Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates National Workshop on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban 2.0
18 NOV 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Power , Shri Manohar Lal, inaugurated the national workshop on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0) in New Delhi today (18th November 2024), organised by the Ministry in partnership with Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd (HUDCO). The event was attended by of Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (JS&MD), Housing for All (HFA), Shri Sanjay Kulshrestha, Chairman and Managing Director, HUDCO and senior officials of the Ministry. Principal Secretaries and Secretaries of different States/UTs, PMAY-U Mission Directors of States/UTs also participated in the workshop.
Addressing the distinguished audience, the Hon’ble Minister began his speech by saying that housing for all is subject of immense importance. “Everyone dreams of having a home, and your own house brings a lot of happiness in your lives. Hon’ble Prime Minister brought the PMAY scheme for the people to make their dream of owning a pucca house true. I salute the Hon’ble Prime Minister for this visionary scheme to transform the lives of people,” Hon’ble Minister said.
Hon’ble Minister highlighted about the PMAY-U 2.0 Scheme, its impact on economy and allied sectors, creation of more than 3 crore estimated employment opportunities for people. He emphasised on effective implementation of PMAY-U 2.0 and responsive governance so that the benefits reach the last mile, impacting every eligible family positively.
Lauding the efforts of the States/UTs, Hon’ble Minister said that States/UTs have played a pivotal role in the successful implementation of PMAY-U. He added that their tireless efforts are also required in implementation of PMAY-U 2.0.
“The dream of every family of having a pucca roof over their heads will be fulfilled with the scheme and I am happy to see officials from States/UTs putting their best foot forward to achieve the goal. Your participation is crucial at every step. This workshop will take you through the implementation model of PMAY-U 2.0 and I hope we will together make a difference in the society,” Hon’ble Minister said while speaking to the officials from States/UTs.
Hon’ble Minister spoke about the Affordable Rental Housing which has been introduced as a separate vertical for the first time in a housing scheme to provide adequate affordable rental accommodation to working women and industrial workers. “It will be beneficial for those who do not want to construct a house due to financial constraints or other reasons. However, financial reasons will not hinder them from the opportunity to have a pucca roof over their heads along with dignified living,” Hon’ble Minister said.
Centred on the theme of implementation of PMAY-U 2.0, the workshop saw participation of more than 250 officials and various stakeholders related to the affordable housing sector. The objective of this workshop was to disseminate about PMAY-U 2.0, its approach, methodologies and effectively articulate the roadmap for the Scheme’s implementation across the urban areas of the country.
The national workshop fostered knowledge exchange, provided a common platform for all stakeholders to come together and network for effective and smooth implementation PMAY-U 2.0 and encourage dissemination of best practices adopted by States/UTs, paving the way for a more robust, sustainable and inclusive affordable housing ecosystem in India.
PMAY-U 2.0 is currently in the implementation phase with more than 25 States/UTs having signed the Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with MoHUA. Officials from States/UTs exchanged the MoAs with the Ministry in the presence of Hon’ble Minister. It marked a significant step towards ensuring successful implementation of the scheme to provide affordable housing to people.
Shri Kuldip Narayan, JS&MD, HFA gave an overview of PMAY-U, the progress made under the Scheme and the milestones achieved over the years. About 90 lakh houses have been constructed under PMAY-U. He also presented a way forward for implementation of PMAY-U 2.0. He highlighted that the States/UTs form the strength of the Scheme and each State/UT to strive to create benchmarks for implementing PMAY-U 2.0 at every level to provide pucca house, along with quality of life to those in need.
“PMAY-U is one of the largest urban affordable housing programmes of the world owing to its magnitude of implementation. We have designed PMAY-U 2.0 with learnings from PMAY-U and consultation with States/UTs and academicians. There is a bouquet of choices for States/UTs for reforms and we should learn from each other to implement the Scheme in a systematic manner and ensure every State/UT has an affordable housing policy,” JS&MD said while highlighting that the target is not just to construct 1 crore houses, but also provide quality of life to families and to develop affordable housing ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sanjay Kulshrestha, CMD, HUDCO stated that the organisation is committed to be an integral part in the implementation process of PMAY-U 2.0. HUDCO has played an important role in success of PMAY-U and he further assured that they will facilitate home loans under the Scheme. HUDCO is one of the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for implementation of ISS vertical of the Scheme.
Post the address of the dignitaries, four parallel breakout sessions were held. State/UT officials participated in the sessions and shared their insights on topics such as “Affordable Housing Policy and Reforms undertaken by States/UTs”, “Various models in Promotion of Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) vertical”, “Promotion of Rental Housing with focus on Working Women and Industrial Workers” and “Use of Innovative Construction Technologies in Affordable Housing and Beneficiary Led Construction”.
