को अवश्य पहचाना जाना चाहिए और सीओपी29 में किए जा रहे कार्यों में उन्हें प्रतिबिंबित किया जाना चाहिए। इसमें यह भी उल्‍लेख है कि इस बहुपक्षीय प्रक्रिया में निहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की भावना अनुरूप चर्चा में सभी पक्षों के बातों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। भारत ने सभी पक्षों से निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चर्चा का आह्वान किया:
• एकपक्षीय बलपूर्वक उपाय, जो सुचारू व्यापार को बाधित करते हैं और देशों को समान विकास के अवसरों तक पहुंचने से रोकते हैं।
• हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार , जो विकासशील देशों तक उनकी सहज पहुंच में बाधा डालता है।
• कार्बन क्रेडिट, जो विकसित देशों द्वारा विकासशील देशों को वैश्विक कार्बन बजट के अत्यधिक उपयोग के लिए दिया जाता है। इस कार्बन ऋण का मुद्रीकरण खरबों में होगा।
• विज्ञान जो समस्त जलवायु विमर्श को निर्देशित करता है - क्या यह वैश्विक समानता और पर्यावरणीय न्याय के विचारों पर आधारित है?
• जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी चर्चा में असमानता का मुद्दा।
• विकसित देशों में नागरिकों की पसंद सर्वोच्च है, जबकि विकासशील देशों के नागरिकों पर परिवर्तन के कारण लागतें थोपी जाती हैं।
• टिकाऊ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देना जिस पर इस वर्ष नैरोबी में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा में सहमति‍ हुई थी।
भारत ने सभी पक्षों को याद दिलाया कि इन मुद्दों पर स्पष्ट चर्चा और सीओपी 29 में लिए गए निर्णयों में इनका समावेश, विश्वास निर्माण की आधारशिला होगी जिससे वास्तविक रूप से समतापूर्ण और न्यायसंगत वैश्विक परिवर्तन संभव होगा।
बयान में कहा गया है कि एनडीसी और एनएपी के संदर्भ में न्यायसंगत बदलाव के रास्तों पर चर्चा करना अभी जल्‍दबाजी होगी। न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन की शुरुआत विकसित देशों में बदलाव से होनी चाहिए। भारत का यह भी कहना था विकसित देशों को इस दशक के अंत तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए ताकि न केवल विकासशील देशों के लिए कार्बन स्पेस उपलब्ध हो सके बल्कि विकासशील देशों के नागरिकों पर अनावश्यक रूप से पड़ने वाले बदलाव की लागत को भी कम किया जा सके।
भारत ने जोर देकर कहा कि कार्यान्वयन के पर्याप्त साधनों का प्रावधान न्यायपूर्ण परिवर्तनों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। साथ ही, विकासशील देशों में परिवर्तनों को निवेश के अवसरों के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। अगर ऐसा किया जाता है तो इससे विकासशील देशों की मदद नहीं होगी और यह न्यायपूर्ण परिवर्तनों के खिलाफ होगा।
भारत ने अपना पक्ष रखते हुए कहा कि न्यायपूर्ण परिवर्तन वास्‍तव में ही न्यायोचित होने चाहिए और सभी पक्षों को अपनाए गए लक्ष्‍यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजबूती से काम करना चाहिए। भारत का यह भी कहना था कि सीबीडीआर-आरसी, समानता और जलवायु न्याय, न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन संबंधी चर्चाओं का मुख्य केंद्र होना चाहिए।