State/UT officials shared their valuable insights on the topics and presented and analysed the specific strategies, policies and reforms. Each group outlined the affordable housing policy framework in their respective State/UT and highlighted the objectives, goals and regulatory frameworks aimed adopted by them at promoting affordable housing under PMAY-U. The discussions focussed on wide range of topics including land acquisition, models to make more land available for affordable housing projects, funding and financial models to make beneficiaries avail home loans, urban planning and infrastructure, focusing on creating sustainable and liveable housing, implementation challenges, best practices and success stories, use of innovative construction technologies, IEC activities, among others. The breakout sessions allowed States/UTs to exchange knowledge, learn from each other’s experiences for implementing affordable housing strategies in an efficient, sustainable and inclusive manner.
Post the breakout session, JS&MD explained to the participants the way forward strategy for PMAY-U 2.0 and involvement of States/UTs in implementation of the Scheme, including the Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS) vertical.
The participants of the workshop were also introduced to the unified web portal of PMAY-U 2.0 scheme. The portal can be accessed by all stakeholders such as States/UTs, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs)/Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs) and beneficiaries. It is a user-friendly platform that allows applicants to apply directly for the Scheme, thus simplifying the application process and making it more accessible. The portal allows beneficiaries to know the status of application, modalities of data exchange among stakeholders, ensures faster due-diligence and release of subsidy and helps in monitoring and evaluating the PMAY-U 2.0 Scheme.
Eligible individuals, families can apply for PMAY-U 2.0 Scheme at: https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx.
In pursuance of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Housing for All, the Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban since June 2015 to ensure pucca houses to eligible beneficiaries in cities. PMAY-U has transformed the lives of millions of families for whom a pucca house was once a distant dream. A pucca house is associated with quality of life, self-respect, dignity and better future.
The success of the Scheme is the collective efforts of States/UTs/ULBs. The Government worked in the spirit of cooperative federalism with all powers of appraisal, approval and modalities of implementation being delegated to States/UTs.
In June 2024, the Government resolved to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families. Accordingly, PMAY-U 2.0 was approved by the Union Cabinet in August 2024 and subsequently launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in September 2024.
PMAY-U 2.0 has been launched with an objective to provide pucca houses to 1 crore people of urban India. The Scheme will empower urban poor and middle-class families by giving them secured houses to focus on the betterment of their lives. It will promote inclusive urban development and ensure equity across different segments of population by addressing the housings requirement of slum dwellers, different income groups, SC/STs, minorities, widows, Persons with Disabilities, women and other underprivileged sections of the society.
PMAY-U 2.0 will address the affordable housing requirement in urban areas through four verticals, namely Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
As a part of PMAY-U 2.0, Technology and Innovation Sub-Mission (TISM) has been set up to guide and facilitate States/UTs and other stakeholders in adoption of modern, innovative and green technologies and building materials for faster and quality construction of houses.
The PMAY-U 2.0 Scheme will achieve the vision of ‘Housing for All’ by fulfilling the housing dreams of EWS/LIG/MIG segments. Special focus will be given to Safai Karmi, street vendors identified under PMSVANidhi Scheme and different artisans under Pradhan Mantri-Vishwakarma Scheme, anganwadi workers, building and other construction workers, residents of slums/chawls and other groups identified during operation of PMAY-U 2.0.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी 2.0 पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
18 NOV 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज (18 नवंबर 2024) नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी 2.0 (पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इसका आयोजन मंत्रालय द्वारा हाउसिंग एंड अर्बन डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (हुडको) के साथ मिलकर किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में हाउसिंग फॉर ऑल (एचएफए) के संयुक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक (जेएसएंडएमडी) श्री कुलदीप नारायण, हुडको के चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय कुलश्रेष्ठ तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। कार्यशाला में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव एवं सचिव, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पीएमएवाई-यू मिशन निदेशकों ने भी भाग लिया।
माननीय मंत्री ने अपने भाषण की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि सभी के लिए आवास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण विषय है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, "हर कोई घर का सपना देखता है और आपका अपना घर आपके जीवन में ढेर सारी खुशियां लेकर आता है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों के लिए पक्का घर बनाने के सपने को साकार करने के लिए पीएमएवाई योजना शुरू की। मैं लोगों के जीवन को बदलने वाली इस दूरदर्शी योजना के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को सलाम करता हूं।"
माननीय मंत्री ने पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 योजना, अर्थव्यवस्था और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर इसके प्रभाव, लोगों के लिए अनुमानित 3 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार अवसरों के सृजन के बारे में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और उत्तरदायी शासन पर जोर दिया, जिससे कि सभी को इसका लाभ मिल सके और प्रत्येक पात्र परिवार पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़े।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पीएमएवाई-यू के सफल कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन में भी उनके अथक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
माननीय मंत्री ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों से बात करते हुए कहा, "इस योजना से हर परिवार का अपने सिर पर पक्की छत का सपना पूरा होगा और मुझे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों को लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करते हुए देखकर खुशी हो रही है। हर कदम पर आपकी भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है। यह कार्यशाला आपको पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन के मॉडल से परिचित कराएगी और मुझे उम्मीद है कि हम मिलकर समाज में बदलाव लाएंगे।"
माननीय मंत्री ने किफायती किराये के आवास (एफोर्डेबल रेंटल हाउसिंग) के बारे में बात की, जिसे कामकाजी महिलाओं और औद्योगिक श्रमिकों को पर्याप्त किफायती किराये के आवास प्रदान करने के लिए पहली बार एक आवास योजना में एक अलग वर्टिकल के रूप में पेश किया गया है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, "यह उन लोगों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा जो वित्तीय बाधाओं या अन्य कारणों से घर नहीं बनाना चाहते हैं। हालांकि, वित्तीय कारण उन्हें सम्मानजनक जीवन के साथ-साथ अपने सिर पर पक्की छत पाने के अवसर के आगे बाधा नहीं बनेंगे।"
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन के विषय पर केंद्रित इस कार्यशाला में किफायती आवास क्षेत्र से संबंधित 250 से अधिक अधिकारियों और विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0, इसके दृष्टिकोण, कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में प्रचार-प्रसार करना और देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए रोडमैप को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्तुत करना था।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया, सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ आने और पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के प्रभावी और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाए गए ऐसे सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों के प्रसार को प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे भारत में अधिक मजबूत, टिकाऊ और समावेशी किफायती आवास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन चरण में है, जिसमें 25 से अधिक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एमओएचयूए के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों ने माननीय मंत्री की उपस्थिति में मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया। यह लोगों को किफायती आवास प्रदान करने की योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
संयुक्त सचिव एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एमएफए श्री कुलदीप नारायण ने पीएमएवाई-यू, योजना के तहत हुई प्रगति और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों का विवरण दिया। पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत लगभग 90 लाख घरों का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आगे की योजना के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इस योजना की ताकत हैं और प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को हर स्तर पर पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 को लागू करने के लिए मानक बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, ताकि जरूरतमंद लोगों को पक्का घर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन प्रदान किया जा सके।
संयुक्त सचिव एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य सिर्फ एक करोड़ मकान बनाना नहीं है, बल्कि परिवारों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन प्रदान करना तथा किफायती आवास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना भी है। साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा, पीएमएवाई-यू अपने कार्यान्वयन की व्यापकता के कारण दुनिया के सबसे बड़े शहरी किफायती आवास कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। हमने पीएमएवाई-यू से सीख लेकर और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा शिक्षाविदों के परामर्श से पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 को डिज़ाइन किया है। सुधारों के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कई विकल्प हैं और हमें योजना को व्यवस्थित तरीके से लागू करने के लिए एक-दूसरे से सीखना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के पास किफायती आवास नीति हो।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए हुडको के सीएमडी श्री संजय कुलश्रेष्ठ ने कहा कि संगठन पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 की कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया में एक अभिन्न अंग बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हुडको ने पीएमएवाई-यू की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि वे इस योजना के तहत आवास ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। हुडको इस योजना के आईएसएस वर्टिकल के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) में से एक है।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के संबोधन के बाद, चार समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सत्र आयोजित किए गए। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों ने सभी सत्रों में भाग लिया और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए किफायती आवास नीति और सुधार, साझेदारी (एएचपी) वर्टिकल में किफायती आवास को बढ़ावा देने के विभिन्न मॉडल, कामकाजी महिलाओं और औद्योगिक श्रमिकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए किराये के आवास (रेंटल हाउसिंग) को बढ़ावा देना और किफायती आवास और लाभार्थी की अगुआई वाले निर्माण में अभिनव निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग जैसे विषयों पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों ने विभिन्न विषयों पर अपने बहुमूल्य विचारों को साझा किया और विशिष्ट रणनीतियों, नीतियों और सुधारों को प्रस्तुत और विश्लेषित किया। प्रत्येक समूह ने अपने-अपने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में किफायती आवास नीति ढांचे को रेखांकित किया और पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत किफायती आवास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके द्वारा अपनाए गए उद्देश्यों, लक्ष्यों और नियामक ढांचे पर प्रकाश डाला। इस दौरान हुई चर्चाओं में भूमि अधिग्रहण, किफायती आवास परियोजनाओं के लिए अधिक भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के मॉडल, लाभार्थियों को गृह ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वित्तपोषण और वित्तीय मॉडल, शहरी नियोजन और बुनियादी ढांचा, टिकाऊ और रहने योग्य आवास बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियां, सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों और सफलता की कहानियां, नवीन निर्माण तकनीकों का उपयोग, आईईसी गतिविधियां आदि विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। ब्रेकआउट सत्रों ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने, किफायती आवास रणनीतियों को कुशल, टिकाऊ और समावेशी तरीके से लागू करने के लिए एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखने का अवसर दिया।
ब्रेकआउट सत्र के बाद, संयुक्त सचिव एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने प्रतिभागियों को पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के लिए आगे की रणनीति और ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस) सहित योजना के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी के बारे में बताया।
कार्यशाला के प्रतिभागियों को पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 योजना के एकीकृत वेब पोर्टल से भी परिचित कराया गया। पोर्टल का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी), केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियां ​​(सीएनए)/प्राथमिक ऋण देने वाली संस्थाएं (पीएलआई) जैसे सभी हितधारक और लाभार्थी इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं। यह एक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो आवेदकों को योजना के लिए सीधे आवेदन करने की अनुमति देता है, इस प्रकार आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाता है और इसे अधिक सुलभ बनाता है। पोर्टल लाभार्थियों को आवेदन की स्थिति, हितधारकों के बीच डेटा के आदान-प्रदान के तौर-तरीकों को जानने की अनुमति देता है, तेजी से प्रक्रिया पूरी करना और सब्सिडी जारी करना सुनिश्चित करता है और पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 योजना की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन में मदद करता है।
पात्र व्यक्ति, परिवार पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 योजना के लिए यहां आवेदन कर सकते हैं: https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सभी के लिए आवास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसरण में, शहरों में पात्र लाभार्थियों को पक्के घर सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार जून 2015 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी को लागू कर रही है। पीएमएवाई-यू ने उन लाखों परिवारों के जीवन को बदल दिया है जिनके लिए एक पक्का घर कभी एक दूर का सपना था। एक पक्का घर जीवन की गुणवत्ता, आत्म-सम्मान, गरिमा और बेहतर भविष्य से जुड़ा होता है।
योजना की सफलता राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से संभव हुई है। सरकार ने सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से काम किया है और मूल्यांकन, अनुमोदन और कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीकों की सभी शक्तियां राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को सौंपी गई हैं।
जून 2024 में, सरकार ने पात्र परिवारों की संख्या में वृद्धि से उत्पन्न आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए घरों के निर्माण के लिए 3 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण और शहरी परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान करने का संकल्प लिया। इस क्रम में, अगस्त 2024 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 को मंजूरी दी गई और उसके बाद सितंबर 2024 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इसका शुभारंभ किया गया।
शहरी भारत के 1 करोड़ लोगों को पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 की शुरुआत की गई है। यह योजना शहरी गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों को उनके जीवन की बेहतरी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सुरक्षित घर देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाएगी। इससे समावेशी शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों में रहने वालों, विभिन्न आय समूहों, अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति, अल्पसंख्यकों, विधवाओं, विकलांग व्यक्तियों, महिलाओं और समाज के अन्य वंचित वर्गों की आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करके आबादी के विभिन्न वर्गों में समानता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 शहरी क्षेत्रों में किफायती आवास की आवश्यकता को चार कार्यक्षेत्रों- लाभार्थी की अगुआई वाले निर्माण (बीएलसी), साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी), किफायती किराया आवास (एआरएच) और ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस) के माध्यम से पूरा करेगा। पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के एक भाग के रूप में, घरों के तेज और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण के लिए आधुनिक, नवीन और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं निर्माण सामग्री को अपनाने में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों को मार्गदर्शन और सहूलियत प्रदान करने के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी एंड इनोवेशन सब-मिशन (टीआईएसएम) की स्थापना की गई है।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 योजना ईडब्ल्यूएस/एलआईजी/एमआईजी वर्गों के आवास के सपने को पूरा करके ‘सभी के लिए आवास’ के विजन को हासिल करेगी। पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के संचालन के दौरान पहचाने गए सफाई कर्मियों, पीएमएसवीएनिधि योजना के तहत पहचाने गए स्ट्रीट वेंडरों और प्रधानमंत्री-विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत विभिन्न कारीगरों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों, झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों/चॉलों के निवासियों और अन्य समूहों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।